1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Antalya is a city in the sou…

"Antalya is a city in the south of Turkey."

Translation:Antalya Türkiye'nin güneyinde bir şehir.

May 30, 2015

10 Comments


a-m-j

Well, with this question I have hit Level 25 and every skill is gold. I think this is where I stop doing the Duolingo Turkish course. I have spent quite a bit of time here, and it was such a useful place to start learning Turkish. Thank you so much to everyone who worked to build and maintain the course, to those who ask good questions, and to those who answer them. This is a great language course, and I am grateful to you all.


FikretFan

Could you use "güneyindeki" in this sentence? If not, why? In English, I would say: "Antalya is a city that is in Turkey's south." And that would seem to call for "-deki."


irkadavra

yes you can say güneyindeki


AyaA2

I rote Antalya Türkiye'nin güneyindeki bir şehirdir. But didn't accept it :((..


JacquelGordon

both are correct.


SabineBergmann1

read what Ektoraskan wrote above.


PeterHorvath7933

What is the problem with "Antalya Güney Türkiye'deki bir şehir"?


Ektoraskan

Two things:

  1. Usually the "-ki" suffix is used when the next noun is definite. So, with a "bir" it sounds weird. We would just say: "Güney Türkiye'de bir şehir".

  2. We don't say "Güney Türkiye" "Kuzey Türkiye". It's not used for Turkey. For any other country, it's fine, but for Turkey, the regions have their own names, so we don't really use the cardinal directions as adjectives. Güney Türkiye would be "Akdeniz Bölgesi" (Mediterranean Region), Kuzey Türkiye would be "Karadeniz Bölgesi" (Blacksea region) etc.

But it's totally fine to say: Kuzey Fransa, as we can't know what each part of every country is called. :)


PeterHorvath7933

Thank you, that really makes sense!


JacquelGordon

"Türkiye'nin güneyi"="South Turkey", "southern region of Turkey","southern parts of Turkey"

"Güney Türkiye"= sounds like another country. South Korea, South Sudan...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started