1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I eat fourteen oranges every…

"I eat fourteen oranges every morning."

Translation:Ithim ceithre oráiste dhéag gach maidin.

May 30, 2015

13 Comments


katastrophe423

You know what they say, fifteen oranges a day keeps the múinteoirí away. One more kiddo!


ffirdafz

...you sure it's múinteoirí not dochtúirí?


katastrophe423

Yeah I actually did mean to do that.


Neal356674

Should know this, but why is it dhéag and not déag?


SatharnPHL
Mod

From GnaG:

déag (-ten) is lenited after a noun with a final vowel sound (in the singular), e.g.: aon chóta dhéag = 11 coats


scilling

I just don’t have room for fifteen.


BryceJ.R.

Nuair a bhí mé óg, d'ithinn mé ceithre dhosaen uibheacha gach maidin chun cabhú liom éirí go mór.


niallktin

From what I remember from my school days I would have said " Ithim ceithre dheag oraiste..." Is that wrong?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes.

For counting things, the pattern is ceithre rud déag.

For counting people, you can use the people numbers to say ceathrar déag daoine


niallktin

Ah go raibh míle síle! ...fair play, always on duty, even for us night shift workers!!


MNMmcg

Fifteen would just be excessive.


greendragon9

Níl mé go maith. Táim go dona.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.