"Hun har en bok for å huske dagen."

Translation:She has a book to remember the day.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Rbsnh
Rbsnh

Why is the "for" necessary here?

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

I'm not sure about the grammar rule, but it reminds me of early modern English - "for to ___" - that may be found in literature from the 16th-19th centuries. It sounds awkward now, though. Remember though that å huske means "to remember" in the infinitive sense - "to" not pointing to the purpose of having the book, just to indicate the infinitive tense of the following verb. Therefore, to introduce the purpose, the word "for" is used. We no longer do this in English but many other languages do. You could also think of it as "for (the purpose of) remembering."

Sorry of that's not entirely coherent.

3 years ago

Rbsnh
Rbsnh

This is really helpful. Thank you.

3 years ago

kirstm
kirstm

It is because in Norwegian you kind of need to say "in order to..." before the verb.

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It expresses purpose.

3 years ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

What kind of book is this?

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Perhaps a photo album or a diary? Or even just a book that they associate with a special day for some reason.

3 years ago

nanwithaplan

Why not "She has a book to remember the day with"? Or "she has a book with which to remember the day"

3 years ago

kirstm
kirstm

It makes sense BUT it isn't what's written in the phrase. Which = hvilken. With = med.

2 years ago

nanwithaplan

The obligation is to make sense AND provide a natural English equivalent. (If you're going to require that every word be accounted for in translation, then we'd better write "She has a book for to remember the day" in English)

I am suggesting English sentences that are more natural than the one provided as 'correct', at least in the dialect of English that I speak. I think the sentence "She has a book to remember the day" sounds awkward, and one I that would never say.

2 years ago

kirstm
kirstm

"She has a book to remember the day" is perfectly correct and it sounds... huh, very natural to me.

2 years ago

satyrbuddy

I think this has more to do with how languages work in our heads. I think we can both imagine instances of phrases that are grammatically correct enough in both languages but arnt really said because it would be awkward.

On that comes to mind to me for Norwegian to English is "All of these kinds of things". Its not wrong and makes perfect sense, just weird to say/hear.

1 year ago

AnIndoorKite

Can someone explain the missing indefinite article here? I thought that for objects that you could count (book) you wouldn't put "en" or do you put it here in this case because it's used with the verb to have?

3 years ago

kirstm
kirstm

You use it because it's indefinite in this phrase. "En/ei bok" = a (indef/one) book.

2 years ago

KjetilJoha2

What about: " She has a book so to remember the day" . Got a typo on that one...

1 year ago

Barentsz89

Add "diary" please....

3 years ago

WolfgangCorbett

That would make much more sense in English than book.

3 years ago

Tattamin
Tattamin

But it needn't be a diary. It could be a photo book of her wedding day. Or a novel that she had been given for her graduation.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.