"Vi drar dit."

Translation:We are going there.

May 30, 2015

33 Comments


SuperMireieta

What's the difference between dra and gå?


Deliciae

"Å dra" is the general "to go", and only implies that you're going somewhere - not whether you're doing so by foot, or car, or any other specific means of transport.

"Å gå" strictly means "to walk" if you're referring to a mode of transport.

Both verbs have several meanings depending on the context, but this is how they relate when we're talking about going/walking (to) somewhere.


studweeks

So would "Vi drar der" not make sense?


alek_d

"der" where something/-one is, "dit" where to something/-one is going.


studweeks

Takk skal du ha!!


lasagnatesla

When should I use "hit" and when should I use "her"?


oNZuB5kn

"Hit" is used when a movement is part of the context in which the position is indicated. For example, "Jeg går hit". Whereas "her" is used when no movement is part of the context in which the position is indicated. For example, "Jeg er her".


EspenLever

Why not "We are leaving there"?


DavidLamb53073

Because "drar" simply means "go". To make it mean "leave" you say "Drar fra" (= "go from", = "leave").


Sebastian_Haas

"We are driving there"? :)


alek_d

No, "dra" does not indicate how you are going somewhere, so you should use "go" or something similar with an equally broad meaning.


LINHARS

I agree.

"Jeg går hjem nå." is a sentence I use often leaving a place, for instance leaving work. I don't mean to walk home; I go out to my car and drive home.


SupEvan

We are driving there = Vi kjører dit


montajndju

Why "dit" is used not "der"


terresire

Modern English no longer uses 'hither' and 'thither' but they were used to imply movement from one place to another, e.g. 'He is here', 'He comes hither'. (her = here) (hit = hither) (der = there) (dit = thither)


aghastinagharta

So basically her = hit and der = dit?


JegHeterKordian

Why isn't "We walk there" accepted?


Deliciae

"Å dra" translates to "to go" in the general sense. There is no specific means of transport implied.


Quentin643619

Think of "å dra" as "to set out to" :)


katzenjammerfan

I wonder why "We are going that way" isn't accepted, because it describes exactly the directional intention and it is one of the suggestions in an english dictionary.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "that way " can mean "in that manner" or it can mean "that path or direction", whereas "there" is a particular spot.


er8ti5so3

I thought drar meant leaving as in "hun drar fra ham"


Cherizac

"Drar fra" means "going (away) from" = leaving in English


Sandi_e

is dra like the Swedish åka ?


Loopdeloop13

So 'drar' can mean both 'go' and 'leave'? do you determine the difference from context?


JaelsonNorsk

Why use "dit" and bot "der"?


BeornScead

So if 'vi drar dit' means we are going there, how do you say 'we are LEAVING there' when 'drar' also means 'leave'?


cathnog

My understanding is you could say 'dra fra dit' to convey the meaning of 'leaving there'


Sanna1997

What does 'drar' mean?


LinaMariaHiguera

what's the difference between her, hit, der, dit?


DavidLamb53073

"her" means "here" (with the meaning "in this location"). "hit" means "here" (with the meaning "to this location").

Similarly, "der" means "there" (with the meaning "in that location"). "dit" means "there" (with the meaning "to that location").

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.