"Мій кіт п'є молоко."

Translation:My cat drinks milk.

5/30/2015, 12:21:13 PM

13 Comments


hrabalu

Careful! Cats are actually lactose intolerant! :)

5/30/2015, 12:21:13 PM

JewishPolyglot

That's why every other cat in Ukraine drinks vodka

5/31/2015, 11:50:48 PM

Vinnfred

We don't have vodka, we have horilka :)

5/31/2015, 11:54:03 PM

JewishPolyglot

What's that?

5/31/2015, 11:56:12 PM

AnCatDubh

The Ukrainian word for vodka, from горити ‘to burn’

6/12/2015, 12:08:53 AM

spicy_wolf

*горіти, not горити

3/19/2016, 1:43:54 AM

JewishPolyglot

So they don't think it's water, they think it's fire

6/12/2015, 12:27:17 AM

DmitryEdukov

Я не хліб, я кіт, не їжте мене.

12/22/2016, 12:30:06 PM

lordoftherabbits

how do you type the apostrophe on the ukrainian keyboard? I can't find it

3/13/2016, 4:07:39 AM

spicy_wolf

I use the English one.

3/19/2016, 1:44:26 AM

7azaqEl

It's apparently on the version of the keyboard called Enhanced or something like that.

11/19/2016, 2:48:16 AM

JackyDW

Does Ukrainian make a distinction in verbs between the simple present and present continuous tenses?

6/5/2016, 2:02:18 PM

vktr17

There's no present continuous in Ukrainian but you can express the difference with adverbs: зазвичай мій кіт п'є молоко (my cat usually drinks milk) / мій кіт п'є молоко зараз (my cat is drinking milk now)

8/14/2016, 8:36:36 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.