"I am a teacher."

Translation:Я учитель.

May 30, 2015

12 Comments


KellyAnchikoski

Just a suggestion, would it be possible that these types of exercises will be updated to include audio? I know I would personally find that very helpful. I am very happy to have the opportunity to use Duolingo. Many thanks! :)

October 3, 2015

Shady_arc

So, у does not become в after Я?

May 30, 2015

Vinnfred

When it comes to "euphony rules", rules are not that strict. You just choose what sounds best. The only strict rule is that you should always start a sentence in "у". This kind of mistakes is not tolerated at all by Ukrainian teachers

May 30, 2015

Shady_arc

I mean, it did not accept that answer (Я вчитель), so I am not sure if I should have reported it. After all, I am a newbie—how would I know which is right? :)

May 30, 2015

Vinnfred

That is totally right. In fact, I would even say that a word "вчитель" is a tad more common

May 30, 2015

YariMsika

Оh! is this kind of exercise is new? Or does it already exist in other languages?

July 16, 2015

nunes89

describe it

July 19, 2015

YariMsika

I mean the exercises where you have to orally translate a sentence. I haven't seen it in any of my other languages.

July 19, 2015

nunes89

I think I have seen it available only on the mobile app (and only for the Swedish course). Duo may be spreading this exercise for the other courses :D (though I have never done one of them, yet)

July 19, 2015

YariMsika

I've seen it in the Dutch course too now and I really hope they spread this exercise :)

July 20, 2015

raeraenight

I dont get how three different words it shows for teacher викладач, учитель, викладау...how come i cant use them in the same sentence.

September 8, 2015

Mike916585

I am still learning, but I believe викладач is closer to 'professor,' whereas учитель(ка) is the English equivalent of teacher, and вчитель(ка) is used when it sounds better (e.g. after a vowel or a consonant that slides more easily into a 'v' than a 'u'.

Hopefully someone will correct me below if this is in error.

November 24, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.