"This pen is the best."

Translation:Tiu skribilo estas la plej bona.

3 years ago

5 Comments


shmeur

Isn't 'tiu' 'that'? Because in other sentences, I would put 'this' for 'tiu', and I would be marked incorrect.

3 years ago

mrfinnsmith

Yeah, that was my understanding as well.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

Really? I was marked as correct. But I suggested for some sentences that it should perhaps be marked as incorrect, as in Esperanto "ĉi" is used to change "that" into "this" (and similar for the other correlatives). However, perhaps it's not quite that strict in Esperanto, as rapn21's comment suggests.

3 years ago

rapn21

It can be either this or that depending on context. You should have been marked correct.

3 years ago

ChadScherr

It would be helpful to have some more detailed section notes about when to use 'tio' vs 'tiu' vs 'tiu ĉi'

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.