"Noen dyr lever under bakken."

Translation:Some animals live below the ground.

May 30, 2015

35 Comments


jairapetyan

A more common way to say this in English is "Some animals live underground.¨ It is an accepted translation here.

August 16, 2015

Mirge

I may have missed that, but - how do you distinguish between "an animal" and "animals" in case of such nouns as "dyr" which looks equally plausible as a singular or a plural one?

May 30, 2015

vildand91

Singular: et dyr - dyret (=an animal - the animal) Plural: dyr - (de) dyrene (=animals - (those) animals)

You will have to look to the context, or to other words in the sentence indicating singular or plural when "dyr" is used. For example:

"Det er et lite dyr" =(That is a small animal) In this sentence, "et" will define "dyr" as singular.

"Det er noen dyr der borte" (=There are some animals over there) Here, "noen" will indicate plural meaning of "dyr".

May 30, 2015

besherat

Thank you for this explanation. I was cofused too.

January 22, 2016

vildand91

Bare hyggelig:)

January 22, 2016

Mirge

What made me wonder over the plurality of the word was "noen": it indicates, as far as I know, both singular and plural. "Some animal", in this case, is quite similar to "some animals", is it not?

May 30, 2015

alek_d
Mod

"Noen" as a quantor indicates plural, as a "noun", e.g. "Noen lever under bakken.", it does not necessarily do so.

May 30, 2015

Mirge

I see. Thank you!

May 30, 2015

RobertAGun1

"An animal" is "et dyr". "Some animals" is "noen dyr". It is the adjective used with the noun that provides the information required for the translation.

April 27, 2018

LivMurray

What is the difference between "bor" and "lever"?

July 29, 2015

alek_d
Mod

"bor" = "resides", "lever" = "being alive"

July 29, 2015

RikSha

So what is 'some animal' in Norwegian? Or 'some girl' or 'some boy'? (Cf. någon, något, några på svenska).

June 5, 2015

Noway_Norway

some animal: et eller annet dyr

some girl: en eller annen jente

some boy: en eller annen gutt

June 8, 2015

RikSha

Takk!

June 8, 2015

Serena0401

Omg ... :)

August 22, 2018

ceraphyne

Would "Bor" not also work in this context? Some animals reside below the ground. Sorry, I'm new :)

August 13, 2016

alek_d
Mod

It's accepted.

August 13, 2016

ceraphyne

takk!

August 13, 2016

Ghayth90

Bakken means the hill, so can you say noen dyr lever under grunnen?

October 31, 2015

SupEvan

No, and "bakken" in this case means the ground.

December 6, 2015

RobertAGun1

It seems that there is a lot of confusion in regard to the difference in the proper use of "å bo" and "å leve". Although those verbs can each, for instance, be properly translated into English as "to live", they are not interchangeable in Norwegian.

"Å bo" is properly used only in respect to one's place of residence. Examples: "Hvor bor du?" "Jeg bor i Storgata 7." "Han bor i Kina." osv.

"Å leve" is used only in respect to the conditions under which one lives. Examples: "Han lever et godt liv." "De lever i fattigdom." "Dere lever i fred." osv.

However, Norwegians, like other peoples, commonly use expressions in ways that are exceptions to the rules. This may be one such incident.

If the intention in the example is to state that some animals make their homes underground, then "Noen dyr bor under bakken," would be a grammatically better sentence, but not necessarily a more commonly used sentence.

If the intention is to inform readers about the conditions (possibly considered poor than those above ground), then only the use of "lever" would be correct.

April 27, 2018

endriking

noen can be used for singular too maybe? You can say in english Some animal lives below the ground.

June 2, 2015

SupEvan

Noen CAN be used in singular too, yes! But not in this case, because of the inflection of "noen", which implies that it is either a feminine/masculine noun or plural. Dyr is neuter, so it has to be plural. Here's an example sentence in singular "Det er noe dyr i huset mitt" = "There's some animal in my house".

December 6, 2015

Noway_Norway

no, that would better be translated as "et eller annet dyr lever under bakken" (if you for example don't know what specific animal lives below the ground next to your house)

June 8, 2015

SaadAnis

Quick question: where and when do we use Noen and where to use Noe? From my understanding both mean "some"

February 17, 2017

Gidget84

"Noen" is usually signifying a living being. "Noe" is usually signifying a thing. "Noen" would be someone, "noe" would be something.

February 22, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Noen" can also refer to plural things.

February 23, 2017

lasagnatesla

Besides the context, how can you identify bakken as "the hill" or as "the ground"?

April 28, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

You have to use context; without it it's just one word with several possible meanings.

April 28, 2017

mprdo

Mr Gunderson, at the end of your example paragraphs, you placed osv. What does that mean? Thanks. 10Jun18

June 10, 2018

RobertAGun1

"osv" is an abbreviation for "og så videre" and can be translated into English as "and so on" having a meaning close to that of "etc".

June 10, 2018

Sitheawesomeguy

Would a couple animals live below ground work?

March 10, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"a couple" would be "et par". "Some" is more than "a couple".

April 15, 2016

LorenzDeLuca

What is the difference between "under" and "nedenfor"? Thanks

September 14, 2017

NorskSpiller

Under- below/ under/ beneath. Nedenfor-Down past

January 30, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.