"Mifidasalvi."

Translation:I trust you.

3 years ago

21 Comments


bryanhumano

I can't tell when it should be "vin" or "al vi". What's the difference?

3 years ago

Kalitan
Kalitan

It probably has something to do with the Latin verb for trust "fidere" requiring a dative [to or for] direct object. So, in this case "fidas" might mean "to give trust, or put confidence in" like "fidere" does, not just "to trust".

Mi fidas al vi. (I give trust to you.)

3 years ago

Svedalaren

Same thing, I understood what it ment, but why not Mi fidas vin?

3 years ago

dema90
dema90

"mi fidas vin" would certainly be understood as "I trust you", interchangeable I guess.

but imagine you added another object, then constructions like this become possible:

"mi fidas la bebon al vi". (in German this works, meaning something like "I confide/entrust the baby to you")

I don't know if this is valid Esperanto usage, though.

3 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Searching on Reta Vortaro and PIV, it seems that "fidi" is never used this way, but "konfidi" is (Reta Vortaro and PIV again). So, since "fidi" is only used for "trust someone", it can be either "fidi iun" or "fidi al iu". For "I confide the baby to you", it seems that only "Mi konfidas la bebon al vi" is right.

1 year ago

AjxojLerni

Can someone please confirm whether the example from dema90 is correct Esperanto?

2 years ago

skyisland21

Honestly I just remember that Esperanto's motto is "If it's understood, it's fine" and Mi fidas vin is def understood.

2 years ago

webgovernor

Same here. "I trust to you" seems odd.

3 years ago

JohannesP3us
JohannesP3us

me neither, but though i think both are actually useable. does someone know?

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

here: "al vi" = "vin". We had this case earlier. With some verbs you can also use the short form "-n". Just report it if "Mi fidas vin" is not accepted. They take the cases with most reports first. Just give them some days.

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

They both mean the same thing, but it's just that "al" takes the accusative away I think. Just preferences probably for languages that have the rule to include "to" when the verb acts upon a person, like in Spanish.

3 years ago

Julian8941
Julian8941

They should be the same thing, correct me if I'm wrong...

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

can someone please support or challenge Andi M's (and Kalitan's) answer with a source?

2 years ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

In general, when you have a preposition before the noun, you don't use the accusative. The noun wouldn't then in itself be a direct object, but the whole preposition+noun phrase would act as direct object. The noun would be a sort of "prepositional object" relating to the preposition.

1 year ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

Here are some information on prepositions and the use of the accusative in eo: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Prepositions

1 year ago

markon-markon

From Fundamenta Krestomatio de la lingvo Esperanto:Ha, jen kiel vi min amas, rediris la edzino : vi pli kredas al viaj okuloj, ol al miaj vortoj!

3 years ago

FranklinRuan22

ne, mi ne fidas

3 years ago

XamLeumas
XamLeumas

If fidas means to trust, what then is to believe?

2 years ago

AjxojLerni

fidas is the present tense of fidi, which means "to trust, to have faith (in)". Kredi (je) means "to believe (in)"

2 years ago

Yingmund

Bonvolu ne

2 years ago

shieldgenerator7

Shouldn't "I confide in you" also work?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.