"Bjørnen reserverer en eftermiddag."

Translation:The bear reserves an afternoon.

May 30, 2015

8 Comments


EliCeri

I am wondering why ducks and bears in Dk have a life that is more active than normal people. Amazing. I want to be a duck.

July 27, 2015

Fiery70

So the bear checks his diary because he needs to "reserve an afternoon". Makes sense. But for what? Stealing people's picnic baskets?

May 11, 2016

65643625234

You mean Pic-A-Nic baskets

November 11, 2016

p8c

i am not sure i understand this sentence? what does it mean?

August 24, 2016

glendora12

I put "one afternoon" but got rejected. Surely it is equally ludicrous as "an afternoon"?

November 12, 2016

Marinaaawr

What now?

May 30, 2015

chriscombs76

Can't eftermiddag mean dinner? And it would seem to make more sense in this case than afternoon?

September 23, 2015

ScandiFan

You should prioritise a native speaker's opinion over anything I say, but AFAIK "dinner" is "aftensmaden" - that is, "the evening meal". Evening is "aften", midday is "middag", and "after" is (roughly) "efter"; thus, eftermiddag = after-noon = afternoon, but not dinner.

December 18, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.