1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi pardonpetas kaj bonan nok…

"Mi pardonpetas kaj bonan nokton."

Translation:I am sorry and good night.

May 30, 2015

36 Comments


homo_bulla

I wonder what just happened in the evening.


daviddempsay

I was just wondering if this is what one says at the end of a bad date.


phle70

(I got this right after "Pardonon, mi dormas." so it made sense. ;-) )


neeeeeeeeek

A comedian after finishing a stand up routine to a bunch of angry drunks.


TrevorForeplay

Someone busted too fast...


HentieTheart

This sounds all too familiar :')


SarahSherrhea

The way I see it is like this: Pardonon is used when you are either in the way or someone is in your way and you're trying to get through, so, you would use pardonon more like excuse me. Just an acknowledgement that you're trying to get through or to get someone's attention/giving someone a chance to reword something rude they said to you. Pardonpetas is literally an apology. I'm sorry I hurt your feelings. You wouldn't say: Excuse me, I hurt your feelings. The other person is well aware of that. Haha.... I hope this helped! :)


jess_fcs

What is the difference between "Mi pardonpetas" and "Pardonon"?


DreamtSound

"pardonpetas" is a verb. "pardonon" is, itself, a phrase that has to be memorized.


KuboF

They are practically same. You can also use "Pardonu".


KoreanEsperanto

I don't think there is a difference


AnCatDubh

The former is ‘I ask for pardoning’, the latter is just ‘pardoning’.


FreddyBGood

Mi Pardonpetas ... I request (to be) excused Pardonon .... (a noun) excuse


Orabela12321

Mi pardonpetas: Mi=I, pardonpetas= am sorry.

Pardonon is short for 'Mi petas pardonon': Mi=I, petas=ask for, pardonon=forgiveness


Hawke666

Or as a more common English phrase, "I beg your pardon" or "beg pardon" for short.


Plumvelvet

why couldn't I say-- my apologies and good night ??


Aeovis

I did something kind of similar the other day. I think it's a desire to keep you into the more simple structures-- "My apologies" has the same MEANING as "I apologize," but structurally it's pretty different. It would be turning apologies into a noun and adding the possessive-- and that's something you don't even learn until later lessons.

Basically, I think they don't want you equating different types of sentence structures to each other even when they have the same colloquial usage.


Woahanass

or "my bad and good night"?


maxkoryukov

only 2 years have passed. I had a lot of time to come up with an answer))

No, because Duolingo tends to use the literal/verbatim translations. In case of my bad the translation is mia kulpa (though not a song by Enigma) and it is about the confession of guilt.

But the original sentence is about asking for forgiveness;) that is why my bad .. is not a good option.


cbooze1017

I was wondering the same thing. Just an oversight? Or is that wrong in some way?


adam11151

Useful phase for when you lean in the 90% but she doesn't come the remaining 10%.


David_Coron

This is also weird in English


AdamHrankowski

How about, "I beg your pardon"?


Hawke666

Should be fine there, though "begging your pardon" is probably closer (and still valid English.


MatthiasKDK

This sounds an awful lot like The Doctor making a dramatic exit.


OskarHenriksson

Haha :D Sounds at bit like something an esperanto-speaking villain would say, right before (attempting) to fire his "exterminator" at the hero of an action movie.


chelsea1101

can goodnight be an acceptable translation of bonan nokton?


dalovar

yes. But "good night" is made of 2 words, therefore they are written separated


Joannajoseph1922

Does Esperanto not have a fluency tracker..?


FreddyBGood

Peti means to request. Pardoni means to excuse.

I think a better english translation of "Mi pardonpetas kaj bonan nokton." would be " Excuse me, and good night."


JosephReininger

This is unrelated to the statement being discussed, but can anyone tell me how you find your fluency score?


srtokes

I think that fluency scores are only available to languages out of beta (as far as I'm aware). Once Esperanto reaches that point, you'll be able to see one. :D


IvyDupre

It is okay. I still love you.


weclub

Sounds like going to bed mad (>ω<)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.