"Fulmotondro konsistas el tondro kaj fulmo."

Translation:A thunderstorm consists of thunder and lightning.

May 30, 2015

9 Comments


sheldolina

Couldn't you also translate "fulmotondro" as "a thunderstorm" or something similar? I thought of the Dutch word "onweer", but I can't manage to translate that into English exactly.

May 30, 2015

Brijsven

Fulmotondro comes from the verb Tondri (to thunder). It is then converted into a noun --> Tondro and then Fulmo (lightning) is prepended -- thus: Fulmotondro (thunderstorm). [Source: La Esperanta Vortaro and some various notes I've taken.]

However the phrase of this thread is essentially telling us how the word is built ^.^ (something of which I had briefly forgotten while composing this response -- and then became reminded once more after accidentally scrolling to the top of the page :))

Onweer is an interesting word. You probably know this, or could decipher this on your own, but onweer could be interpreted literally as un-weather. I've read some about its possible etymologies (primarily the prefix on-).

I've noticed a pattern amongst many Germanic roots regarding the prefix un- (or on- or a similar variation). One common apparent meaning of the prefix is as a pejorative or negation prefix. Other etymologies note an oppositional role -- similar to the Esperanto prefix mal-. If I recall correctly there is an Esperanto affix -aĉ-, which is used to add a pejorative connotation to a word.

June 4, 2015

mizinamo

"a thunderstorm" is now the recommended/default translation :)

November 30, 2015

Ludoviko2013

Thunderstorm seems better, yes. Put it under the exercise, if possible.

May 30, 2015

Zerr_

I wanted to say that a thunderstorm "consists of thunder and storm".

May 13, 2016

Eldecee

Kial "consistS"? Estas ja du subjektoj, mi do atendis pluralon.

June 15, 2015

nespaRaven

Because in this case, the first "Thunder and lightning" is just considered one noun. (because of the compound word).

August 20, 2015

NguyenThu547576

That kind of definition is considered by French people as a "vérité de La Palisse"... Can you find another more appropriate sentence?

September 12, 2015

Carsten2016

Kial "out of" malbonas?

September 29, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.