"Øya"

Translation:The island

May 30, 2015

21 Comments


itslikecsaki

Those who would like to hear this word "in action", here's Ylvis' promotion song for putting tourist signs on an island in Norway. :)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ft5Pt3bUd44


miniummanee

I love Ylvis sooo much too :) These guys wrote a song about en hytt too, you must check it out :)


coolcats4

great video! thanks for posting the link.


itslikecsaki

Precisely. It's up to you to use either the masculine or the feminine variation.


AkumaNoKurai

A lot of it depends on dialect preference. E.g. en bok & boken = ei bok & boka :)


Leny.Philippesen

Google translation says øyen means also eye


Deliciae

While the word for eye is similar, it's not quite the same:

et øye = an eye
øyne = eyes


Leny.Philippesen

So, to say the eye, øyen is incorrect, it's øyet?


Deliciae

Yes, "øyet" is correct, as it's a neuter noun. :)


OsoGegenHest

It is highly inadvisable to use Google Translate for almost anything. Refer to a dictionary to look up words. There are free ones.


RuvoactAct

Google can translate phrases and individual words from some languages pretty accurately. The creaters just disn't ajust it for Scandinavian languages yet. This moght change in a few years. In the past they didn't even have a speaker for Norse languages


kgirl92

Can someone explain to me the difference between the -en/-et endings and the -e/-a endings when we're talking about "The _"? Also, how do you tell the difference between masculine and feminine words?


DanielJSorensen

-en is used in regular, definite, masculine nouns. -et is used in regular, definite, neuter nouns. -e in this lesson is used in regular, indefinite, feminine nouns. -a is used jn regular, definite, feminine nouns.

A kind of trick to tell for masculine and neuter is if you would use "en" or "et" for the article in the indefinite form, you use it as a suffix in the definite form.

An example of each: "EN mann" would be the indefinite form of "a man" while "mannEN" is the definite form "the man".

"ET eple" would be the indefinite form of "an apple" and "eplET" is the definite form "the apple".

Feminine are a little different because in the most common forms kf bokmål, they dont use the feminine article "ei" and instead consider them masculine and use "en".

An example of this: "Jente" (girl) is a feminine noun, but most speakers/writers will not say "ei jente", but they would say "en jente".

If you come accross a masculine noun, such as this, that is actually feminine, you can typically change the "-e" to an "-a" to change from indefinite to definite.

Hope I explained that correctly. Someone correct me if I messed anything up.


Icreek

So what if I would wanted to say, for instance: "The Ylvis Island", as the "ylvis" is the name of island? Would it be "Ylvis øya", or maybe "øya Ylvis"?


Deliciae

It would be "Ylvisøya" in one word.

Similarly, the surname of the Ylvis brothers is "Ylvisåker", which translates to "Ylvis field".


Diogo.Alvarez

An island would be "ei øye"?


Diogo.Alvarez

Yeah, Duo taught me that two questions after I asked. Thanks, anyway!


ChromateX

Frøya?... also, is Ø often used as abbreviation for island?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.