"Mipardonpetaskajbonannokton."

Translation:I am sorry and good night.

3 years ago

44 Comments


publiclass

I wonder what just happened in the evening.

3 years ago

daviddempsay
daviddempsay

I was just wondering if this is what one says at the end of a bad date.

3 years ago

phle70

(I got this right after "Pardonon, mi dormas." so it made sense. ;-) )

3 years ago

neeeeeeeeek
neeeeeeeeek

A comedian after finishing a stand up routine to a bunch of angry drunks.

3 years ago

TrevorForeplay

Someone busted too fast...

2 years ago

erissilet

HAH!!

1 year ago

HentieTheart

This sounds all too familiar :')

3 years ago

SarahSherrhea

The way I see it is like this: Pardonon is used when you are either in the way or someone is in your way and you're trying to get through, so, you would use pardonon more like excuse me. Just an acknowledgement that you're trying to get through or to get someone's attention/giving someone a chance to reword something rude they said to you. Pardonpetas is literally an apology. I'm sorry I hurt your feelings. You wouldn't say: Excuse me, I hurt your feelings. The other person is well aware of that. Haha.... I hope this helped! :)

3 years ago

jess_fcs
jess_fcs

What is the difference between "Mi pardonpetas" and "Pardonon"?

3 years ago

DreamtSound

"pardonpetas" is a verb. "pardonon" is, itself, a phrase that has to be memorized.

3 years ago

KoreanEsperanto

I don't think there is a difference

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

The former is ‘I ask for pardoning’, the latter is just ‘pardoning’.

3 years ago

Mister_America

Can't pick a language?

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I’m a bisexual polyglot. I don’t ‘choose’.

2 years ago

KuboF
KuboF

They are practically same. You can also use "Pardonu".

3 years ago

FreddyBGood

Mi Pardonpetas ... I request (to be) excused Pardonon .... (a noun) excuse

1 year ago

Orabela12321

Mi pardonpetas: Mi=I, pardonpetas= am sorry.

Pardonon is short for 'Mi petas pardonon': Mi=I, petas=ask for, pardonon=forgiveness

1 year ago

Hawke666
Hawke666

Or as a more common English phrase, "I beg your pardon" or "beg pardon" for short.

1 year ago

Plumvelvet

why couldn't I say-- my apologies and good night ??

3 years ago

Aeovis
Aeovis

I did something kind of similar the other day. I think it's a desire to keep you into the more simple structures-- "My apologies" has the same MEANING as "I apologize," but structurally it's pretty different. It would be turning apologies into a noun and adding the possessive-- and that's something you don't even learn until later lessons.

Basically, I think they don't want you equating different types of sentence structures to each other even when they have the same colloquial usage.

2 years ago

cbooze1017

I was wondering the same thing. Just an oversight? Or is that wrong in some way?

3 years ago

Superlolp

or "my bad and good night"?

3 years ago

maxkoryukov
maxkoryukov

only 2 years have passed. I had a lot of time to come up with an answer))

No, because Duolingo tends to use the literal/verbatim translations. In case of my bad the translation is mia kulpa (though not a song by Enigma) and it is about the confession of guilt.

But the original sentence is about asking for forgiveness;) that is why my bad .. is not a good option.

10 months ago

David_Coron
David_Coron

This is also weird in English

3 years ago

adam11151
adam11151

Useful phase for when you lean in the 90% but she doesn't come the remaining 10%.

3 years ago

MatthiasKDK
MatthiasKDK

This sounds an awful lot like The Doctor making a dramatic exit.

2 years ago

OskarHenriksson

Haha :D Sounds at bit like something an esperanto-speaking villain would say, right before (attempting) to fire his "exterminator" at the hero of an action movie.

2 years ago

Francophone-y

lol

2 years ago

AdamHrankowski

How about, "I beg your pardon"?

3 years ago

Hawke666
Hawke666

Should be fine there, though "begging your pardon" is probably closer (and still valid English.

2 years ago

chelsea1101

can goodnight be an acceptable translation of bonan nokton?

3 years ago

dalovar
dalovar

yes. But "good night" is made of 2 words, therefore they are written separated

3 years ago

JosephReininger

This is unrelated to the statement being discussed, but can anyone tell me how you find your fluency score?

2 years ago

srtokes
srtokes

I think that fluency scores are only available to languages out of beta (as far as I'm aware). Once Esperanto reaches that point, you'll be able to see one. :D

2 years ago

JosephReininger

Dankon.

1 year ago

IvyDupre
IvyDupre

It is okay. I still love you.

2 years ago

weclub

Sounds like going to bed mad (>ω<)

2 years ago

JoannaJoseph5625

Does Esperanto not have a fluency tracker..?

1 year ago

FreddyBGood

Peti means to request. Pardoni means to excuse.

I think a better english translation of "Mi pardonpetas kaj bonan nokton." would be " Excuse me, and good night."

1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Most sincere apology ever.

3 years ago

Jack518813

What is the sense of this phraseee

1 year ago

Jack518813

Chris cornell last words

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

How i end a stand-up comidie preformance

1 year ago

XamLeumas
XamLeumas

Mi pardonpetas kaj... bonan nokton.

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.