1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta mi drikker kaffe."

"Jenta mi drikker kaffe."

Translation:My girl drinks coffee.

May 30, 2015

31 Comments


manar941

Hello, i am a begginner but i found it easy to learn the possissive nous/pronouns via this video: https://youtu.be/EGQQk67uv9M I hope you find it helpful as well. :)


gjordetbra

That helped enough, thank you.


bonafideL

Is "jenta mi" also "my daughter"?


Stigjohan

It's more common as an affectionate term for a girlfriend.


S1-Blade

So which word do you use for daughter?


amerikanskfyr

En datter = A daughter. So if you want to say "My daughter is drinking coffee" you would say "Datteren min drikker kaffe"


SupEvan

It can be, yes. It can mean friend, girlfriend and daughter.


Jantek_Jantek

Is there a difference in the meaning between mi jente and jenta mi?


DhanuRadha5

'Mi jente' is the informal, somewhat casual way of saying my girl, while 'Jenta mi' is the formal, more affectionate way of saying that. :-)


DhanuRadha5

'Jenta mi' somewhat translates to "the girl of mine", which sounds cuter or more respectful than just "my girl" (Mi jente). That's why it (Jenta mi) is formal. Hope this helped...... :-)


DanielHeck2

If you read the tips and notes for the Possessives skill, you'll see that the opposite is true. "Mi jente" is formal and "jenta mi" is informal.


mad1974

If translating "The girl is drinking my coffee.", would it be "Jenta drikker kaffe min."?

And if "My girl is drinking my coffee.", "Jenta mi drikker kaffe min."?


Hrafnunga

You need the definite ending on kaffe (kaffen), but otherwise yes. Although, you could say Jenta drikker min kaffe without needing the definite ending.


miniummanee

Wait. Why not "jenta min drikker caffe"? I don't understand.


Deliciae

Because you've used the feminine noun "jenta" with the masculine possessive "min".

The viable options are:

Jenta mi (f)
Jenten min (m)

Mi/Min jente (f/m)


Aleyzee

Why it can't be Jenta mitt?


gjordetbra

Because "mitt" only applies to neuter-form nouns, not feminine or masculine nouns.


Yannahcp

What about "mitt"? As I can see, feminine form ended in -a would be " mi", and masculine form would be "min". Can I suppose mitt would be used for neutral forms, like those ended in -et?


Hrafnunga

Yes, mitt is the neuter form of min.


RestlessDans

Could some one explain to me why the translation " the girl drinks my coffee" is not correct? Jenta means "the girl". So to me it would make more sense if the sentence was "Jente mi drikker kaffe". Jente meaning one girl.


zhebrica

I was taught that when you use a possessive right after a noun, the noun has to be definite, so because of that it can't be "jente". "Mi jente" is okay but if you change the order it's "jenta mi". They both mean "my girl" though, it's just a different way to say it.


jatmon7

ok, just so I am completely clear. When you say they are both correct, does that mean they can be used interchangeably or is one order more preferable in certain situations?


Osebrand

See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Possessives/tips-and-notes

According to this, "mi jente" is more formal while "jenta mi" is more informal. And "mi jente" should be used if the "my" is stressed ("MY girl drinks coffee").


RestlessDans

I see, I just wasn't looking at the "Mi" the right way. It seems more natural for it to be "the girl" vs "my girl". The way it reads makes a lot more sense.

Thank you.


AngieADC

I'm confused with the gender.So the gender of the possesive pronoun depends on the gender of the person speaking? If jente is feminin, shouldn't it always be "mi"?


Jantek_Jantek

No, it depends only on the gender of the subject, the girl here. But most of feminine words in Norwegian can be both masculine and feminine. Eg. you can say both en jente and ei jente. That's why you can use all four forms in this example.


AngieADC

Tusen takk! ;)


Diane216052

where can I find the tips and notes for the possessives that DanielHeck2 is referring to?


MrMOOstachE34

I didn't know where the "mi" was supposed to be. This sentence had me all over the place. I put "The girl is drinking my coffee".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.