"Привіт, друзі!"

Translation:Hello, friends!

5/30/2015, 8:57:14 AM

13 Comments


Nihongoneko14

Wow, I guess Russian is similar to Ukrainian hello in Russian is almost the same which is привет (priviyet) which is also informal.

5/30/2015, 8:57:14 AM

dmitry.t

Yep, it's very similar to the word 'hello' in Russian ;) There are lots of identical and similar words in those languages.

5/30/2015, 9:00:45 AM

OlesDrow

63% of simillar words (for example: belorussian and ukrain - 92%; polish - 70% and czeh - 68%), also, some of the similar words not sometimes (prety often, for sure) are have different meanin (like человек/чоловік; дружина/дружина; пытать/питати etc.)

9/27/2018, 12:25:13 PM

saxmund

Annoyingly my Ukrainian keyboard seems to want me to write Russian... другий

12/16/2018, 7:10:31 PM

jiglico

How come r is also palatalized, so that и and i are pronounced the same in "привiт"? I learnt ukrainian "и" is more like russian "ы", but now I see that is not always true. Is there a rule?

11/6/2015, 6:26:19 PM

jiglico

P.S. Hmmm. In this specific instance it is true but not for other samples of привiт in this lesson. I'm even more puzzled.

11/6/2015, 6:36:19 PM

rozamunduszek

What's the difference between і and и?

11/15/2015, 11:34:22 PM

GradonHutchinson

"і" is sharper than "и" At least, in Ukrainian.

9/13/2016, 6:32:12 PM

Katrina_M_

і is like the "ea" in "eat", while и is the sound in "it". Ukrainian is my first language.

3/5/2019, 6:01:59 PM

mpete64

How do I know when to use "i" or "и" to pluralize? "друг" becomes "друзi" but "студент" becomes "студенти". What's the difference?

2/28/2018, 10:25:51 PM

OlesDrow

випий ти цю чашу жиру (в, п, т, ц, ч, ш, ж, р). After these letters we're using letter "И" else using "І".

9/27/2018, 12:29:16 PM

gabejosh

I wrote : Greetings, Friends. Shouldn't that be accepted? In the dictionary Привіт is given as 'greeting'.

5/23/2018, 7:55:48 PM

TorraElfEa

Don't think anyone's that enthusiastic to see their friends all the time lmao.

10/21/2018, 7:44:00 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.