"Jenta mi drikker kaffe."

Translation:My girl drinks coffee.

3 years ago

25 Comments


manar941

Hello, i am a begginner but i found it easy to learn the possissive nous/pronouns via this video: https://youtu.be/EGQQk67uv9M I hope you find it helpful as well. :)

1 year ago

DannyFanny1

That helped enough, thank you.

1 year ago

bonafideL
bonafideL

Is "jenta mi" also "my daughter"?

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

It's more common as an affectionate term for a girlfriend.

3 years ago

S1-Blade
S1-Blade

So which word do you use for daughter?

1 year ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

It can be, yes. It can mean friend, girlfriend and daughter.

3 years ago

Jantek_Jantek
Jantek_Jantek

Is there a difference in the meaning between mi jente and jenta mi?

3 years ago

DhanuRadha5

'Mi jente' is the informal, somewhat casual way of saying my girl, while 'Jenta mi' is the formal, more affectionate way of saying that. :-)

2 years ago

DhanuRadha5

'Jenta mi' somewhat translates to "the girl of mine", which sounds cuter or more respectful than just "my girl" (Mi jente). That's why it (Jenta mi) is formal. Hope this helped...... :-)

2 years ago

DanielHeck2
DanielHeck2

If you read the tips and notes for the Possessives skill, you'll see that the opposite is true. "Mi jente" is formal and "jenta mi" is informal.

5 months ago

miniummanee
miniummanee

Wait. Why not "jenta min drikker caffe"? I don't understand.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because you've used the feminine noun "jenta" with the masculine possessive "min".

The viable options are:

Jenta mi (f)
Jenten min (m)

Mi/Min jente (f/m)

3 years ago

Aleyzee
Aleyzee

Why it can't be Jenta mitt?

3 months ago

DannyFanny1

Because "mitt" only applies to neuter-form nouns, not feminine or masculine nouns.

3 months ago

Videosniper

Could some one explain to me why the translation " the girl drinks my coffee" is not correct? Jenta means "the girl". So to me it would make more sense if the sentence was "Jente mi drikker kaffe". Jente meaning one girl.

3 years ago

zhebrica
zhebrica

I was taught that when you use a possessive right after a noun, the noun has to be definite, so because of that it can't be "jente". "Mi jente" is okay but if you change the order it's "jenta mi". They both mean "my girl" though, it's just a different way to say it.

3 years ago

jatmon7
jatmon7

ok, just so I am completely clear. When you say they are both correct, does that mean they can be used interchangeably or is one order more preferable in certain situations?

3 years ago

Videosniper

I see, I just wasn't looking at the "Mi" the right way. It seems more natural for it to be "the girl" vs "my girl". The way it reads makes a lot more sense.

Thank you.

3 years ago

Yannahcp
Yannahcp

What about "mitt"? As I can see, feminine form ended in -a would be " mi", and masculine form would be "min". Can I suppose mitt would be used for neutral forms, like those ended in -et?

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Yes, mitt is the neuter form of min.

2 years ago

mad1974
mad1974

If translating "The girl is drinking my coffee.", would it be "Jenta drikker kaffe min."?

And if "My girl is drinking my coffee.", "Jenta mi drikker kaffe min."?

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

You need the definite ending on kaffe (kaffen), but otherwise yes. Although, you could say Jenta drikker min kaffe without needing the definite ending.

1 year ago

AngieADC

I'm confused with the gender.So the gender of the possesive pronoun depends on the gender of the person speaking? If jente is feminin, shouldn't it always be "mi"?

3 years ago

Jantek_Jantek
Jantek_Jantek

No, it depends only on the gender of the subject, the girl here. But most of feminine words in Norwegian can be both masculine and feminine. Eg. you can say both en jente and ei jente. That's why you can use all four forms in this example.

3 years ago

AngieADC

Tusen takk! ;)

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.