"Ŝi ŝatas ĉokoladon."

Translation:She likes chocolate.

May 30, 2015

39 Comments


kaybekwa

ŝati (v) - from German schätzen, no relation to english shit

May 31, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Ah, thank you, I wondered where it came from. Here is what I found about it: http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/schatzen

ŝati = to appreciate or like

not to be confused with

sati = to be full or have enough

http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

June 5, 2015

cobitome

Does "sati ŝati" mean "to be full of ❤❤❤❤"?

July 20, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it would mean "to have enough to appreciate" http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

July 20, 2015

Hawke666

Huh, I assumed it was from the same root as "sated" or "satisfied" (Apparently Latin satis or Old English sadian).

February 8, 2016

NovemberQuinn

We all know what you're thinking... No need to say it.

May 30, 2015

Oscypex

I actually thought of Satan.

October 21, 2015

Kresten9

What were we thinking?

November 8, 2018

RymeLegis

:D

May 31, 2015

petporcupine

Ŝi ŝatas kaj fartas? I should have learned this language a long time ago... Having tons of fun!

October 28, 2015

lunyteve

It will take me a while before I can see those words and not laugh to myself.

October 27, 2016

Luke1223

I mean, who doesn't?

May 30, 2015

ravicc_

About the pronunciation: Does 'Ŝ' sound like s in "sugar" and 'Ĉ' like in ch in chocolate? At least I'm hearing it, I'm not sure...

February 20, 2016

Hawke666

That's correct.

February 20, 2016

NerdNae

yes. there's a comprehensive list underneath the first lesson group, at least as of February 2018. i kn ow you've probably figured it out by now but i'm leaving it here for future people with the same question.

February 12, 2018

draquila

This can't be an accident.

June 14, 2015

Majklo_Blic

...kaj florojn.

June 1, 2015

Zelukai

and flower?

May 13, 2018

Tiago_Kuhn

And flowers!

July 17, 2019

rokukun

Mi tro sxatas cxokoladon! :D

May 31, 2015

Hjulle

Sjuttiosju sjösjuka sjömän sköttes av sju sköna sjuksköterskor på skeppet Shanghai!

June 11, 2015

TobyBartels

A Swedish tongue twister?

November 4, 2015

Hjulle

Yes, on the same theme as this one. Different variants of the sounds "Ŝ" and "ĉ".

November 5, 2015

CScubing

Damm right she SHOULD.

March 30, 2016

AANickFan

I also love chocolate.

December 10, 2016

WCGB

Don't we all?

November 17, 2016

Cribbit_

Dang right I do.

March 10, 2017

Henry891926

My brain instantly thought cxokoladon had to be cocaine

June 11, 2017

vikaso1

how should I say "she likes a chocolate"

December 8, 2017

AANickFan

"Ŝi ŝatas ĉokoladon."

December 8, 2017

DavisHerre

Is there a difference between s and c?

August 1, 2016

petporcupine

Yes, see comment by vicc_walker on this page.
s = s
c = ts
sx = sh
cx = ch

August 1, 2016

Sprite1231

I can't with this language

February 16, 2017

AANickFan

It gets harder.

EDIT: I don't know what the purpose of this comment was, or what I even meant.

February 16, 2017

sean2day

i like it

May 30, 2017

Nuvatak

Mi amas ĉocoladon!

September 3, 2017

AANickFan

Ankaŭ mi! Hodiaŭ mi manĝis iom.

September 3, 2017

Nuvatak

Bongusta!

September 4, 2017

djroben

Sounded like "she sh*ts chocolate" haha

October 23, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.