"Elmalar o adadan geliyor."

Translation:The apples are coming from that island.

May 30, 2015

15 Comments


mznkhaldi

Could anyone tell me plz why there is an "O" in the sentence if there is already "Elamalar"

May 30, 2015

sainio

The "o" here is serving as "that": "o ada(dan)" = "(from) that island."

May 30, 2015

mznkhaldi

Thank you very much

May 30, 2015

dallaart

But wouldn't it make more sense to do "'şu adadan"?

August 25, 2015

sainio

I think they both work. Was "şu adadan" not accepted? (I haven't tried "şu" in this sentence, but most of the sentences here seem to accept both "şu" and "o" as translations for "that.")

August 25, 2015

H.Wisso

How could the apples come from an island? Are they taking a bus or a plane? Is it wrong to say "The apples are from the island", the original place of the apples, the place where they'he been pick up from!?

May 1, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

This sentence is talking about the place of origin of the apples. I have added "The apples are from the island" as an alternative.

May 2, 2017

JoshReading

Not "Apples from that Island are coming" ?

September 29, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be more like "O adadan olan elmalar geliyor." "from that island" is modifying "apples" in your sentence and modifiers always precede what they modify in Turkish. always

September 29, 2015

Capt.Yah

Can I say "elmalar adadan geliyor" without the "o"? is it correct?

September 22, 2016

sainio

It's grammatical Turkish, but it's not a correct translation of the English sentence. Without the "o," you're saying, "the apples are coming from the island," and the English sentence here has the apples coming from that island.

September 22, 2016

Capt.Yah

Thank you, I started now to feel better how the "o" is used in the sentence. I thought it refers to the "apples", while actually it refers the "island", so it gives the meaning of "that Island".

September 22, 2016

Toghrul875998

Hangi adadan?

September 3, 2018

Eva242549

"The apples come from that island" was accepted. In English, this would mean that the island is the source of the apples, NOT that the apples are right now being transported from the island to the mainland.... But I thought that "geliyor" had to mean the latter only. Can anyone clarify, please? Thank you.

September 3, 2018

zeid188584

He is bringing the apples from that Island???

October 11, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.