1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Noen dyr lever under bakken."

"Noen dyr lever under bakken."

Translation:Some animals live below the ground.

May 30, 2015

40 Comments


jairapetyan

A more common way to say this in English is "Some animals live underground.¨ It is an accepted translation here.


MaxMorris19

That's what I just wrote. 3 years on and it hasn't been added :)


Mirge

I may have missed that, but - how do you distinguish between "an animal" and "animals" in case of such nouns as "dyr" which looks equally plausible as a singular or a plural one?


vildand91

Singular: et dyr - dyret (=an animal - the animal) Plural: dyr - (de) dyrene (=animals - (those) animals)

You will have to look to the context, or to other words in the sentence indicating singular or plural when "dyr" is used. For example:

"Det er et lite dyr" =(That is a small animal) In this sentence, "et" will define "dyr" as singular.

"Det er noen dyr der borte" (=There are some animals over there) Here, "noen" will indicate plural meaning of "dyr".


besherat

Thank you for this explanation. I was cofused too.


vildand91

Bare hyggelig:)


Mirge

What made me wonder over the plurality of the word was "noen": it indicates, as far as I know, both singular and plural. "Some animal", in this case, is quite similar to "some animals", is it not?


alek_d
Mod

"Noen" as a quantor indicates plural, as a "noun", e.g. "Noen lever under bakken.", it does not necessarily do so.


Mirge

I see. Thank you!


MarinaTyma

Could you please explain, why it is lite, not litet in 'det er et lite dyr'? I've read that indefinite neutral singular adjectives add -t, like 'et langT liv'.


RobertAGun1

"An animal" is "et dyr". "Some animals" is "noen dyr". It is the adjective used with the noun that provides the information required for the translation.


LivMurray

What is the difference between "bor" and "lever"?


alek_d
Mod

"bor" = "resides", "lever" = "being alive"


ceraphyne

Would "Bor" not also work in this context? Some animals reside below the ground. Sorry, I'm new :)


alek_d
Mod

It's accepted.


RikSha

So what is 'some animal' in Norwegian? Or 'some girl' or 'some boy'? (Cf. någon, något, några på svenska).


Noway_Norway

some animal: et eller annet dyr

some girl: en eller annen jente

some boy: en eller annen gutt


RobertAGun1

It seems that there is a lot of confusion in regard to the difference in the proper use of "å bo" and "å leve". Although those verbs can each, for instance, be properly translated into English as "to live", they are not interchangeable in Norwegian.

"Å bo" is properly used only in respect to one's place of residence. Examples: "Hvor bor du?" "Jeg bor i Storgata 7." "Han bor i Kina." osv.

"Å leve" is used only in respect to the conditions under which one lives. Examples: "Han lever et godt liv." "De lever i fattigdom." "Dere lever i fred." osv.

However, Norwegians, like other peoples, commonly use expressions in ways that are exceptions to the rules. This may be one such incident.

If the intention in the example is to state that some animals make their homes underground, then "Noen dyr bor under bakken," would be a grammatically better sentence, but not necessarily a more commonly used sentence.

If the intention is to inform readers about the conditions (possibly considered poorer than those above ground), then only the use of "lever" would be correct.


Ghayth90

Bakken means the hill, so can you say noen dyr lever under grunnen?


SupEvan

No, and "bakken" in this case means the ground.


SaadAnis

Quick question: where and when do we use Noen and where to use Noe? From my understanding both mean "some"


Gidget84

"Noen" is usually signifying a living being. "Noe" is usually signifying a thing. "Noen" would be someone, "noe" would be something.


Deliciae

"Noen" can also refer to plural things.


endriking

noen can be used for singular too maybe? You can say in english Some animal lives below the ground.


Noway_Norway

no, that would better be translated as "et eller annet dyr lever under bakken" (if you for example don't know what specific animal lives below the ground next to your house)


SupEvan

Noen CAN be used in singular too, yes! But not in this case, because of the inflection of "noen", which implies that it is either a feminine/masculine noun or plural. Dyr is neuter, so it has to be plural. Here's an example sentence in singular "Det er noe dyr i huset mitt" = "There's some animal in my house".


lasagnatesla

Besides the context, how can you identify bakken as "the hill" or as "the ground"?


Deliciae

You have to use context; without it it's just one word with several possible meanings.


morgainelafee

But what if it's a children's book or something where they are specifically referring to a particular hill where certain animals live?


mprdo

Mr Gunderson, at the end of your example paragraphs, you placed osv. What does that mean? Thanks. 10Jun18


RobertAGun1

"osv" is an abbreviation for "og så videre" and can be translated into English as "and so on" having a meaning close to that of "etc".


Syvar

Noen hobbits lever under bakken også!


Sitheawesomeguy

Would a couple animals live below ground work?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"a couple" would be "et par". "Some" is more than "a couple".


LorenzDeLuca

What is the difference between "under" and "nedenfor"? Thanks


NorskSpiller

Under- below/ under/ beneath. Nedenfor-Down past


JonnaSheya

How would you say 'underground' in Norwegian? As in "some animals live underground". I know there is an adjective 'underjordisk' but I don't think there is a word like 'underjord'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.