"Mi iomete manĝas."

Translation:I eat a little.

3 years ago

34 Comments


MC_Mac_MC

Mi iomete urinis

3 years ago

katorihuela

Beyond the LOLZ, this is way more helpful than the explanation, "In English 'little' is not quite the same as 'a little'. In Esperanto 'Mi malmulte manĝas' is 'I eat little'; 'Mi iomete manĝas' is I eat a little'."

2 years ago

MultiLinguAlex

io means something, that helps me memorize iomete (a little, a little bit, slightly, somewhat).

3 years ago

XesEri

Actually, this works in two ways. The word "iom" means "some amount," and the suffix "-et" means "small". So "iomete" means literally "in a small amount."

3 years ago

janPikan

I love how some bigger eo words can be deconstructed into such small pieces

1 year ago

eleni39

Would "Mi mangas iomete" be correct?

3 years ago

quriousking

Yes. Esperanto has a flexable word order...

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

I think having the adverb before the noun is considered more neutral, but both would be correct.

3 years ago

DustinCram1

I don't mind learning this but was anyone else surprised to find it in the "Languages" lesson?

3 years ago

mico12345

I think it's so you can tell people "I speak a little bit" when they ask if you know a language.

2 years ago

CeciEstLaVie

There was something completely unrelated in the colours lesson too. [shrug]

3 years ago

AgungSukma

Why not "malmulte"? Like malvarma, malgranda, and mallonga (I'm not sure "mallonga")

2 years ago

Makaber00

Can this be the present progressive? "I eat little." ... "I don't eat much." Or is another Esperanto structure required?

3 years ago

Kiano1234

I put I barely eat and It said I was wrong.. POR QUÉ?!?!?!

2 years ago

warib64

Esto significa "casi no como", y no "como un poco".

10 months ago

lojbanlorxu

I remember iometa because "iota" means a tiny amount in English. It's also a greek letter but that's neither here nor there.

2 years ago

MosesPeris

To me it sounded like I am eating an omlete.

2 years ago

OliverBens1

Does anyone know which language "iomete" is based on?

1 year ago

mico12345

Just from Esperanto I think. The correlative Iom (a little) From i- (indeterminate correlative prefix) +‎ -om (correlative suffix of quantity) and the suffix -et, ete (a bit).

1 year ago

OliverBens1

Ah ok fair enough. Thanks :)

1 year ago

MichaelSagen

I put, "I somewhat eat" and it corrected me with: "I eat a little." However, when I hover my cursor over iomete it gives me the following translations: a little, a bit, and somewhat.

:/ Mi ne ŝatas... Mi ne ŝatas multe!

1 year ago

mico12345

Adverbs like 'a little' or 'somewhat' usually go at at the end. "I eat somewhat" is accepted.

1 year ago

yadwinder_gadari

Esperantist super model eh ? :D

3 years ago

Kiano1234

I put 'I don't eat much' too and why did it say that

2 years ago

DelvisPresley

Why is "I barely eat" incorrect?

2 years ago

mico12345

Barely/hardly is apenaŭ.

2 years ago

LucasSanto309765

Sounds like "Yomete"(Stop) from Japanese :D

1 year ago

calla465568

Stop in japanese is yamete ;)

1 year ago

IamJustintime

Is the stress on the i in the word iomete here?

1 year ago

Datan0de

The primary stress is always on the second to last syllable, so in this case it would be on "et". ("Iomete" is 4 syllables.) However, it's natural to put a lesser emphasis on the first syllable as well.

1 year ago

4oh4

Why is the word order SOV? Esperanto's convention is SVO.

1 year ago

mico12345

There is no object, just a subject, verb, and adverb. In esperanto, adverbs usually proceed the word they modify. Especially for words like ne, ankaŭ, and nur.

1 year ago

Gabriel455918

'I eat little' is wrong? Why?

9 months ago

mico12345

English often uses the article "a". You eat little "what"? "Little" acts as an adjective here without a object.

You also have to understand that duolingo is flawed in its very nature. They only use a single sentence, which can have multiple meanings, and they can only support so many responses when many more will work.

The bottom line is, if you can understand the nuance of the translation, then don't worry about alternatives that weren't included in the making of the translation. If you understand it, then it shouldn't matter. (It's not a video game after all. No points for U!)

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.