"They have to work, because they need money."

Translation:Ili devas labori, ĉar ili bezonas monon.

May 30, 2015

11 Comments


lilicin

Simply, to mean "have to" (or must), in esperanto you say "devi". "Havi" only means the idea of possession (materially or abstracly) as said by Pauchjo. For example to take the same words: "Ili havas laboron" means "They have (own) a job"

June 5, 2015

bryanhumano

Can you never omit the second subject pronoun like this: "Ili devas labori ĉar bezonas monon."?

May 30, 2015

keirwilliams

Wha?t exactly is the difference between labori and laboras?

June 2, 2015

Fajro

Labori = to work (infinitive)
Laboras = is/are working (present)

June 2, 2015

Bloop333789

Vekiĝu, vi devas fari monon. Jes.

February 12, 2017

hugodiazroa

why "ili havas labori, ĉar ili bezonas monon money" has a mistake, only because this course is in beta or because i have it terribly wrong.?

June 5, 2015

Rippler

"Need" and "have to" are synonyms. Why does Esperanto have two words for this, when there are no nuances between them? It seems odd for a calculated language to have redundancies.

December 16, 2015

Rippler

Actually, I take this back. Have to is a phrase synonymous with must, which concerns obligation rather than need. I return to having no issues with Esperanto.

December 17, 2015

althyastar

My first thought was "they have to work because they embezzle money." lol.

April 28, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.