"Mi iomete manĝas."

Translation:I eat a little.

May 30, 2015

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

MC_Mac_MC

Mi iomete urinis

May 31, 2015

katorihuela

Beyond the LOLZ, this is way more helpful than the explanation, "In English 'little' is not quite the same as 'a little'. In Esperanto 'Mi malmulte manĝas' is 'I eat little'; 'Mi iomete manĝas' is I eat a little'."

December 26, 2016

MultiLinguAlex

io means something, that helps me memorize iomete (a little, a little bit, slightly, somewhat).

May 30, 2015

XesEri

Actually, this works in two ways. The word "iom" means "some amount," and the suffix "-et" means "small". So "iomete" means literally "in a small amount."

May 30, 2015

janPikan

I love how some bigger eo words can be deconstructed into such small pieces

April 18, 2017

eleni39

Would "Mi mangas iomete" be correct?

May 30, 2015

quriousking

Yes. Esperanto has a flexable word order...

May 31, 2015

flootzavut

I think having the adverb before the noun is considered more neutral, but both would be correct.

June 6, 2015

DustinCram1

I don't mind learning this but was anyone else surprised to find it in the "Languages" lesson?

July 24, 2015

mico12345

I think it's so you can tell people "I speak a little bit" when they ask if you know a language.

September 17, 2016

CeciEstLaVie

There was something completely unrelated in the colours lesson too. [shrug]

September 14, 2015

AgungSukma

Why not "malmulte"? Like malvarma, malgranda, and mallonga (I'm not sure "mallonga")

November 4, 2016

Makaber00

Can this be the present progressive? "I eat little." ... "I don't eat much." Or is another Esperanto structure required?

January 4, 2016

Kiano1234

I put I barely eat and It said I was wrong.. POR QUÉ?!?!?!

April 12, 2016

warib64

Esto significa "casi no como", y no "como un poco".

April 11, 2018

lojbanlorxu

I remember iometa because "iota" means a tiny amount in English. It's also a greek letter but that's neither here nor there.

April 7, 2016

MosesPeris

To me it sounded like I am eating an omlete.

November 27, 2016

OliverBens1

Does anyone know which language "iomete" is based on?

April 26, 2017

mico12345

Just from Esperanto I think. The correlative Iom (a little) From i- (indeterminate correlative prefix) +‎ -om (correlative suffix of quantity) and the suffix -et, ete (a bit).

April 26, 2017

OliverBens1

Ah ok fair enough. Thanks :)

April 26, 2017

MichaelSagen

I put, "I somewhat eat" and it corrected me with: "I eat a little." However, when I hover my cursor over iomete it gives me the following translations: a little, a bit, and somewhat.

:/ Mi ne ŝatas... Mi ne ŝatas multe!

May 9, 2017

mico12345

Adverbs like 'a little' or 'somewhat' usually go at at the end. "I eat somewhat" is accepted.

May 10, 2017

yadwinder_gadari

Esperantist super model eh ? :D

June 23, 2015

Kiano1234

I put 'I don't eat much' too and why did it say that

April 12, 2016

DelvisPresley

Why is "I barely eat" incorrect?

January 13, 2017

mico12345

Barely/hardly is apenaŭ.

January 14, 2017

lssssj

Sounds like "Yomete"(Stop) from Japanese :D

April 10, 2017

calla465568

Stop in japanese is yamete ;)

June 18, 2017

IamJustintime

Is the stress on the i in the word iomete here?

July 12, 2017

Datan0de

The primary stress is always on the second to last syllable, so in this case it would be on "et". ("Iomete" is 4 syllables.) However, it's natural to put a lesser emphasis on the first syllable as well.

January 13, 2018

4oh4

Why is the word order SOV? Esperanto's convention is SVO.

October 29, 2017

mico12345

There is no object, just a subject, verb, and adverb. In esperanto, adverbs usually proceed the word they modify. Especially for words like ne, ankaŭ, and nur.

October 29, 2017

Gabriel455918

'I eat little' is wrong? Why?

May 18, 2018

mico12345

English often uses the article "a". You eat little "what"? "Little" acts as an adjective here without a object.

You also have to understand that duolingo is flawed in its very nature. They only use a single sentence, which can have multiple meanings, and they can only support so many responses when many more will work.

The bottom line is, if you can understand the nuance of the translation, then don't worry about alternatives that weren't included in the making of the translation. If you understand it, then it shouldn't matter. (It's not a video game after all. No points for U!)

May 18, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.