"Vertragingen maken mij boos."

Translation:Delays make me angry.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Moonfriend
Moonfriend

This is my last question in the Dutch tree. I'd just like to thank everyone involved in the course because it's been extremely gratifying, especially those who've answered my stupid questions along the way, in particular Susande, gelaard_schaap, xMerrie and el2thek. Thank you all, en tot ziens!

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're welcome. I think you shouldn't consider your questions stupid. If you don't understand something or if you just don't grasp even something simple, better to ask than to keep on wondering.

I hope you learnt a lot and I wish you good luck and a lot of fun using and improving the Dutch you already learnt!

3 years ago

seannami
seannami

It's my last question too, and I second your sentiments!

3 years ago

Grumblestache

Vertragingen was one word I actually picked up during a visit to the Netherlands back in early February when we were trying to navigate the railways during the snow on the way home, haha.

Also I echo the comments above, thanks for the awesome Dutch course. :D I'm afraid I can't get to a class in person since the language just isn't very widely taught around here but this has helped so much far, so thank you!

3 years ago

marianafikse

This is my last question! Thank you everyone! I look forward to keep reviewing this course and hopefully speak Dutch fluently one day!!! :)

1 year ago

SteveSchoo1
SteveSchoo1

why is "upset" not allowed for "boos"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because you can be upset without being angry: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/upset

1 year ago

SteveSchoo1
SteveSchoo1

I agree with the oxford definition but this is no translation to dutch. Where I'm from (Bruges) "boos" is the lightest form of being angry/upset/unhappy. For us angry would translated as "kwaad" or very angry as "woedend". Maybe for dutch people it's different? How would you translate upset in dutch? Google translate says upset = boos...

As a general remark I must say that the dutch on duolingo is nearly exclusively oriented at the way the Dutch people use it. And in the end about 1/3 of dutch speakers are not from the Netherlands.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I would never translate boos as unhappy or upset. Google translate is generally not very accurate, Van Dale also takes Belgian usage into account (www.vandale.nl):

  • upset: van streek, overstuur, geĆ«rgerd
  • boos: angry, cross, hostile

Also I have no indication that boos would mean upset in Belgium, sure it's less than kwaad, though still it's different to being upset or unhappy. Though feel free to enlighten me with some sources.

1 year ago

SteveSchoo1
SteveSchoo1

I think we'll have to agree to disagree.

I clearly live in another kind of dutch environment than you. "van streek" approaches what we call "boos" although absolutely no one uses "van streek" in Flanders (not once did I hear this in a conversation in all my life), same for "overstuur" actually. Hence my comment on "the Netherlands" dutch, not according to Van Dale but according to someone living and talking all over Flanders, which is slightly different and a bit more day to day practical than what the Van Dale book says.

Btw, this particular sentence is not the only place where you find a more "the Netherlands" influence, or clear grammatical mistakes in the English part of the equation.

That being said I still love Duolingo a lot.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.