"Jes."

Translation:Yes.

May 30, 2015

24 Comments


kaybekwa

hmm, I wonder which language this is from...

May 30, 2015

GabrielDayot

Swedish and English mixed maybe?

July 21, 2015

Ouranikos

Why Swedish?

June 2, 2016

SpiralStat

Swedish 'j' is pronounced like English 'y'... j is a weird letter

June 26, 2016

Ouranikos

J is not a weird letter, but English is a weird language. Originally it is the consonantic i, and in many languages it's still used that way. Only because of English and French, J is associated with [d͡ʒ]/[ʒ] (the English J-sound).

In German 'yes' is 'ja'.

June 27, 2016

Tiago_Kuhn

It is a semi-weird letter. In Spanish it usually has the sound of /h/ and it doesn't even is used in Italian. R is a strange letter!

June 12, 2019

bnbnb2

Probably sounds same to yes, right?

June 10, 2015

mozartweb

yes!

June 15, 2015

SpiralStat

jes*

June 26, 2016

ChildishGiant

Why is Jes also "Youth Esperanto Week"?

March 21, 2017

sdtrask1

An acronym: Youth - Juneco, Esperanto, week - Semajno => JES

March 21, 2017

MatthewJor134566

that is a really weird coincidence

April 15, 2017

Tiago_Kuhn

JES!

June 12, 2019

Sophie369491

Does anyone else love how 'Jes' is also Youth Esperanto Week? I typed that in and it counted me wrong lol. Never use the second definition that it gives you....

April 4, 2017

Gulpepper

I see no reason for it to be in the dictionary (most 2-3 letter words are acronyms).

September 5, 2017

GrishaV

Mia nomo estas Jes

July 31, 2017

Gulpepper

Jef?

September 5, 2017

GrishaV

Jes.

September 5, 2017

Sprite1231

So do you pronounce the J or is it like the English?

February 12, 2017

ScratchPocket

Jes.

January 16, 2018

lethal_gnome

It's pronounced like a Y is in English.

August 31, 2018

Joandola

No esperananto sound, still heard the duolingo chimes

October 14, 2017

crimson966206

I typed 'Jes' and i got it right.

July 3, 2018

Spexty

That's probably because it thought it was a typo.

March 18, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.