"It is eating an apple."

Translation:Den spiser et eple.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Loren710920

The audio for the word 'den' is broken.

9 months ago

curious.jp

This question also accepts "Det spiser et eple." What is the difference between "den" and "det" in this context?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It depends one what "it" is referring to, and the gender of that thing.

"En hund spiser. Den spiser et eple." (dog is masculine)

"Ei katt spiser. Den spiser et eple." (katt is feminine)

"Et ekorn spiser. Det spiser et eple." (squirrel is neuter)

"Ekornene spiser. De spiser et eple." (plural)

3 years ago

JustinLock3

So Den is both feminine and masculine? That both makes things easier and more confusing. Haha. Takk!

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You can also say "En katt spiser. Den spiser et eple.", as you can treat any feminine noun as a masculine. However, I don't think there is a feminine 'den'.

3 years ago

Abas8F
Abas8F

Why "Det er spiser et eple" was wrong?

3 years ago

Lizsnop
Lizsnop

Because you're using two conjugated verbs in the same sentence; it sounds like "it is eats an apple" In Norwegian the english present simple and present continuous are written the same way: infinitive + "r" or "er"

3 years ago

djr24
djr24

I, too, keep confusing det, den, der. Woe. It probably gets easier, more distinct over time, with practice.

11 months ago

SchonBaume

I would be glad if someone could shed light on where to use "En" "Ei" "Et" Please?

1 year ago

Torden903

'Ei' is feminie, so for feminine words such as 'bok, jente, kvinne, etc', 'et' is neuter, so you'd use it for neuter words such as 'brev, eple, barn, etc', and 'en' is masculine and feminine, so you'd use it for words like, 'kvinne, mann, jente, gutt, bok, etc'.

7 months ago

Chastas
Chastas

Wouldn't it be "det" not "den" since we don't know the gender of the subject yet? Or can "den" also be used as a neutral subject dummy in place of the english "it"?

1 week ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The use of "den" here implies that a m/f subject has already been introduced prior to this sentence.

We don't know what it is, as we don't have more than a single sentence to go on, but we can imagine that it is a dog, for instance. In regular conversation, you would have the context needed. As it stands, the English sentence can be translated using either "den" or "det", as we don't know what sort of noun the pronoun "it" is referring to. It's not used as a dummy/formal subject in this sentence.

1 week ago

Chastas
Chastas

Ahh, okay. Thank you so much for the explanation.

6 days ago

0908mimi

My answer is den er spiser et eple is that ok

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, there is no present continuous tense in Norwegian, so you can't use "er" as an auxiliary verb like you use "is" in English.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.