1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi parolas nek la francan, n…

"Vi parolas nek la francan, nek la germanan."

Translation:You speak neither French nor German.

May 30, 2015

21 Comments


puffdrawer

Thanks for rubbing it in, duolingo!


Kaduin

Sed, mi parolas Esperanto.


ActualGoat

Je peux parler un petit peu de français :D


kiddo-depido

Und ich kann ein wenig Deutsch sprechen XD

EDIT: Or "ein bisschen"? EDIT2: Actually it's "ein wenig", "ein bisschen", or "etwas"


Mathso2

Do you mean "ein bisschen" instead of "ein wenig"? I'm pretty sure that "ein wenig" means a less (which doesn't seem to mean much at least not to me).


Criculann

"ein wenig" means something like "some" or "a little".


kiddo-depido

Oops, yes, it's ein bisschen XD

(But I've seen it as "ein wenig")


Criculann

They're pretty much synonyms. You can use both to say exactly the same thing (but don't forget "ein" as this would change the meaning to "I speak little German")


kiddo-depido

Vielen Dank Circulann :)


JackBond

Ich kann Deutsch. Ich weiß nicht, worüber du sprichst.

Mi ne parolas la francan, tamen.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Das ist nicht wahr, ich spreche doch Deutsch! Duolingo erzählt euch Lügen!


cyndn

Duo ist ein Lügner!


legov7

Mi parolas la germanan! Mi nur ne parolas la francan :c


Thalie-O

Ĉu vi venas el Germanio?


Thalie-O

Mi parolas ambauxaijn lingvojn.

... Sed tre malbone la germanan. :)


JonathanCTDarkCB

Sed vi parolas Esperanton :)


kholden83

I did take a brief stab at them on duo years ago. I understood French vocab better, but I couldn't pass the pronunciation exercises. I could pronounce German, but not understand it


TuukkaRaskVezina

that's when you just pretend your mic doesn't work


JiangtianG

Can we say "you do not speak either French or German"?


Vabelie

Don't bet your life on it, but it could be "aŭ… aŭ…"

sfuspvwf npj


TuukkaRaskVezina

you didn't have to call me out like that duo

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.