1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnen reserverer en efterm…

"Bjørnen reserverer en eftermiddag."

Translation:The bear reserves an afternoon.

May 30, 2015

12 Comments


EliCeri

I am wondering why ducks and bears in Dk have a life that is more active than normal people. Amazing. I want to be a duck.


water_color

Hvorfor vil du være en and, ikke en bjørn?


Fiery70

So the bear checks his diary because he needs to "reserve an afternoon". Makes sense. But for what? Stealing people's picnic baskets?


65643625234

You mean Pic-A-Nic baskets


p8c

i am not sure i understand this sentence? what does it mean?


therealfajjy

Perhaps the bear is reserving a spot at his favourite country club. Its an interesting fact that almost all perfectly grammatical sentences are nonsense, but that doesn't make them bad practice for a language learner.


EdwardThor2

Good question. What the blazes is this supposed to mean?


chriscombs76

Can't eftermiddag mean dinner? And it would seem to make more sense in this case than afternoon?


ScandiFan

You should prioritise a native speaker's opinion over anything I say, but AFAIK "dinner" is "aftensmaden" - that is, "the evening meal". Evening is "aften", midday is "middag", and "after" is (roughly) "efter"; thus, eftermiddag = after-noon = afternoon, but not dinner.


glendora12

I put "one afternoon" but got rejected. Surely it is equally ludicrous as "an afternoon"?


DieLegende2

It is equally ludicrous but not perfectly correctly translated.

"En" = "a"/"an"

"Én" = "one"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.