1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben çileği yerim."

"Ben çileği yerim."

Translation:I eat the strawberry.

May 30, 2015

23 Comments


Zaher88

Strawberry is mean "çilek" but we add 'i' in the end 'k' convert to 'ğ'


alibektas34

As AlexinNotTurkey explained as follows, it is a rule. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9040173


alibektas34

I would like to add a small exception here. The last letter "k", sometimes becomes "g" instead of "ğ" when the last two letters were "-nk". These words are exceptionally rare because they have originated from other languages.

For example; renk (color-nominative) →rengi (the color-accusative)

Other examples are kepenk, çelenk, ahenk, denk, frank etc.


nikosei

is the ğ silent or is it just fast that I can't hear it well?


sonofneptune

yes it is a bit silent


nikosei

thank you vantu345


QED-hamza-QED

It is silent ,and it makes the sound of the previous vowel longer. Ex:

Ekmeği=(ekmeei)

Yoğurt=(yoourt)


PrajnikaBh

I fail to understand why it's not çileyı


AlexinNotTurkey

"çilek" -- çileği

k -- ğ


Akash_Polyglot

Is there any rule behind this..means how can i convert other words


attilacoco

i wrote "the stawberries" why is it wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

You would have to have the plural suffix for that meaning. Only general nouns can have a plural meaning when singular.

"Ben çileği yerim." -- I eat the strawberry. "Ben çilekleri yerim. " -- I eat the strawberries. "Ben çilek yerim." I eat a strawberry/strawberries.


deepika5656

I get the part where k -- ğ, but why is it çileği and not çileğu ?


deepika5656

Thank you....i understand now :)


Alaa496968

Why it's çeileği instead of çileki


Yomalyn

AlexinNotTurkey made a great post about this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9040173


a.mechachou

I don't understand when to put {the} and when I don't!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.