"The children have the bear's meat."

Translation:Børnene har bjørnens kød.

May 30, 2015

10 Comments


hrclbm

More children in danger!

September 5, 2015

DaniCalifornia36

Lots of ø here!

July 15, 2015

Gabriponte22

We were hunting "o", I'm sorry.

October 21, 2016

Mplarner

Could someone give me all the options for child/children - I'm sure I had børn for 'the children' a minute ago..

May 30, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Singular indefinite: barn

    Singular definite: barnet

    Plural indefinite: børn

    Plural definite: børnene

    May 30, 2015

Mplarner

    Thanks!

    July 3, 2015

Pav2712UK

    Scottish also call their kids bairns. A small (wee) child in scotland is a 'Wee Bairn' (pronounced Bear-n or bayern 'rolling R' with the scottish accent in full swing)

    January 10, 2016

HuskyLilaRose

    They did it after giving the bear plenty of Beer beforehand.

    March 23, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.