"Vi parolas nek la francan, nek la germanan."

Translation:You speak neither French nor German.

May 30, 2015

20 Comments


puffdrawer

Thanks for rubbing it in, duolingo!

June 24, 2015

ActualGoat

Je peux parler un petit peu de français :D

May 30, 2015

truelefty

Und ich kann ein wenig Deutsch sprechen XD

EDIT: Or "ein bisschen"? EDIT2: Actually it's "ein wenig", "ein bisschen", or "etwas"

May 30, 2015

Mathso2

Do you mean "ein bisschen" instead of "ein wenig"? I'm pretty sure that "ein wenig" means a less (which doesn't seem to mean much at least not to me).

May 30, 2015

Criculann

"ein wenig" means something like "some" or "a little".

June 4, 2015

truelefty

Oops, yes, it's ein bisschen XD

(But I've seen it as "ein wenig")

May 31, 2015

Criculann

They're pretty much synonyms. You can use both to say exactly the same thing (but don't forget "ein" as this would change the meaning to "I speak little German")

June 4, 2015

truelefty

Vielen Dank Circulann :)

June 4, 2015

JackBond

Ich kann Deutsch. Ich weiß nicht, worüber du sprichst.

Mi ne parolas la francan, tamen.

July 4, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Das ist nicht wahr, ich spreche doch Deutsch! Duolingo erzählt euch Lügen!

November 18, 2015

Laffesta

Shouldn't it contain "ne"? "Vi NE parolas nek la francan, nek la germanan." It would have more sense, cxu ne?

January 11, 2017

JackBond

That would be "You don't speak neither French, nor German". That doesn't make sense.

You could, however, say "Vi ne parolas ĉu la francan, aŭ la germanan", changing "neither...nor" to "either...or" and avoiding the double negative.

January 12, 2017

Laffesta

Well, I see that it doesn't make sense in English where the double negation is impossible, i.e. all the sentences should contain only one negation. But as Esperanto mainly derives from the Roman languages (like French or Italian) I guessed it might contain the double negation. For example, in French you would say "Je ne parle ni le français ni l'allemand" ('ne' negates the verb).

January 12, 2017

Kaduin

Sed, mi parolas Esperanto.

October 16, 2018

Far-quaad

why put la if the isn't acceptable i the answer? Isn't that a literal translation?

June 23, 2017

JackBond

English speakers would more likely just use the name of the language ("nor German"). A literal translation ("nor the German language"), though valid, wouldn't be quite as natural a translation. A totally literal translation (nor the German) wouldn't even convey the same meaning at all.

The idea of translating is to say something natural in your language that conveys as close to the same meaning as is meant in the original language. Being literal can sometimes be your enemy.

Furthermore, teaching translating often requires some judgment calls, because some technically valid answers can mislead learners into misunderstanding the greater meaning of a word or phrase. I'd say "nor the German language" could be accepted, but if it's not (which I don't know), Duolingo might be trying to stress to learners that "la [lingvo]a" is most often translated as "[language]"

June 24, 2017

legov7

Mi parolas la germanan! Mi nur ne parolas la francan :c

June 26, 2018

Thalie-O

Ĉu vi venas el Germanio?

July 8, 2018

Thalie-O

Mi parolas ambauxaijn lingvojn.

... Sed tre malbone la germanan. :)

July 8, 2018

kholden83

I did take a brief stab at them on duo years ago. I understood French vocab better, but I couldn't pass the pronunciation exercises. I could pronounce German, but not understand it

December 30, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.