"Øya"

Translation:The island

May 30, 2015

21 Comments


itslikecsaki

Those who would like to hear this word "in action", here's Ylvis' promotion song for putting tourist signs on an island in Norway. :)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ft5Pt3bUd44

May 30, 2015

coolcats4

great video! thanks for posting the link.

June 17, 2015

miniummanee

I love Ylvis sooo much too :) These guys wrote a song about en hytt too, you must check it out :)

July 13, 2015

200ProofEthanol

hehe Sammen finner vi frem i like that song. A song about a road sign.

October 21, 2016

Cours_toujours

Øya = Øyen?

July 5, 2015

itslikecsaki

Precisely. It's up to you to use either the masculine or the feminine variation.

July 6, 2015

AkumaNoKurai

A lot of it depends on dialect preference. E.g. en bok & boken = ei bok & boka :)

August 24, 2016

Leny.Philippesen

Google translation says øyen means also eye

August 8, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

While the word for eye is similar, it's not quite the same:

et øye = an eye
øyne = eyes

August 8, 2015

Leny.Philippesen

So, to say the eye, øyen is incorrect, it's øyet?

August 8, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "øyet" is correct, as it's a neuter noun. :)

August 8, 2015

OsoGegenHest

It is highly inadvisable to use Google Translate for almost anything. Refer to a dictionary to look up words. There are free ones.

May 19, 2016

RuvoactAct

Google can translate phrases and individual words from some languages pretty accurately. The creaters just disn't ajust it for Scandinavian languages yet. This moght change in a few years. In the past they didn't even have a speaker for Norse languages

January 16, 2019

kgirl92

Can someone explain to me the difference between the -en/-et endings and the -e/-a endings when we're talking about "The _"? Also, how do you tell the difference between masculine and feminine words?

October 27, 2016

DanielJSorensen

-en is used in regular, definite, masculine nouns. -et is used in regular, definite, neuter nouns. -e in this lesson is used in regular, indefinite, feminine nouns. -a is used jn regular, definite, feminine nouns.

A kind of trick to tell for masculine and neuter is if you would use "en" or "et" for the article in the indefinite form, you use it as a suffix in the definite form.

An example of each: "EN mann" would be the indefinite form of "a man" while "mannEN" is the definite form "the man".

"ET eple" would be the indefinite form of "an apple" and "eplET" is the definite form "the apple".

Feminine are a little different because in the most common forms kf bokmål, they dont use the feminine article "ei" and instead consider them masculine and use "en".

An example of this: "Jente" (girl) is a feminine noun, but most speakers/writers will not say "ei jente", but they would say "en jente".

If you come accross a masculine noun, such as this, that is actually feminine, you can typically change the "-e" to an "-a" to change from indefinite to definite.

Hope I explained that correctly. Someone correct me if I messed anything up.

October 12, 2018

Icreek

So what if I would wanted to say, for instance: "The Ylvis Island", as the "ylvis" is the name of island? Would it be "Ylvis øya", or maybe "øya Ylvis"?

July 9, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It would be "Ylvisøya" in one word.

Similarly, the surname of the Ylvis brothers is "Ylvisåker", which translates to "Ylvis field".

July 9, 2016

Icreek

Tusen takk!

July 11, 2016

Diogo.Alvarez

An island would be "ei øye"?

September 26, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"en/ei øy"

September 26, 2016

Diogo.Alvarez

Yeah, Duo taught me that two questions after I asked. Thanks, anyway!

September 27, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.