"Er treet inne?"

Translation:Is the tree inside?

May 30, 2015

24 Comments


FredCapp

They put it in a tree museum.

November 6, 2015

WojtekBinert

Ah, I see you're a man of Counting Crows as well

April 20, 2017

FredCapp

Actually, Joni Mitchell, but the updated Crows version is also worth the listen.

April 20, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Christmas?

March 19, 2016

MCPEREMIX

December 27, 2016

Panthera4

Could be. After a hurricane.

October 25, 2015

jackheywood

Is the '-et' suffix pronounced here? I'm not hearing it on the TTS.

May 30, 2015

alek_d
Mod

Yes, it should be. The "t" is silent though and the "e" soft.

http://www.forvo.com/word/treet/#no

May 30, 2015

jackheywood

Thank you. Is this true for all definite neuter nouns?

May 30, 2015

alek_d
Mod

Yes.

May 30, 2015

jackheywood

Thanks again.

May 31, 2015

Daugawpils

fashionable site, thanks!

May 30, 2015

svenska1227

What is Christmas Tree in Norwegian?

August 25, 2016

alek_d
Mod

juletre

August 26, 2016

svenska1227

Takk!

August 27, 2016

ToxicStardust

Only during the holidays

July 13, 2016

RileyBeatt

Yaaay christmas tree

December 9, 2017

[deactivated user]

    If its christmas time sure

    April 23, 2017

ElaynneSouza

    The pronunciation of TREET is quit tricky. It's quite the same of TRE.

    December 17, 2017

Andy585

    It is more like tre-e but with little emphasis on the last e :)

    July 20, 2018

Victor_Donjuan

    Is the non-definite treet just "tree"?

    March 13, 2018

Andy585

    It is 'et tre'

    July 20, 2018

cleantrash

    Wouldn't "the three" be "treet"?

    December 10, 2018

Rebster5

    If you mean 'tree' (as in the green kind you find in a forest) then yes, that's also how it is translated here

    August 7, 2019
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.