Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The grandmother says that you are never going to return."

Translation:La abuela dice que no vas a regresar nunca.

4 years ago

54 Comments


_-C1-_
_-C1-_

The foreboding in this sentence frightens me. Is it a wolf grandmother or just a really pessimistic, negative grandmother? Is she plotting to get rid of you? WHY WHAT HAVE I DONE TO YOU ANONOYMOUS CREEPY GRANDMA??

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Nah, nah, it's because you died.

4 years ago

_-C1-_
_-C1-_

AAAH

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Now, now. Don't be startled... I know it's a pretty tough time. Your funeral is tomorrow.

4 years ago

butterflier

Sentences like this may sound funny so long as they do not affect you personally. At the moment, nobody would laugh at this in my country.

4 years ago

NathanielN2006

Lol I'll there!

3 months ago

LingPenguin
LingPenguin

What's the difference between nunca and jamas?

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

"Jamás" is more intense than "nunca". "Would you ever eat a cockroach?" "¡Jamás!" While "nunca" is more casual like "I've never eaten broccoli." which is equal to, "Nunca he comido brócoli." Remember that you can use them together to get a "never ever" effect, "¡Nunca jamás!"

Watch this :) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kv6IxlRrixM

4 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

Samsta, Thank you for this knowledge you have shared with us :-)

4 years ago

hloch
hloch

so wouldn't the grandmother be more likely to use jamas since she believes you will never return?

4 years ago

terra-firma
terra-firma

I wrote: "La abuela dice que jamás vas a regresar." Is that wrong? Do I have to use "nunca" for some reason?

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

That should be correct.

4 years ago

Leilaj30

Thank you Ling Penguin for posing the question and Samsta for the answer.

2 years ago

ArvindhMani
ArvindhMani

So cute that video!

9 months ago

norma0044
norma0044

Thanks Samsta, that is very useful

5 months ago

Jbauer1414

could one switch 'regresar' for 'volver'? (i knew to use regresar for the lesson, but was curious). When do we use regresar vs volver.? Thanks!

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

They're pretty much the same, but "volver" has some idiomatic meanings:

Volver a hacer algo = To do something again
Me vuelves loco/a = You drive me crazy
Volverse loco/a = To go crazy

And more, here.

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

It's okay if you use them interchangeably but I think that 'regresar' is a more... physical way of returning? Like returning from a place; e.g. coming back from a holiday or a visit to someone's house etc. Volver is more of a... earm, how should I put this... non-physical. I don't know if there's a word for it :P

4 years ago

Emorin30

What is the purpose of the "no" if you are already saying "nunca" at the end.

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Here are two ways of saying "You will never return" (using "ir a" for the future tense):

Nunca vas a regresar
No vas a regresar nunca

If "nunca" goes at the end, you must use the "no".

4 years ago

linburnlane

Ahah! This makes sense. No double negatives with nunca UNLESS it's at the end.

3 years ago

bodwomon

lol

1 year ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Just the way Spanish double negatives work. The grandmother says that you are not going to return. The sentence is already negative, but by adding the never [in English it would change to ever] it adds that extra negative effect.

4 years ago

lastchance1317

why not "va" intead of "vas?"

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

That would be formal, which is fine if you're talking to some grandmother's son which you've never met before.

4 years ago

JaneCrowley1

why not accept "La abuela dice que ustedes no van a regresar nunca?"

1 year ago

KuaiLe6

Inception?

1 year ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

What in the world is 'ud'?

4 years ago

Thieszen
Thieszen

Are you referring to Ud. - which is the abbreviation for usted (formal -you)?

3 years ago

CynDaVaz

Ugh!! I used 'te vas' and it's wrong. It's confusing to figure out when the 'te' is necessary and when it isn't ...

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Nah, if you know what 'te' means it's easy! It means 'to you', so, por ejemplo, the phrase 'te como' (I eat you) literally means 'to you I eat'.

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

That's still hard to wrap my head around; I start over-analyzing the literal meaning and it makes my brain explode. lol

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Just relax! :P Don't worry... you'll get used to it; learning a language has its difficulties. I suggest practicing this topic and other related ones until you really understand - and if you're ever unsure, ask the community. They're always there :)

4 years ago

wwang.1

I thought having "no" in the sentence makes it a double negative since "nunca" itself means "never". Here is what I got from online translators for this sentence :" La abuela dice que nunca vas a volver."

What do you all think?

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

The grandma says that you aren't going to return never.

There are a lot of double negatives in Spanish that wouldn't make sense in English. I believe the sentence you wrote at the end makes sense, but this sentence (the one on this page) needs the negative. Examples:

No tengo ninguna familia en ese país

I don't have no family in that country

<pre> Makes no sense in English, but in Spanish you need the 'ninguna'. </pre>

¡No sé nada!

I don't know nothing!

4 years ago

wwang.1

That helps! Thanks a lot. Also, I'm not sure if this is comparable, but in colloquial English, you will often find double negative mean just negative.

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Living in both Britain and the States, double negatives (which in fact are incorrect English) are not ever used in Britain, from what I've seen. They are used more commonly in the USA, and, coincidentally, closer to Mexico, rather than to Canada! I have my suspicions that some double negativeness has brushed off of Mexican Spanish into multilingual states like Texas and New Mexico... those are just my thoughts. Guesses.

4 years ago

HomesickTourist

I googled the placing of nunca in similar sentences. And I saw "vas para nunca volver." what does it mean? "You go never to return ?"

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

(eats google translate) stay away from that website :P and yes, it means 'you go in order to never return'

4 years ago

HomesickTourist

No I did not use google translate. I googled. I mean I searched for results from other websites for similar sentences to see if it is in use or not. Thanks for the answer nice user name by the way.

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Okay, right... assumed too quickly. Thanks, your name is cool too ^-^

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Have you met this destiny yet? http://www.learner.org/series/destinos/watch/ :>

4 years ago

DougRobert

What is wrong with putting in usted--as in "nunca <usted> va a regresar?" D/L marked it as incorrect.

4 years ago

Zatuo
Zatuo

Why not "... que no vais ..."? When you are telling this to more people - you plural

4 years ago

PuffyArt

I was tagged for using abuelita; sigh!

3 years ago

RyanKetzner

Why nunca and no? Isn't that a double negative? "The grandmother says that you're not going to return never."

3 years ago

RossSavill1

Dark!

2 years ago

george455805

"No" this makes a double negative? Ergo it is wrong?

1 year ago

ms13at

Why is can't is be "La abuela dice que nunca volveras?" o "nunca regresaras?"

1 year ago

norma0044
norma0044

Thanks so much Sam W,

1 year ago

Emil341158

Why is "La abuela dice que nunca vas hacia retornar" incorrect?

10 months ago

Miguel.T.C

This should also work!: la abuela dice que nunca volveras?

8 months ago

SamKevin
SamKevin

Oh xD

7 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Why the double negative?

5 months ago