"Vi drar dit."

Translation:We are going there.

May 30, 2015

23 Comments


SuperMireieta

What's the difference between dra and gå?

September 21, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Å dra" is the general "to go", and only implies that you're going somewhere - not whether you're doing so by foot, or car, or any other specific means of transport.

"Å gå" strictly means "to walk" if you're referring to a mode of transport.

Both verbs have several meanings depending on the context, but this is how they relate when we're talking about going/walking (to) somewhere.

September 21, 2015

Sebastian_Haas

"We are driving there"? :)

May 30, 2015

SupEvan

We are driving there = Vi kjører dit

December 7, 2015

montajndju

Why "dit" is used not "der"

December 14, 2015

terresire

Modern English no longer uses 'hither' and 'thither' but they were used to imply movement from one place to another, e.g. 'He is here', 'He comes hither'. (her = here) (hit = hither) (der = there) (dit = thither)

January 2, 2016

alek_d
Mod

No, "dra" does not indicate how you are going somewhere, so you should use "go" or something similar with an equally broad meaning.

May 30, 2015

studweeks

So would "Vi drar der" not make sense?

April 10, 2016

alek_d
Mod

"der" where something/-one is, "dit" where to something/-one is going.

April 10, 2016

studweeks

Takk skal du ha!!

April 12, 2016

lasagnatesla

When should I use "hit" and when should I use "her"?

April 29, 2017

oNZuB5kn

"Hit" is used when a movement is part of the context in which the position is indicated. For example, "Jeg går hit". Whereas "her" is used when no movement is part of the context in which the position is indicated. For example, "Jeg er her".

July 20, 2017

JegHeterKordian

Why isn't "We walk there" accepted?

August 27, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Å dra" translates to "to go" in the general sense. There is no specific means of transport implied.

September 21, 2015

Quentin643619

Think of "å dra" as "to set out to" :)

October 23, 2017

katzenjammerfan

I wonder why "We are going that way" isn't accepted, because it describes exactly the directional intention and it is one of the suggestions in an english dictionary.

March 7, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "that way " can mean "in that manner" or it can mean "that path or direction", whereas "there" is a particular spot.

March 25, 2016

er8ti5so3

I thought drar meant leaving as in "hun drar fra ham"

March 28, 2017

Cherizac

"Drar fra" means "going (away) from" = leaving in English

April 10, 2017

Sandi_e

is dra like the Swedish åka ?

May 1, 2017

Loopdeloop13

So 'drar' can mean both 'go' and 'leave'? do you determine the difference from context?

December 20, 2017

jed936218

My answer 'we are heading there' was marked as wrong. The answer is 'we are headed there'. I don't think there is much difference in theses two sentences.

January 26, 2018

JaelsonNorsk

Why use "dit" and bot "der"?

September 2, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.