1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The children have the bear's…

"The children have the bear's meat."

Translation:Børnene har bjørnens kød.

May 30, 2015

13 Comments


hrclbm

More children in danger!


Gabriponte22

We were hunting "o", I'm sorry.


Mplarner

Could someone give me all the options for child/children - I'm sure I had børn for 'the children' a minute ago..


[deactivated user]

    Singular indefinite: barn

    Singular definite: barnet

    Plural indefinite: børn

    Plural definite: børnene


Pav2712UK

    Scottish also call their kids bairns. A small (wee) child in scotland is a 'Wee Bairn' (pronounced Bear-n or bayern 'rolling R' with the scottish accent in full swing)


gablewriter82

    Nu er børnene bjørnens kød.


HuskyLilaRose

    They did it after giving the bear plenty of Beer beforehand.


Jay709846

    With a storm of "ænder drikker vin!"

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.