1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi iomete manĝas."

"Mi iomete manĝas."

Translation:I eat a little.

May 30, 2015

34 Comments


MC_Mac_MC

Mi iomete urinis


katorihuela

Beyond the LOLZ, this is way more helpful than the explanation, "In English 'little' is not quite the same as 'a little'. In Esperanto 'Mi malmulte manĝas' is 'I eat little'; 'Mi iomete manĝas' is I eat a little'."


MultiLinguAlex

io means something, that helps me memorize iomete (a little, a little bit, slightly, somewhat).


XesEri

Actually, this works in two ways. The word "iom" means "some amount," and the suffix "-et" means "small". So "iomete" means literally "in a small amount."


janPikan

I love how some bigger eo words can be deconstructed into such small pieces


eleni39

Would "Mi mangas iomete" be correct?


quriousking

Yes. Esperanto has a flexable word order...


flootzavut

I think having the adverb before the noun is considered more neutral, but both would be correct.


DustinCram1

I don't mind learning this but was anyone else surprised to find it in the "Languages" lesson?


mico12345

I think it's so you can tell people "I speak a little bit" when they ask if you know a language.


CeciEstLaVie

There was something completely unrelated in the colours lesson too. [shrug]


AgungSukma

Why not "malmulte"? Like malvarma, malgranda, and mallonga (I'm not sure "mallonga")


Makaber00

Can this be the present progressive? "I eat little." ... "I don't eat much." Or is another Esperanto structure required?


Kiano1234

I put I barely eat and It said I was wrong.. POR QUÉ?!?!?!


warib64

Esto significa "casi no como", y no "como un poco".


lojbanlorxu

I remember iometa because "iota" means a tiny amount in English. It's also a greek letter but that's neither here nor there.


MosesPeris

To me it sounded like I am eating an omlete.


OliverBens1

Does anyone know which language "iomete" is based on?


mico12345

Just from Esperanto I think. The correlative Iom (a little) From i- (indeterminate correlative prefix) +‎ -om (correlative suffix of quantity) and the suffix -et, ete (a bit).


OliverBens1

Ah ok fair enough. Thanks :)


MichaelSagen

I put, "I somewhat eat" and it corrected me with: "I eat a little." However, when I hover my cursor over iomete it gives me the following translations: a little, a bit, and somewhat.

:/ Mi ne ŝatas... Mi ne ŝatas multe!


mico12345

Adverbs like 'a little' or 'somewhat' usually go at at the end. "I eat somewhat" is accepted.


yadwinder_gadari

Esperantist super model eh ? :D


Kiano1234

I put 'I don't eat much' too and why did it say that


DelvisPresley

Why is "I barely eat" incorrect?


mico12345

Barely/hardly is apenaŭ.


lssssj

Sounds like "Yomete"(Stop) from Japanese :D


calla465568

Stop in japanese is yamete ;)


IamJustintime

Is the stress on the i in the word iomete here?


Datan0de

The primary stress is always on the second to last syllable, so in this case it would be on "et". ("Iomete" is 4 syllables.) However, it's natural to put a lesser emphasis on the first syllable as well.


4oh4

Why is the word order SOV? Esperanto's convention is SVO.


mico12345

There is no object, just a subject, verb, and adverb. In esperanto, adverbs usually proceed the word they modify. Especially for words like ne, ankaŭ, and nur.


Gabriel455918

'I eat little' is wrong? Why?


mico12345

English often uses the article "a". You eat little "what"? "Little" acts as an adjective here without a object.

You also have to understand that duolingo is flawed in its very nature. They only use a single sentence, which can have multiple meanings, and they can only support so many responses when many more will work.

The bottom line is, if you can understand the nuance of the translation, then don't worry about alternatives that weren't included in the making of the translation. If you understand it, then it shouldn't matter. (It's not a video game after all. No points for U!)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.