Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er treet inne?"

Translation:Is the tree inside?

3 years ago

22 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

They put it in a tree museum.

2 years ago

WojtekBinert

Ah, I see you're a man of Counting Crows as well

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Actually, Joni Mitchell, but the updated Crows version is also worth the listen.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Christmas?

2 years ago

MCPEREMIX
MCPEREMIX

1 year ago

Panthera4
Panthera4

Could be. After a hurricane.

2 years ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

Is the '-et' suffix pronounced here? I'm not hearing it on the TTS.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Yes, it should be. The "t" is silent though and the "e" soft.

http://www.forvo.com/word/treet/#no

3 years ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

Thank you. Is this true for all definite neuter nouns?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

Thanks again.

3 years ago

Daugawpils
Daugawpils

fashionable site, thanks!

3 years ago

yay1227

What is Christmas Tree in Norwegian?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

juletre

2 years ago

yay1227

Takk!

2 years ago

ToxicStardust

Only during the holidays

2 years ago

RileyBeatt

Yaaay christmas tree

10 months ago

[deactivated user]

    If its christmas time sure

    EditDelete1 year ago

ElaynneSouza
    ElaynneSouza

    The pronunciation of TREET is quit tricky. It's quite the same of TRE.

    9 months ago

Andy585
    Andy585

    It is more like tre-e but with little emphasis on the last e :)

    2 months ago

Victor_Donjuan

    Is the non-definite treet just "tree"?

    7 months ago

Andy585
    Andy585

    It is 'et tre'

    2 months ago