"I am an only child."

Translation:Eu sou filho único.

September 29, 2013

19 Comments


whitley

Why would the feminine translation be wrong? I put 'Eu sou filha unica' and I got it wrong? Is it because that would me I am the only female child, leaving the possibility for male children? (similar question below but now answered.)

January 14, 2015

Kerriebee23

These are the correct answers they gave me • Eu sou uma filha única. • Eu sou filho único.

Any one knows why the feline form requires the article?

September 9, 2015

surfx2015

I really don't know if I understand your question, but I will try: for the phrase "Eu sou uma filha única" you can also say: "Eu sou filha única", "uma" isn't necessary, for me is more natural say without it

December 1, 2015

sssheridan

It said that "Eu sou um filho único" is incorrect, and that I shouldn't have put the "um". Is this correct?

September 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That's not common in Portuguese. For this sentence do not use "um(a)"

September 29, 2013

sssheridan

Is that true of any statement of your identity? Is it "Eu sou um engenheiro" or just "Eu sou engenheiro"?

September 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, for occupations the article is not used either, unless you add further information: ele é engenheiro vs. ele é um ótimo engenheiro.

September 30, 2013

livia7vita

Both are right, but "eu sou engenheiro" is more common.

September 11, 2015

HopeyLevre

wouldn't "criança" also be ok ?

May 23, 2017

Tonychampion

Paulo Henrique - Duolingo should pay you for help here! :-)

August 21, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Thanks for the acknowledgment =)

But there are many other people here who also help a lot =)

August 21, 2017

Romulo.Np

Eu sou apenas uma criança. (errei)

November 5, 2014

TourismNow

aww

February 23, 2017

M_Ainsel

As a woman, if I'm trying to say that I'm an only child, should I use the masculine "filho""?

June 14, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Then, use "filha única".

June 15, 2017

Susan107984

Why not "eu sou a única filha"?

December 17, 2014

PHScanes

I'm the only child

July 11, 2015

Michael599194

What is wrong with "eu sou uma criança só"

May 30, 2016

PHScanes

Criança só/solitária = lonely child
Criança sozinha = child alone
Só uma criança = just a child
Filho(a) único = only child

June 22, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.