"Mi pardonpetas kaj bonan nokton."

Translation:I am sorry and good night.

May 30, 2015

42 Comments


homo_bulla

I wonder what just happened in the evening.

June 7, 2015

daviddempsay

I was just wondering if this is what one says at the end of a bad date.

July 17, 2015

phle70

(I got this right after "Pardonon, mi dormas." so it made sense. ;-) )

September 1, 2015

neeeeeeeeek

A comedian after finishing a stand up routine to a bunch of angry drunks.

November 24, 2015

TrevorForeplay

Someone busted too fast...

May 14, 2016

erissilet

HAH!!

May 24, 2017

HentieTheart

This sounds all too familiar :')

October 27, 2015

jess_fcs

What is the difference between "Mi pardonpetas" and "Pardonon"?

May 30, 2015

DreamtSound

"pardonpetas" is a verb. "pardonon" is, itself, a phrase that has to be memorized.

June 29, 2015

KoreanEsperanto

I don't think there is a difference

May 30, 2015

AnCatDubh

The former is ‘I ask for pardoning’, the latter is just ‘pardoning’.

May 31, 2015

KuboF

They are practically same. You can also use "Pardonu".

May 31, 2015

FreddyBGood

Mi Pardonpetas ... I request (to be) excused Pardonon .... (a noun) excuse

May 15, 2017

Orabela12321

Mi pardonpetas: Mi=I, pardonpetas= am sorry.

Pardonon is short for 'Mi petas pardonon': Mi=I, petas=ask for, pardonon=forgiveness

July 7, 2017

Hawke666

Or as a more common English phrase, "I beg your pardon" or "beg pardon" for short.

July 10, 2017

SarahSherrhea

The way I see it is like this: Pardonon is used when you are either in the way or someone is in your way and you're trying to get through, so, you would use pardonon more like excuse me. Just an acknowledgement that you're trying to get through or to get someone's attention/giving someone a chance to reword something rude they said to you. Pardonpetas is literally an apology. I'm sorry I hurt your feelings. You wouldn't say: Excuse me, I hurt your feelings. The other person is well aware of that. Haha.... I hope this helped! :)

July 13, 2015

Plumvelvet

why couldn't I say-- my apologies and good night ??

June 2, 2015

Aeovis

I did something kind of similar the other day. I think it's a desire to keep you into the more simple structures-- "My apologies" has the same MEANING as "I apologize," but structurally it's pretty different. It would be turning apologies into a noun and adding the possessive-- and that's something you don't even learn until later lessons.

Basically, I think they don't want you equating different types of sentence structures to each other even when they have the same colloquial usage.

July 24, 2016

cbooze1017

I was wondering the same thing. Just an oversight? Or is that wrong in some way?

June 3, 2015

Superlolp

or "my bad and good night"?

June 13, 2015

maxkoryukov

only 2 years have passed. I had a lot of time to come up with an answer))

No, because Duolingo tends to use the literal/verbatim translations. In case of my bad the translation is mia kulpa (though not a song by Enigma) and it is about the confession of guilt.

But the original sentence is about asking for forgiveness;) that is why my bad .. is not a good option.

January 18, 2018

adam11151

Useful phase for when you lean in the 90% but she doesn't come the remaining 10%.

October 24, 2015

David_Coron

This is also weird in English

June 2, 2015

MatthiasKDK

This sounds an awful lot like The Doctor making a dramatic exit.

April 1, 2016

AdamHrankowski

How about, "I beg your pardon"?

July 11, 2015

Hawke666

Should be fine there, though "begging your pardon" is probably closer (and still valid English.

February 8, 2016

OskarHenriksson

Haha :D Sounds at bit like something an esperanto-speaking villain would say, right before (attempting) to fire his "exterminator" at the hero of an action movie.

June 14, 2016

Francophone-y

lol

November 26, 2016

chelsea1101

can goodnight be an acceptable translation of bonan nokton?

August 11, 2015

dalovar

yes. But "good night" is made of 2 words, therefore they are written separated

August 20, 2015

JosephReininger

This is unrelated to the statement being discussed, but can anyone tell me how you find your fluency score?

February 11, 2016

srtokes

I think that fluency scores are only available to languages out of beta (as far as I'm aware). Once Esperanto reaches that point, you'll be able to see one. :D

February 24, 2016

JosephReininger

Dankon.

October 30, 2017

IvyDupre

It is okay. I still love you.

February 18, 2016

weclub

Sounds like going to bed mad (>ω<)

August 2, 2016

JoannaJoseph5625

Does Esperanto not have a fluency tracker..?

February 27, 2017

FreddyBGood

Peti means to request. Pardoni means to excuse.

I think a better english translation of "Mi pardonpetas kaj bonan nokton." would be " Excuse me, and good night."

May 15, 2017

KolonelSpons

Most sincere apology ever.

November 25, 2015

Jack518813

What is the sense of this phraseee

June 11, 2017

Jack518813

Chris cornell last words

June 11, 2017

AdamScott794079

How i end a stand-up comidie preformance

June 17, 2017

XamLeumas

Mi pardonpetas kaj... bonan nokton.

January 5, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.