1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do you like the sandwich?"

"Do you like the sandwich?"

Translation:Liker du smørbrødet?

May 30, 2015

15 Comments


StephanWhite

Liker du smørbrøden and liker dere smørbrøden are both being flagged as wrong and showing the other as the correct answer for me...


Deliciae

Both would be correct if you wrote "smørbrødet".


RileyBeatt

Smørbrødet and smørbrød both sound similar to me.


Laura.Blubb

Pff and what am I supposed to do now? It was my last question and it is the only one which is shown over and over again and I lose all my green bar -.-


Zaviva

smørbrøden not acceptable?


Stigjohan

No, "brød" and "smørbrød" are neuter nouns.


Emily962924

What's the difference between du and dere?


Deliciae

"Du" is the singular "you", while "dere" is the plural "you".


MeganPeder

I know this but why is it showing that both r wrong


TheXak

Smørbrød is a neuter noun which requires et. Et smørbrød or smørbrødet


Jolijn0402

You have to check two answers, for the people like me, who thought there was an error


MeganPeder

How am I supposed to be rite if it keeps showing that I'm wrong?


cristian691809

so i choose Liker du smørbrødet and says that i'm wrong , the correct answer being Liker du smørbrødet


DavidTepa

You have to chose both "dere" and "du". It tells you to chose the following right answers, not only 1.


Serena0401

What's the pronunciation of smørbrødet? I can't distinguish it from smørbrød

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.