1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiu estas la numero de tiu k…

"Kiu estas la numero de tiu kanto?"

Translation:Which is the number of that song?

May 30, 2015

47 Comments


shmeur

Huh? What does the sentence even mean


Jepkatoj

Maybe there's a jukebox in the room.


PaCa826187

Sssh... the little 'uns don't remember Jukeboxes without touchscreens.


papercrane

Maybe Duo is planning to hit up a karaoke bar! :)


makis_eo

Classical music: Shostakovich Symphony 10, 2nd movement, allegro.


JordiFaxon

Meh, I like his first violin concerto and his eighth quartet


Burned_Toast

The answer is Mambo No. 5


Whoaholycow

Like on a jukebox? Or a track number on an album?


WahahaDrills

Most pieces of classical music are indexed by number. Like, "op. 38" or "BWV 1007"

...Although, they wouldn't be calling them "songs" if they were talking about most classical music. :P


canongigue

Maybe a classical song (lied)?


WahahaDrills

Yeah, which is why I said "most."


PatriciaJH

Many songbooks have numbers on the songs. So do hymnals.


no.name.42

Glad I'm not the only one who doesn't get it.


JohannesP3us

i think i do, for example on cds each song has a number. but not sure


shmeur

then it should teach us 'track'


kornphreakx

Back when cds were a thing I would have been much more likely to say number than track.


Rippler

CD's are still a thing, dude.


masukomi

we never said "number" it was always "track" or "track number"


Azalit

I immediately thought of songs in a hymnal.


rhythmixed

I was thinking about a hymnbook.


lethal_gnome

Aside from the obvious Jukebox thing, I can see this being used while ripping music from video games, where in some cases the tracks are only named numbers. I remember trying to rip the music from Mario Kart DS I think it was, and all the tracks were simply named SEQ_000, SEQ_001 etc.


superiacovelli

maybe it's a hymnbook and they need to know what number hymn it is?


patrkcirtap

Ok ses sep kvin tri nul naux :)


VincentOostelbos

Why "kiu" instead of "kio"?


Criculann

Most likely because we're asking which number from a given set of numbers. E.g. we have a CD with track numbers 1-10 and you're asking which of these numbers corresponds to the song. Though, they might be interchangeable.


VincentOostelbos

Right, that seems about right given what I've since learned about the usage of these correlatives. Thank you!


Nvirjskly

It's simpler, you cannot use 'kio' before a noun, like 'kio anaso' is never correct.


VincentOostelbos

Well, I got that much, but in this case "kiu" wasn't immediately followed by a noun anyway, "anaso" or otherwise.


Tareberon

The noun is omitted like in English, isn't it?:

"Kiu numero estas la numero de tiu kanto?"
"Which number is the number of that song?"


VincentOostelbos

Right, that's what I gathered from earlier reactions I got.


imtonie

keep reporting that numero here is 'issue' when hovered by the mouse


Siavel

In this case it wouldn't be appropriate, but "numero" does mean "issue" if you're talking about the issues of a magazine or comic book, etc (ie~ issue #4). If the hovertext is only intended to show the appropriate meanings for a given context, then it is wrong; however, if it is supposed to give all possible meanings, then it's correct.


Esperanta-kato

Ĉu numero=number kaj nombro=number? o_O


Tareberon

From https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Numbers

NOMBRO VS NUMERO

Esperanto distinguishes between nombro and numero although both are translated as “number” in English.

Nombro

Nombro is a number that signifies an amount or is used to express a mathematical relationship. For example:

la nombro de personoj
the number of people
4 estas pli granda nombro ol 3.
4 is a larger number than 3.

Numero

Numero is a number used for labelling items in a series:

la numero de la domo
the house number

telefonnumero
phone number

la lasta numero de la gazeto
the last number [edition] of the newspaper.


Esperanta-kato

I see in English both are numbers, but in my native language nombro-число, numero-номер. Thanks for link, I use duo via application and didn't know that there are some instructions online.


Tareberon

Yes, the same in German: nombro=Zahl and numero=Nummer.

Before I started the Esperanto course, I never realised how often English uses one word where other European languages use two. Another example is 'to know' which can either mean scii (уметь?) or koni (знать?)

(I hope the Russian translations are correct. I do not speak Russian and had to copy and paste them from a dictionary.)


Esperanta-kato

Interestingly, I learned German at school, but already forgot most of it. I think these two words are:

Scii - знать (to know something)

koni - быть знакомым с (be acquainted with)


Prittypeaches

What's the difference between tio/tiu I can't hear the difference and am trying to learn by location but have no idea


EvgenyKZ1

why not to use kia?


VincentOostelbos

That would be an inquiry to the type of number it is (for example, a high number, a low number, a number that is a palyndrome when written down, ...) rather than precisely which number, so it would be a different question. In this context, "kiu" probably makes more sense, but I imagine there are situations thinkable where one would use "kia" to ask the other question.


Tomicxo

Would an album be a «kantaro» then?


CRobot42

Unu estas la plej sola nombro.


KannasanAweyl

I often use songs from a songbook, but I wouldn't say "Which is the number of that song?" but "What is the number of that song?" Which just sounds unnatural English in this setting.


Kent-o

Muzikskatolo-Heroo (li havas stelojn en siaj okuloj)


joelfeila

The number of the song is 1 since it is a single song

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.