"Ial, mia tuta korpo ne bone funkcias."

Translation:For some reason, my whole body is not functioning well.

3 years ago

13 Comments


flootzavut
Plus

This is, sadly, a terribly useful sentence.

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung

A rusty robot says to himself.

3 years ago

FredCapp

because I'm starting to get old.

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

Wow, I really can't move my body! https://youtu.be/BAtC1SzWSXg?t=7s

3 years ago

Starhowler

Do, ĉu vi povas moviĝi, Uru? ... ... ... KAREN?

3 years ago

skimber5

Ĉar vi estas maljuna.

2 years ago

Kaduin

Iru al la kuracisto, nun!

2 years ago

hellomidnight

Ankaŭ mi.

10 months ago

FredCapp

I actually said this after getting out of the car, after an four hour shift at the wheel.

3 years ago

n8d47i0c

Which one is the correct way to understand the sentence?

  1. There is no working part in my body
  2. There is at least one part in my body that does not work
  3. Both 1. and 2.
3 years ago

jeanac67

This isn't a definitive answer, but I think grammatically both #1 and #2 are correct. Generally, though, I would assume it means #1, albeit hyperbolically.

3 years ago

Louis369947

Here "ne" negates "bone". It means #1. For #2, you'd negate "tuta", or the whole subject

1 year ago

claire_resurgent

Tiel estas pliaĝiĝi...

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.