"Vi drar dit."

Translation:We are going there.

3 years ago

23 Comments


SuperMireieta

What's the difference between dra and gå?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Å dra" is the general "to go", and only implies that you're going somewhere - not whether you're doing so by foot, or car, or any other specific means of transport.

"Å gå" strictly means "to walk" if you're referring to a mode of transport.

Both verbs have several meanings depending on the context, but this is how they relate when we're talking about going/walking (to) somewhere.

3 years ago

Sebastian_Haas

"We are driving there"? :)

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

We are driving there = Vi kjører dit

2 years ago

montajndju

Why "dit" is used not "der"

2 years ago

terresire

Modern English no longer uses 'hither' and 'thither' but they were used to imply movement from one place to another, e.g. 'He is here', 'He comes hither'. (her = here) (hit = hither) (der = there) (dit = thither)

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

No, "dra" does not indicate how you are going somewhere, so you should use "go" or something similar with an equally broad meaning.

3 years ago

studweeks
studweeks

So would "Vi drar der" not make sense?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"der" where something/-one is, "dit" where to something/-one is going.

2 years ago

studweeks
studweeks

Takk skal du ha!!

2 years ago

lasagnajunkie

When should I use "hit" and when should I use "her"?

1 year ago

oNZuB5kn
oNZuB5kn

"Hit" is used when a movement is part of the context in which the position is indicated. For example, "Jeg går hit". Whereas "her" is used when no movement is part of the context in which the position is indicated. For example, "Jeg er her".

1 year ago

JegHeterKordian

Why isn't "We walk there" accepted?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Å dra" translates to "to go" in the general sense. There is no specific means of transport implied.

3 years ago

Quentin643619

Think of "å dra" as "to set out to" :)

11 months ago

katzenjammerfan

I wonder why "We are going that way" isn't accepted, because it describes exactly the directional intention and it is one of the suggestions in an english dictionary.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "that way " can mean "in that manner" or it can mean "that path or direction", whereas "there" is a particular spot.

2 years ago

er8ti5so3

I thought drar meant leaving as in "hun drar fra ham"

1 year ago

Cherizac
Cherizac

"Drar fra" means "going (away) from" = leaving in English

1 year ago

Sandi_e
Sandi_e

is dra like the Swedish åka ?

1 year ago

Loopdeloop13

So 'drar' can mean both 'go' and 'leave'? do you determine the difference from context?

10 months ago

jed936218

My answer 'we are heading there' was marked as wrong. The answer is 'we are headed there'. I don't think there is much difference in theses two sentences.

8 months ago

JaelsonNorsk

Why use "dit" and bot "der"?

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.