"Jes."

Translation:Yes.

3 years ago

43 Comments


kaybekwa

hmm, I wonder which language this is from...

3 years ago

GabrielDayot

Swedish and English mixed maybe?

3 years ago

NamelessLearner

Why Swedish?

2 years ago

SpiralStat

Swedish 'j' is pronounced like English 'y'... j is a weird letter

2 years ago

NamelessLearner

J is not a weird letter, but English is a weird language. Originally it is the consonantic i, and in many languages it's still used that way. Only because of English and French, J is associated with [d͡ʒ]/[ʒ] (the English J-sound).

In German 'yes' is 'ja'.

2 years ago

bnbnb2

Probably sounds same to yes, right?

3 years ago

mozartweb

yes!

3 years ago

SpiralStat

jes*

2 years ago

ChildishGiant

Why is Jes also "Youth Esperanto Week"?

1 year ago

sdtrask1

An acronym: Youth - Juneco, Esperanto, week - Semajno => JES

1 year ago

MatthewJor134566

that is a really weird coincidence

1 year ago

Sophie369491

Does anyone else love how 'Jes' is also Youth Esperanto Week? I typed that in and it counted me wrong lol. Never use the second definition that it gives you....

1 year ago

Gulpepper

I see no reason for it to be in the dictionary (most 2-3 letter words are acronyms).

1 year ago

GrishaV

Mia nomo estas Jes

1 year ago

Gulpepper

Jef?

1 year ago

GrishaV

Jes.

1 year ago

Sprite1231

So do you pronounce the J or is it like the English?

2 years ago

ScratchPocket

Jes.

1 year ago

lethal_gnome

It's pronounced like a Y is in English.

5 months ago

Joandola

No esperananto sound, still heard the duolingo chimes

1 year ago

crimson966206

I typed 'Jes' and i got it right.

7 months ago

Zamburno

Its an adverb yes?

3 years ago

NamelessLearner

'Yes' is an interjection.

2 years ago

NamelessLearner

Why isn't 'yeah' accepted? :(

2 years ago

MeleeNess23

It's correct, but I would suggest not using informal translations so you can get the best results.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.