"It is a private lunch."

Translation:Det er en privat frokost.

5/30/2015, 12:27:42 PM

3 Comments


Andy585

Why "privat" and not "private"? What is the difference between those?

5/30/2015, 12:27:42 PM

[deactivated user]

    It would be "private" if the attributive adjective were definite or plural:

    "Det er den private frokost."

    "Det er to private frokoster."

    "Jeg elsker private frokoster."

    5/30/2015, 12:41:29 PM

MaartenStaa

    Couldn't you say "Den er en privat frokost"? It only allows me to use "det".

    12/14/2016, 10:36:59 AM
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.