1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It is eating an apple."

"It is eating an apple."

Translation:Den spiser et eple.

May 30, 2015

23 Comments


curious.jp

This question also accepts "Det spiser et eple." What is the difference between "den" and "det" in this context?


fveldig

It depends one what "it" is referring to, and the gender of that thing.

"En hund spiser. Den spiser et eple." (dog is masculine)

"Ei katt spiser. Den spiser et eple." (katt is feminine)

"Et ekorn spiser. Det spiser et eple." (squirrel is neuter)

"Ekornene spiser. De spiser et eple." (plural)


JustinLock3

So Den is both feminine and masculine? That both makes things easier and more confusing. Haha. Takk!


fveldig

You can also say "En katt spiser. Den spiser et eple.", as you can treat any feminine noun as a masculine. However, I don't think there is a feminine 'den'.


Loren710920

The audio for the word 'den' is broken.


[deactivated user]

    I would be glad if someone could shed light on where to use "En" "Ei" "Et" Please?


TheNewRecipe

    'Ei' is feminie, so for feminine words such as 'bok, jente, kvinne, etc', 'et' is neuter, so you'd use it for neuter words such as 'brev, eple, barn, etc', and 'en' is masculine and feminine, so you'd use it for words like, 'kvinne, mann, jente, gutt, bok, etc'.


    [deactivated user]

      You have to memorise each new noun you encounter in full (indefinite article + noun itself) because there aren't any rules you can follow to determine which article goes with which noun; also, it's totally irrespective of the biological gender.

      Good news is that you only have to deal with two genders because you can use en for nouns of feminine gender as well.


      Refer back to tips (indefinite articles and definite forms) for more information.


Abas8F

      Why "Det er spiser et eple" was wrong?


Xeins1

      Think of spiser as "is eating" in this sentence. That would mean your sentence translates back as: "It is is eating"


DanSartori

      Because you're using two conjugated verbs in the same sentence; it sounds like "it is eats an apple" In Norwegian the english present simple and present continuous are written the same way: infinitive + "r" or "er"


djr24

      I, too, keep confusing det, den, der. Woe. It probably gets easier, more distinct over time, with practice.


KatherineMars25

      I made the same mistake


Chastas

      Wouldn't it be "det" not "den" since we don't know the gender of the subject yet? Or can "den" also be used as a neutral subject dummy in place of the english "it"?


Deliciae

      The use of "den" here implies that a m/f subject has already been introduced prior to this sentence.

      We don't know what it is, as we don't have more than a single sentence to go on, but we can imagine that it is a dog, for instance. In regular conversation, you would have the context needed. As it stands, the English sentence can be translated using either "den" or "det", as we don't know what sort of noun the pronoun "it" is referring to. It's not used as a dummy/formal subject in this sentence.


Chastas

      Ahh, okay. Thank you so much for the explanation.


MelinaAer

      The hint said, its "det" or "den" for the word "it" So I wrote "det spiser et eple" and it was wrong It should be "den spiser et eple" But why?


0908mimi

      My answer is den er spiser et eple is that ok


Deliciae

      No, there is no present continuous tense in Norwegian, so you can't use "er" as an auxiliary verb like you use "is" in English.


RandiMill

      also, no one would say It is eating an apple - what does "it" refer to? Has to be someone or something


Rainbowteamint

      Wow, I typed eteple it still correct?

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.