1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ial, mia tuta korpo ne bone …

"Ial, mia tuta korpo ne bone funkcias."

Translation:For some reason, my whole body is not functioning well.

May 30, 2015

16 Comments


flootzavut

This is, sadly, a terribly useful sentence.


Sarah-Cheung

A rusty robot says to himself.


FredCapp

because I'm starting to get old.


Starhowler

Do, ĉu vi povas moviĝi, Uru? ... ... ... KAREN?


skimber5

Ĉar vi estas maljuna.


Kaduin

Iru al la kuracisto, nun!


FredCapp

I actually said this after getting out of the car, after an four hour shift at the wheel.


n8d47i0c

Which one is the correct way to understand the sentence?

  1. There is no working part in my body
  2. There is at least one part in my body that does not work
  3. Both 1. and 2.

LouisSepdekdu

Here "ne" negates "bone". It means #1. For #2, you'd negate "tuta", or the whole subject


jeanac67

This isn't a definitive answer, but I think grammatically both #1 and #2 are correct. Generally, though, I would assume it means #1, albeit hyperbolically.


claire_resurgent

Tiel estas pliaĝiĝi...


PedroLaia3

Mi ĉiam diras tion lunde.


PedroLaia3

Is this sentence well written in Esperanto?


hellomidnight

Looks good to me.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.