"Jes."

Translation:Yes.

May 30, 2015

23 Comments


kaybekwa

hmm, I wonder which language this is from...


GabrielDayot

Swedish and English mixed maybe?


SpiralStat

Swedish 'j' is pronounced like English 'y'... j is a weird letter


Ouranikos

J is not a weird letter, but English is a weird language. Originally it is the consonantic i, and in many languages it's still used that way. Only because of English and French, J is associated with [d͡ʒ]/[ʒ] (the English J-sound).

In German 'yes' is 'ja'.


bnbnb2

Probably sounds same to yes, right?


ChildishGiant

Why is Jes also "Youth Esperanto Week"?


sdtrask1

An acronym: Youth - Juneco, Esperanto, week - Semajno => JES


MatthewJor134566

that is a really weird coincidence


Sophie369491

Does anyone else love how 'Jes' is also Youth Esperanto Week? I typed that in and it counted me wrong lol. Never use the second definition that it gives you....


Gulpepper

I see no reason for it to be in the dictionary (most 2-3 letter words are acronyms).


GrishaV

Mia nomo estas Jes


Sprite1231

So do you pronounce the J or is it like the English?


lethal_gnome

It's pronounced like a Y is in English.


Joandola

No esperananto sound, still heard the duolingo chimes


crimson966206

I typed 'Jes' and i got it right.


iBrow.

That's probably because it thought it was a typo.


KungLaotheAlumni

Why is "yeah" not an acceptable answer?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.