"I am drinking water."

Translation:Mi trinkas akvon.

3 years ago

37 Comments


YariMsika
YariMsika

WHY DO I ALWAYS CONJUGATE VERBS!!!!! It drives me nuts. :( Anyone else here conjugate verbs by accident?

3 years ago

Syrellis
Syrellis

All the time :'P

3 years ago

ethan001

Same but in French. It's 'cause i live where there are French stuff everywhere. (Canada).

2 years ago

grants99
grants99

Akvo vs akvon?

3 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Accusative vs nominative case.

2 years ago

Netolito
Netolito

Akvon trinkas mi.... shoulnd't it be right? It says that "mi" is wrong.

3 years ago

Ptiloo
Ptiloo

It should be

3 years ago

DanteCardo3

I reply it and it works very well. poor thing :(

11 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Did you mean "I replied 'Akvon trinkas mi'"? I pretty sure you don't mean that you just put "it" for the answer :)

11 months ago

adromu
adromu

"mi estas trinkanta akvon" is correct?

3 years ago

juliano.ol3

I agree with you

3 years ago

BlakeHasz
BlakeHasz

Shouldn't "Mi estas trinkas akvon" be accepted?

3 years ago

Clara_2134

Apparently, "Mi estas trinkanta akvon" is the correct version of this sentence, if using "estas".

Since "estas" = am [state of being]

Therefore, "mi estas trinka akvon" says basically "I am drinkable water"

(I am the water vs I am doing something to the water)

3 years ago

Clara_2134

You said "am" twice.

Estas = am

trinkas = am drinking

3 years ago

JulianKuipers
JulianKuipers

Does ''min trinkas akvo'' = ''Water drinks me'' or is it just ''akvo trinkas min''?

I know that this makes no sence, but who knows, the water might try to drink me next time I try to drink it and then I need to know how to say 'Water drinks me!' in Esperanto.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH

Either works. Since the subject ends in -o and the object ends in -n, the word order doesn't matter.

3 years ago

LoganYu

Why is "akvon mi trinkas" wrong? I thought that sentence structure could be flexible?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH

Should be fine. Report it if it isn't accepted.

3 years ago

Malinda690586

Trinkanta vs trinkas, what's the difference?

3 years ago

Sylkhr
Sylkhr

Trinkanta is (sort of) a gerund. In english, it would be drinking. Esti trinkanta would be "to be drinking".

2 years ago

rcpjenn

I am so confused. :(

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

What about?

2 years ago

ethan001

whats the difference of akvon and akvo? Is it masculine and feminine?

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

No. It has to do with the case. It's like the difference between using 'I' and 'Me'. When you say 'I', that is the subject of the sentence. When water is the subject of the sentence you use 'akvo'. When you would say 'me', that's the direct object of a sentence. If water is the direct object, you use 'akvon'. That way you know who is doing what regardless of sentence order.

2 years ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

The three following translations should be acceptable for I am drinking water. Don't you agree?

  • Mi trinkas akvon. (I drink water.)
  • Mi estas trinkanta akvon. (I am drinking water.)
  • Mi estas trinkebla akvo. (I am drinking water.)

Granted, that last translation wouldn't often need to be said, but it is grammatically correct!

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

"Mi trinkas akvon" and "Mi estas trinkanta akvon." are correct, but "trinkebla" means "drinkable" (trink- + suffix ebla), so although your third sentence would mean in English, "I am drinkable water". I think I can see how you got it, though. In English, we call water that is fit for drinking "drinking water". Someone might say , "What is in that glass?" to which someone else could reply, "Drinking water." Someone may ask, "What are you doing?" and the answer IN ENGLISH could be, "Drinking water" or "I am drinking water." but neither of those means, "I am drinkable water"

2 years ago

Nyo_nyotalia

Well, then I can say this in four languages (I still remember Ich trinke Wasser... used to study German for a while), oh yeah :D

1 year ago

MarthaA852
MarthaA852

Why is trinkas not acceptable? M.M

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I'm not sure what you mean. "Mi trinkas akvon" is the given correct answer, so "trinkas" is acceptable (unless you meant the word "trinkas" by itself, without "Mi" and "akvon", but verbs like "trinkas" need a noun or pronoun.)

1 year ago

SaigeMazda

Why would they show trinkas but not trinkanta as a solution. I bet many people got this wrong thinking trinkas was the only acceptable answer.

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Two possible reasons come to mind: First, if you use "trinkanta", you need "estas" as well. You can't just say, "Mi trinkanta akvon." It would have to be, "Mi estas trinkanta akvon." Secondly, although in English we often use forms like "am drinking", "are going" and "is wearing", in Esperanto things like "estas trinkanta", "estas iranta" and "estas portanta" are comparatively rare, the simple "trinkas", "iras" and "portas" being the norm. (Those are only examples of course).

1 year ago

4dmwsm
4dmwsm

So I'm guessing there is no progressive present tense in eo?

10 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

If you look at my reply to SaigeMazda, which appears just above your message, you will see that there is a present progressive tense, similar to the English "is drinking", "am writing", "are going", etc. You can say in Esperanto, Mia patro estas trinkanta grandan tason de teo", "Mi estas skribanta leteron al vi", "Ni estas iranta el la butikoj". However, these forms are comparitively rare in Esperanto, nowhere near as common as in English.

10 months ago

BenRichard257031

It said " mi trinkas akvon" is wrong why and said it is trinkanta which i dont know

4 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

As "Mi trinkas akvon" is Duolingo's given "correct answer", are you sure you typed exactly that? If you had put, "Mi estas trinkas water" for example, thinking you had to translate the English "am" as a separate word, it might have suggested changing it to "Mi estas trinkanta akvon", which would also be correct, if less usual, than "Mi trinkas akvon". Incidentally, "Mi trinkanta akvon" is wrong.

4 months ago

ihazapickle
ihazapickle

why do they say that trinkas is incorrect but trinkata is correct?

1 month ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Who do you mean by "they"? Duolingo's answer is "Mi trinkas akvon", and on this comments page, I am the only person so far to have mentioned "trinkata", but I said "Mi estas trinkata" would be correct, but less usual, as a translation for "I am drinking". I certainly didn't say that "trinkas" is incorrect. Sorry if I wasn't clear.

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.