1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Viro kaj virino ludas."

"Viro kaj virino ludas."

Translation:A man and a woman play.

May 30, 2015

18 Comments


brunofrra

Wink wink nudge nudge Say no more!


Aden-min

Malgranda bebo malgranda.


4oh4

It says it is wrong when you remove the articles.


BillWarren2

Without the articles the English is a poetic collective personification.


frozenjim

Well, if articles don't exist in Esperanto - then how can you enforce their usage in the translations? "man and woman play" is pretty much the actual literal translation - isn't it?


CloudeAytr

No, in Esperanto lack of an article makes a noun singular. In English lack of an article makes a noun a collective personification.

When we say "man has come a long way", we don't mean one singular man. We mean mankind or humanity or some other general statement about men in general.

We have to translate singular to singular. Viro = A man


frozenjim

Wow, I just got it wrong on the review too (not so smart!).


arono3

Play what? A tuba? A game of monopoly?


Cath276396

Either of them: "Viro kaj virino ludas muzikal instrumenton" aĆ­ "Viro kaj virino ludas tabulludon"


KherryKandy

So that's what they're calling it nowadays...


JeanLouis392474

man and woman, without the articles was not so wrong!


walt921586

If no context is given, then allow a literal translation for English can be a subtle (perfidious) language.


andybeals

I was going to point out that the the choice among "a", "one", "some", "the", or even "man and woman" without modifiers all depends on the surrounding context. English - she is a harsh mistress.


andybeals

"The man and woman are playing." was also marked wrong, yet it's a correct translation. I could see where you'd want "a man...", but if you're going to say that a definite article is wrong, then you must accept "Some man and some woman" or "Some man and woman".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.