1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun har en bok for å huske d…

"Hun har en bok for å huske dagen."

Translation:She has a book to remember the day.

May 30, 2015

22 Comments


Rbsnh

Why is the "for" necessary here?


OsoGegenHest

It expresses purpose.


Hrafnunga

I'm not sure about the grammar rule, but it reminds me of early modern English - "for to ___" - that may be found in literature from the 16th-19th centuries. It sounds awkward now, though. Remember though that å huske means "to remember" in the infinitive sense - "to" not pointing to the purpose of having the book, just to indicate the infinitive tense of the following verb. Therefore, to introduce the purpose, the word "for" is used. We no longer do this in English but many other languages do. You could also think of it as "for (the purpose of) remembering."

Sorry of that's not entirely coherent.


Rbsnh

This is really helpful. Thank you.


kirstm

It is because in Norwegian you kind of need to say "in order to..." before the verb.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Recall that in the "Tips" for this unit, it says the infinitive can often act as a gerund (fancy name for noun ending in "ing"). So it may help to think of this as "She has a book for remembering the day". If you use the gerund, then "for" sounds more natural in English. Also in Tips, it defines "for å" as "in order to". So you could also think of this as "She has a book in order to remember the day".


Candidandelion

These are good tips!


AndrijAndrusiak

What kind of book is this?


Hrafnunga

Perhaps a photo album or a diary? Or even just a book that they associate with a special day for some reason.


Anjeriku

En dagbok (diary/journal)


nanwithaplan

Why not "She has a book to remember the day with"? Or "she has a book with which to remember the day"


kirstm

It makes sense BUT it isn't what's written in the phrase. Which = hvilken. With = med.


AnIndoorKite

Can someone explain the missing indefinite article here? I thought that for objects that you could count (book) you wouldn't put "en" or do you put it here in this case because it's used with the verb to have?


kirstm

You use it because it's indefinite in this phrase. "En/ei bok" = a (indef/one) book.


KjetilJoha2

What about: " She has a book so to remember the day" . Got a typo on that one...


Candidandelion

Having 'so' in that sentence doesn't make sense in English.


sging

I've heard "so to" from native English speakers. Might depend on where the speaker is from.


Candidandelion

I'd say 'so as to'. I suppose you could leave out the 'as' but I wouldn't say it's common.


JoelSwense

Yes, some Americans say "so to". I've mostly heard older people say it.


JEG.6

That would be a diary.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.