"Er treet inne?"

Translation:Is the tree inside?

May 30, 2015

30 Comments


FredCapp

They put it in a tree museum.


WojtekBinert

Ah, I see you're a man of Counting Crows as well


FredCapp

Actually, Joni Mitchell, but the updated Crows version is also worth the listen.


TARDISToni

Skjer det ikke alltid slikt, at du ikke vet hva du har til det er borte?


FredCapp

I was there last year. That is the Albuquerque arboretum.


Panthera4

Could be. After a hurricane.


svenska1227

What is Christmas Tree in Norwegian?


agnordby

Horrible audio in this one. I had to play it aeveral timea before I was able to hear what was said (I'm a native Norwegian).


jackheywood

Is the '-et' suffix pronounced here? I'm not hearing it on the TTS.


alek_d

Yes, it should be. The "t" is silent though and the "e" soft.

http://www.forvo.com/word/treet/#no


jackheywood

Thank you. Is this true for all definite neuter nouns?


Daugawpils

fashionable site, thanks!


IanWitham1

I had to grow a plant for one of my Cub Scout badges. As I am crazy, I grew an oak tree.

Akela came into the school hall and said, "Who brought that oak tree?" and the other boys were surprised. It was a very small sapling, but it shows it is possible to take trees indoors and on the bus.


agnordby

Thanks for your story. By the way, Christmas trees and Japanese bonsai are often indoors as well.


ToxicStardust

Only during the holidays


RileyBeatt

Yaaay christmas tree


Victor_Str

Is the non-definite treet just "tree"?


Andy585

It is 'et tre'


[deactivated user]

    If its christmas time sure


ElaynneSouza

    The pronunciation of TREET is quit tricky. It's quite the same of TRE.


Andy585

    It is more like tre-e but with little emphasis on the last e :)


cleantrash

    Wouldn't "the three" be "treet"?


Sepochi

    I had to say this sentence ten times until Duo would understand me. The AI needs more training I think.


Philingo

    What's the difference in pronunciation between traer and treet?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.