"Viro kaj virino ludas."

Translation:A man and a woman play.

3 years ago

18 Comments


DouglasAhlers

Giggity giggity

2 years ago

brunofrra

Wink wink nudge nudge Say no more!

1 year ago

Jan154674

smol bebo smol

1 year ago

Aden-min

Malgranda bebo malgranda.

9 months ago

4oh4

It says it is wrong when you remove the articles.

3 years ago

BillWarren2

Without the articles the English is a poetic collective personification.

2 years ago

przezdzink

hehe

2 years ago

frozenjim

Well, if articles don't exist in Esperanto - then how can you enforce their usage in the translations? "man and woman play" is pretty much the actual literal translation - isn't it?

2 years ago

CloudeAytr

No, in Esperanto lack of an article makes a noun singular. In English lack of an article makes a noun a collective personification.

When we say "man has come a long way", we don't mean one singular man. We mean mankind or humanity or some other general statement about men in general.

We have to translate singular to singular. Viro = A man

9 months ago

frozenjim

Wow, I just got it wrong on the review too (not so smart!).

2 years ago

arono3

Play what? A tuba? A game of monopoly?

10 months ago

Cath276396

Either of them: "Viro kaj virino ludas muzikal instrumenton" aĆ­ "Viro kaj virino ludas tabulludon"

10 months ago

Zapolleus

en lito

3 years ago

KherryKandy

So that's what they're calling it nowadays...

7 months ago

JeanLouis392474

man and woman, without the articles was not so wrong!

2 years ago

walt921586

If no context is given, then allow a literal translation for English can be a subtle (perfidious) language.

10 months ago

andybeals

I was going to point out that the the choice among "a", "one", "some", "the", or even "man and woman" without modifiers all depends on the surrounding context. English - she is a harsh mistress.

8 months ago

andybeals

"The man and woman are playing." was also marked wrong, yet it's a correct translation. I could see where you'd want "a man...", but if you're going to say that a definite article is wrong, then you must accept "Some man and some woman" or "Some man and woman".

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.