"Estoy loco por tus labios."

Translation:I am crazy for your lips.

December 26, 2012

85 Comments


Zois

Anyway, the important thing is to be able to confer this feeling in Spanish.

January 24, 2013

JoelHorowi

Pronouncing this just gained me points with Duo but will lose me points with everyone else D:

March 17, 2016

ajabrams

Oh my...just too easy to get labios confused with the English feminine version...and for the mind to conjure up things. Bad Duolingo.

May 14, 2013

tido_d_clab

thinking of the English feminine version is actually how I remember the Spanish name for lips. :P

January 11, 2014

djusen

Apparently labios can mean both in Spanish. So this sentence can mean crazy for your labias.

June 4, 2016

eggplantbren

Remember the Spanish pronunciation of the 'a' is different from in the English word too (there is a diphthong in the latter).

March 5, 2014

rooseveltnut1

always be careful where you put your dipthongs ;-)

November 20, 2014

Dee811953

El mejor!

October 15, 2015

OLR92

you're a genius

December 23, 2015

likethree

69th like

January 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I was about to like it but I wanted to leave it that way

    January 29, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    The English version is actually medical Latin.

    October 30, 2016

1943pedro

    The same thing struck me

    May 12, 2017

yimantuwingyai

    Woo! Slow down, Duolingo! We haven't even gone out yet!

    August 13, 2014

barefootjuggler

    My first question under "Medical" doesn't sound incredibly practical for the doctors lol...

    April 7, 2014

m_a_r_t_a

    and if you're a doctor and this sentence comes in handy at work, let's just say... you might find the "Legal" section useful later on...

    August 28, 2014

AlexShambr

    Be right back, booking my ticket to Spain...

    November 8, 2015

ArrigoC

    Is crazy a precise medical term?

    August 12, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

    They should add it to the "flirting course", great find!
    When I think people say that DL has useless sentences...

    April 27, 2014

jdenney99

    I was thinking the same!

    December 30, 2014

yimantuwingyai

    It's because owls don't have lips...it's lip envy.

    January 29, 2015

czech4us

    Thank you- that is the way to see it I guess;)

    February 7, 2016

Dar320

    Anyone else seen the bumper sticker, (Tu tienes los labios de pato?)

    May 1, 2016

Feliza

    mad is more common than crazy in British English.

    December 26, 2012

janeplant

    I agree

    January 19, 2014

jaimexplorer

    Way better sentence than saying that you found somebody's body on the beach.

    August 24, 2014

Languagease

    Wow, this isn't even the Flirting section.

    September 10, 2014

suezq

    Medical!!!!!! Um probably not.

    May 31, 2014

Charley-Farley

    NO NO NO! It HAS to accept mad 'I am mad for your lips' What is wrong with that!!!!!

    April 11, 2014

s-partridge

    My first guess is that it's because "Mad about you" is a common colloquial phrase in English, and in general it's more common to hear "Mad about (something)" than "mad for (something)". Whether the latter is used in some places I can't say.

    April 26, 2016

savannah665371

    Unfortunately, I think they are basing it off of American English instead of British English. Americans use the term 'mad' to mean angry not crazy.

    March 11, 2017

ScottBoggs3

    Not always, it depends on the context.

    August 25, 2017

jeffbaker

    Yes. I was surprised that "mad for your lips was wrong"

    January 15, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    And if I put "mad about" does it mean I'm angry for something?

    April 27, 2014

EmuLampen

    Depends. Generally -

    Mad (England) = crazy (US)

    Mad (US) = angry (US/England)

    Of course there are exceptions. There was a popular US tv show in the 90s (?) called Mad About You, and was not a reference to anger, but love.

    January 7, 2015

alleigh25

    Mad meaning crazy is pretty common in the US, but not in every context. You might hear "You're driving me mad," though "You're driving me crazy" would be more common, and "mad about you" is a relatively common phrase, as is saying someone has "gone mad."

    The only phrase I can think of off the top of my head where you'd only ever see mad is "mad with power." Nobody ever seems to say "crazy with power."

    Usually it's pretty clear whether mad means angry or crazy.

    From my understanding, mad almost exclusively means crazy in the UK, and is the standard word for it. That usage is easily understood by Americans, but sounds a bit old-fashioned or overly formal sometimes.

    May 2, 2015

carol54014

    Mad means all sorts of things in UK english = crazy, overwhelmed with lust (mad about, mad for (slang)), cross (that makes me a bit mad), furious (hopping mad)

    March 22, 2016

BrettLahner

    The title of the show Mad About You was a play on words because of the dual meaning of "mad". The newlywed couple was madly in love with each other, but also often feuding and mad at each other. Clever bickering among the cast members was a prime source of the humor.

    November 15, 2017

BethamyBou

    In England it means your a fan of it, in America it means your upset about something

    June 2, 2017

montagnes

    me too

    May 4, 2013

MThoriqMalano

    In Spanish, does the translation of "lips" always plural like it is in English?

    Is it always "los labios" and cannot be "el labio"?

    December 18, 2013

tido_d_clab

    i have seen it as "el labio". i was given the sentence, "I have a cut on my lip" as "tengo un corte en el labio"

    January 11, 2014

philallthethings

    Loco comes from Arabic Lawqa :)

    April 24, 2015

Dee811953

    There is a strong Moorish thread in Spanish culture and language. Por ejemplo: zanahoria es "carrot" en Ingles, pero el origen es de Arabica.

    December 4, 2015

61ackJack

    I also heard that the word alcalde comes from Arabic. Not sure if it's right

    December 30, 2017

av223119

    It does, from al qadi (judge, official)

    March 13, 2018

BecketBend

    How does this have anything to do with medical vocabulary?

    October 30, 2015

EpicNougat

    What happens in the hospital stays in the hospital...

    ...That's all you need to know.

    April 26, 2016

njerikibe

    Duo lingo so sexy!!!! ;-) lol i like it

    April 12, 2014

MichelleJayD

    I'll inform my Spanish doctors!

    September 2, 2015

WarrenEsch

    A better flirting line than the 'I wish I were cross-eyed so that I could see you twice' line....

    January 13, 2016

JeffSlater2

    Estoy loco por tus cortinas de carne

    January 10, 2016

Blenkind

    As the voice saying "estoy loco por tus labios" is female, should she not have said "estoy loca por tus labios" ?

    August 19, 2016

pmadeline

    "Medical" skills. Okay, Duo.

    November 29, 2015

majesticgoldenr

    Yup

    July 1, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

    As I spoke this sentence into the microphone, my voice gradually got quieter as I suddenly realized what I was saying.....and I thought to myself, "This is in the medical section?!?!?!?!"

    December 1, 2016

Ashley394144

    I knew the comment section would be gold

    October 7, 2017

DonJuandelaBarca

    I'm nuts about your lips should also be accepted.

    January 28, 2018

HarpoChico

    I'm not too keen on your teeth though!

    December 4, 2014

WattledOak25

    Can I actually say this to a girl?

    September 29, 2015

WildSage

    That depends - do you want to get kicked in the groin?

    January 8, 2016

herbert1985

    Hello nurse!

    April 16, 2016

viejitablanquita

    I listened to this phrase about 20 times before transcribing it b/c i was certain that i'd heard it wrong! Having worked in a medical clinic, cant imagine it being appropriate in any context, though one occasionally comes across a totally inappropriate patient... Somehow i think this would be better placed in 'flirting,' not that i'd recommend it as a pick-up line.

    May 9, 2016

GuillermoV196584

    This is something a Doctor might get fired for.... :p

    August 26, 2017

Mordredlefay

    This should be in the flirting section.

    September 8, 2017

Klseawell

    What is wrong with I am crazy over your lips?

    September 9, 2017

RobertKinzie

    "Estoy" because the feeling may not last?

    March 5, 2018

lily_cloud

    TMI!!!

    August 7, 2018

drtash29

    Besame!!! Besame mucho!!

    November 30, 2018

ktgwendu1

    I wonder if I can use this in a Madrid night club...hhmmm haha

    March 5, 2015

steffiesjy

    This should surely be in the Flirting section??

    December 3, 2015

Marie282520

    The flirting section needs to go to the bin.

    September 19, 2017

Val688308

    This is not a suitable sentence in a learning context, IMHO!

    June 22, 2016

Marie282520

    mal practico?

    September 19, 2017

Tigercub1000

    si y quiero mantener tus labios para mi.

    October 31, 2017

Azuresky333

    ........................................................................................................................

    November 3, 2017

RichardL80497

    So labios of the face and other parts in Spanish?

    January 7, 2018

Idodolingo

    Where was that in the flirting expension?!!

    January 23, 2018

EricdMast

    Wow never in my doctor career have I seen such lips!!

    February 14, 2018

AceTrainerGreen

    Why is this not on the flirting skill? haha

    February 21, 2018

NateM.B.

    This is just altogether weird "I am crazy for your lips" !?!?

    March 13, 2018

rowith

    Would this be said by someone who would like to have lips like the person they are talking to, or someone who is being flirtatious toward that person?

    March 30, 2018

KurtBaty

    Don Juan is loose!

    January 9, 2019

jml646982

    Belinda Carisle's song Mad About You was my favorite song of the summer of '86 & there is no double sense of the word (or, a play on words as someone else said earlier in this forum). It is a great tune to this day... please look it up.

    March 9, 2019

ISpyLexi

    Duolingo knew what it was doing here. Shakes my head

    August 1, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.