"Elmalaroadadangeliyor."

Translation:The apples are coming from that island.

3 years ago

22 Comments


mznkhaldi

Could anyone tell me plz why there is an "O" in the sentence if there is already "Elamalar"

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

The "o" here is serving as "that": "o ada(dan)" = "(from) that island."

3 years ago

mznkhaldi

Thank you very much

3 years ago

dallaart
dallaart

But wouldn't it make more sense to do "'şu adadan"?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

I think they both work. Was "şu adadan" not accepted? (I haven't tried "şu" in this sentence, but most of the sentences here seem to accept both "şu" and "o" as translations for "that.")

3 years ago

H.Wisso
H.Wisso

How could the apples come from an island? Are they taking a bus or a plane? Is it wrong to say "The apples are from the island", the original place of the apples, the place where they'he been pick up from!?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This sentence is talking about the place of origin of the apples. I have added "The apples are from the island" as an alternative.

1 year ago

JoshReading

Not "Apples from that Island are coming" ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be more like "O adadan olan elmalar geliyor." "from that island" is modifying "apples" in your sentence and modifiers always precede what they modify in Turkish. always

3 years ago

Capt.Yah
Capt.Yah

Can I say "elmalar adadan geliyor" without the "o"? is it correct?

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

It's grammatical Turkish, but it's not a correct translation of the English sentence. Without the "o," you're saying, "the apples are coming from the island," and the English sentence here has the apples coming from that island.

2 years ago

Capt.Yah
Capt.Yah

Thank you, I started now to feel better how the "o" is used in the sentence. I thought it refers to the "apples", while actually it refers the "island", so it gives the meaning of "that Island".

2 years ago

Toghrul875998

Hangi adadan?

3 months ago

Eva242549

"The apples come from that island" was accepted. In English, this would mean that the island is the source of the apples, NOT that the apples are right now being transported from the island to the mainland.... But I thought that "geliyor" had to mean the latter only. Can anyone clarify, please? Thank you.

3 months ago

zeid188584

He is bringing the apples from that Island???

2 months ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

why not "the island" as the only suggestion says?

1 year ago

sainio
sainio

Because "o" needs to be "that," and "from that the island" doesn't make any sense in English. (It's a situation in which the hover tips need to be approached with caution. Duo generates them automatically, and they're not always exactly appropriate to the sentence — especially in cases in which the word order varies a lot, as it does between Turkish and English. So you sometimes have to use your judgement to build a sentence that makes sense.)

1 year ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

My approach to Turkish is very recent and this language is very far from mine (Italian), so if I start with the questions, I 'd never finish (the following one would be:"And why 'o' should be understood as 'that'?). But I stop here. thank you and I add a "Brava!" for your books.

1 year ago

sainio
sainio

Thanks!

I might be able to help with the "o" question: when "o" is a pronoun, it corresponds to "he," "she," or "it," but if it modifies a noun, it translates to "that" in English ("o elma" = "that apple"; "o kedi" = "that cat"; and so on).

In this sentence, "o" isn't the subject (because "elmalar" is already the subject), so you know it's modifying "adadan." Hence, "from that island."

1 year ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

You mean a personal pronom in the nominative case (If not it is "onu")? Anyway it's clear now. Very kind of you.

1 year ago

sainio
sainio

Right, personal pronoun in the nominative case.

Glad it makes more sense, now! =)

1 year ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

Surely, the fact is that any language wants to be studied deeply, and this also from the natives (I see that in mine)!

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.