Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Öğle yemeği için sandviç aldım."

Translation:I bought a sandwich for lunch.

3 years ago

8 Comments


GordonRobb

what does the work icin bring to this sentence? Is it kind of 'for'?

3 years ago

irkadavra

yes 'için' means 'for' in this context.

3 years ago

joarvat
joarvat

It says I must have "a sandwich", not just sandwich. I do not see that this sentence specifically says "a sandwich" You should be able to say "I bought sandwich for lunch"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"I bought sandwich" does not make sense in English. You must use an article here, seeing as "sandwich" is a countable noun. :)

2 years ago

besherat
besherat

This Turkish will kill me for sure. I start to think that I could get it somehow, but there is no chance. I also wrote without " a ". So help me God to learn this language. :(

2 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

I think it's not because of Turkish; as Alex pointed out the English noun "sandwich" needs an article (or the number "one") in singular. I guess you could translate "I bought sandwiches…".

A sandwich is a distinct object and not an uncountable substance such as sugar, flour, or beer. I suppose that "bira aldım" could be translated by "I bought beer", without an article. Sorry, English is not my native language (as you will have guessed).

1 year ago

AlidaMarcela1

For this sentence, the correct answer is translated as ''I took sandwiches for lunch.'' But ''sandwiches'' are plural in English ... in Turkish plural is sandviçler...

7 months ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

The proposed answer is “I bought a sandwich for lunch,” so singular should be okay. As far as I understand the indefinite Turkish object can mean singular as well as plural. If you want to emphasize singular you can put a “bir” (…bir sandviç aldım).

7 months ago