1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am an only child."

"I am an only child."

Translation:Eu sou filho único.

September 29, 2013

19 Comments


whitley

Why would the feminine translation be wrong? I put 'Eu sou filha unica' and I got it wrong? Is it because that would me I am the only female child, leaving the possibility for male children? (similar question below but now answered.)


Kerriebee23

These are the correct answers they gave me • Eu sou uma filha única. • Eu sou filho único.

Any one knows why the feline form requires the article?


surfx2015

I really don't know if I understand your question, but I will try: for the phrase "Eu sou uma filha única" you can also say: "Eu sou filha única", "uma" isn't necessary, for me is more natural say without it


Tonychampion

Paulo Henrique - Duolingo should pay you for help here! :-)


Paulenrique

Thanks for the acknowledgment =)

But there are many other people here who also help a lot =)


sssheridan

It said that "Eu sou um filho único" is incorrect, and that I shouldn't have put the "um". Is this correct?


Paulenrique

That's not common in Portuguese. For this sentence do not use "um(a)"


sssheridan

Is that true of any statement of your identity? Is it "Eu sou um engenheiro" or just "Eu sou engenheiro"?


Paulenrique

Yes, for occupations the article is not used either, unless you add further information: ele é engenheiro vs. ele é um ótimo engenheiro.


livia7vita

Both are right, but "eu sou engenheiro" is more common.


HopeyLevre

wouldn't "criança" also be ok ?


Romulo.Np

Eu sou apenas uma criança. (errei)


M_Ainsel

As a woman, if I'm trying to say that I'm an only child, should I use the masculine "filho""?


Paulenrique

Then, use "filha única".


Susan107984

Why not "eu sou a única filha"?


PHScanes

I'm the only child


Michael599194

What is wrong with "eu sou uma criança só"


PHScanes

Criança só/solitária = lonely child
Criança sozinha = child alone
Só uma criança = just a child
Filho(a) único = only child

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.