Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fulmotondro konsistas el tondro kaj fulmo."

Translation:A thunderstorm consists of thunder and lightning.

3 years ago

10 Comments


sheldolina
sheldolina

Couldn't you also translate "fulmotondro" as "a thunderstorm" or something similar? I thought of the Dutch word "onweer", but I can't manage to translate that into English exactly.

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Fulmotondro comes from the verb Tondri (to thunder). It is then converted into a noun --> Tondro and then Fulmo (lightning) is prepended -- thus: Fulmotondro (thunderstorm). [Source: La Esperanta Vortaro and some various notes I've taken.]

However the phrase of this thread is essentially telling us how the word is built ^.^ (something of which I had briefly forgotten while composing this response -- and then became reminded once more after accidentally scrolling to the top of the page :))

Onweer is an interesting word. You probably know this, or could decipher this on your own, but onweer could be interpreted literally as un-weather. I've read some about its possible etymologies (primarily the prefix on-).

I've noticed a pattern amongst many Germanic roots regarding the prefix un- (or on- or a similar variation). One common apparent meaning of the prefix is as a pejorative or negation prefix. Other etymologies note an oppositional role -- similar to the Esperanto prefix mal-. If I recall correctly there is an Esperanto affix -aĉ-, which is used to add a pejorative connotation to a word.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"a thunderstorm" is now the recommended/default translation :)

2 years ago

Ludoviko2013
Ludoviko2013

Thunderstorm seems better, yes. Put it under the exercise, if possible.

3 years ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

I wanted to say that a thunderstorm "consists of thunder and storm".

2 years ago

Eldecee

Kial "consistS"? Estas ja du subjektoj, mi do atendis pluralon.

3 years ago

nespaRaven
nespaRaven

Because in this case, the first "Thunder and lightning" is just considered one noun. (because of the compound word).

3 years ago

NguyenThu547576

That kind of definition is considered by French people as a "vérité de La Palisse"... Can you find another more appropriate sentence?

3 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

I think in Esperanto tondro and fulmo should be plural.

2 years ago

Carsten2016

Kial "out of" malbonas?

1 year ago