1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Привіт, друзі!"

"Привіт, друзі!"

Translation:Hello, friends!

May 30, 2015

12 Comments


gabejosh

I wrote : Greetings, Friends. Shouldn't that be accepted? In the dictionary Привіт is given as 'greeting'.


Tokhtuevs

Why was "Greetings friends" not accepted?


Nihongoneko14

Wow, I guess Russian is similar to Ukrainian hello in Russian is almost the same which is привет (priviyet) which is also informal.


dmitry.t

Yep, it's very similar to the word 'hello' in Russian ;) There are lots of identical and similar words in those languages.


OlesDrow

63% of simillar words (for example: belorussian and ukrain - 92%; polish - 70% and czeh - 68%), also, some of the similar words not sometimes (prety often, for sure) are have different meanin (like человек/чоловік; дружина/дружина; пытать/питати etc.)


jiglico

How come r is also palatalized, so that и and i are pronounced the same in "привiт"? I learnt ukrainian "и" is more like russian "ы", but now I see that is not always true. Is there a rule?


jiglico

P.S. Hmmm. In this specific instance it is true but not for other samples of привiт in this lesson. I'm even more puzzled.


rozamunduszek

What's the difference between і and и?


GradonHutchinson

"і" is sharper than "и" At least, in Ukrainian.


mpete64

How do I know when to use "i" or "и" to pluralize? "друг" becomes "друзi" but "студент" becomes "студенти". What's the difference?


OlesDrow

випий ти цю чашу жиру (в, п, т, ц, ч, ш, ж, р). After these letters we're using letter "И" else using "І".


TorraElfEa

Don't think anyone's that enthusiastic to see their friends all the time lmao.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.