Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bonvolu verŝi lakton en mian kafon."

Translation:Please pour milk into my coffee.

3 years ago

11 Comments


AjxojLerni

Why is "mia(n) kafo(n)" written in the accusative when it comes after the preposition "en"?

2 years ago

KristopherGeda

Bump. Why is it accusative following a preposition?

2 years ago

vytah
vytah

It's because it describes the direction: the milk is not in the coffee, it moves into the coffee. You can do this with almost any preposition that describes a location.

The same with kie – where vs kien – to where.

2 years ago

OhadGoudsmid
OhadGoudsmid

Can someone pease explain me what is the difference between "versxi" and "sxuti", because both of them translate as "to pour"?

2 years ago

phle70

from the Tips and notes for the Esperanto skill "Prepositions:

VERŜI AND ŜUTI

Verŝi means to pour a liquid such as water or oil,
while ŝuti means to pour a non-liquid such as sand or sugar.

If you're using an app for your Duolingo practices,
I'd recommend you to pop in via a web-browser now and then to check out the Tips and notes sections for each skill.

2 years ago

Azalit
Azalit

Ah, thanks kindly! I've only been using an app, which is odd for me because I'm on the computer all day. Now I'll have to go back and read all the tips. O.o

2 years ago

camcamcam753

Why does Esperanto differentiate between versxi and sxuti?

9 months ago

MultiNonym

I think I've typed the word "Coffee" more for this course than in all I've done before I started learning Esperanto.

2 years ago

TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

Why is it pour into and not pour in?

3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Pouring milk in coffee technically means you are pouring milk while being inside the coffee. However, it is a common grammar mistake and should be accepted.

3 years ago

PetrDiblik
PetrDiblik

eo: Se oni decidas, ke oni ne bezonas lakton en kafo, oni ĝin ne bezonas. Mi provis ĝin kaj ĝi funkcias!

en: If one decides that one doesn't need milk in coffee, one doesn't need it. I tried it and it works!

7 months ago