"My friend lets his son run."

Translation:Mi amigo deja a su hijo correr.

3 years ago

10 Comments


ParkerTayl

Why is it that when I didn't add the "a" that it was counted completely wrong?

1 year ago

BlueSol83
BlueSol83

I can't comment as to whether Duo should mark it completely wrong or just a correction, but omitting the personal 'a' is considered wrong and often quite rude, per my understanding.

1 year ago

inckwise

I put "Mi amigo permite su hijo corra" but the correction says I need "QUE corra. How would I know to include the "que"???

3 years ago

rspreng

I see "MI amiga deja a su hijo correr." as correct. You need the 'a' before 'su hijo' and you need the infinitive for correr. If you use 'corra' (subjunctive) you need a 'que' before it. "que" is often used 'because they do it that way." ;)

3 years ago

inckwise

So a Spanish speaker is thinking of this as ...." he lets his son TO run"?

3 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

If you replace "lets" with "allows", it makes sense in both English and Spanish.

1 year ago

aameta
aameta

And what's wrong with "Mi amigo permite correr a su bebé"?

2 years ago

BlueSol83
BlueSol83

Bebé means baby, I think, which is different from son. Hijo is the best option for an accurate translation, since it implies gender but not age, like the original sentence. Bebé implies age without gender. Maybe his son is a baby, but maybe not.

1 year ago

cnelson204

Following a similar sentence construction earlier in this lesson I put "Mi amigo deja correr su hijo". I'm not sure if this is wrong because I didn't have the personal 'a' or because the 'su hijo' is out of order.

1 year ago

ChrisGray11

What's wrong with "mi amigo permita que a su hijo correr".

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.