1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій кіт п'є молоко."

"Мій кіт п'є молоко."

Translation:My cat drinks milk.

May 30, 2015

13 Comments


hrabalu

Careful! Cats are actually lactose intolerant! :)


JewishPolyglot

That's why every other cat in Ukraine drinks vodka


Vinnfred

We don't have vodka, we have horilka :)


AnCatDubh

The Ukrainian word for vodka, from горити ‘to burn’


JewishPolyglot

So they don't think it's water, they think it's fire


spicy_wolf

*горіти, not горити


olivia.leggio

how do you type the apostrophe on the ukrainian keyboard? I can't find it


spicy_wolf

I use the English one.


7azaqEl

It's apparently on the version of the keyboard called Enhanced or something like that.


DmitryEdukov

Я не хліб, я кіт, не їжте мене.


JackyDW

Does Ukrainian make a distinction in verbs between the simple present and present continuous tenses?


vktr17

There's no present continuous in Ukrainian but you can express the difference with adverbs: зазвичай мій кіт п'є молоко (my cat usually drinks milk) / мій кіт п'є молоко зараз (my cat is drinking milk now)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.