"Öğleyemeğiiçinsandviçaldım."

Translation:I bought a sandwich for lunch.

3 years ago

8 Comments


GordonRobb

what does the work icin bring to this sentence? Is it kind of 'for'?

3 years ago

irkadavra

yes 'için' means 'for' in this context.

3 years ago

joarvat
joarvat

It says I must have "a sandwich", not just sandwich. I do not see that this sentence specifically says "a sandwich" You should be able to say "I bought sandwich for lunch"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"I bought sandwich" does not make sense in English. You must use an article here, seeing as "sandwich" is a countable noun. :)

3 years ago

besherat
besherat

This Turkish will kill me for sure. I start to think that I could get it somehow, but there is no chance. I also wrote without " a ". So help me God to learn this language. :(

2 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

I think it's not because of Turkish; as Alex pointed out the English noun "sandwich" needs an article (or the number "one") in singular. I guess you could translate "I bought sandwiches…".

A sandwich is a distinct object and not an uncountable substance such as sugar, flour, or beer. I suppose that "bira aldım" could be translated by "I bought beer", without an article. Sorry, English is not my native language (as you will have guessed).

2 years ago

AlidaMarcela1

For this sentence, the correct answer is translated as ''I took sandwiches for lunch.'' But ''sandwiches'' are plural in English ... in Turkish plural is sandviçler...

11 months ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

The proposed answer is “I bought a sandwich for lunch,” so singular should be okay. As far as I understand the indefinite Turkish object can mean singular as well as plural. If you want to emphasize singular you can put a “bir” (…bir sandviç aldım).

11 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.