Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She listens to the radio in the morning."

Translation:Ella oye la radio en la mañana.

3 years ago

12 Comments


connorg_777
connorg_777

Why does Duo teach you "the radio" is "el radio", and then use feminine here?

10 months ago

iyphd
iyphd

It looks like it could be either el or la, and I think Duo should also accept el radio.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/radio

1 month ago

Linda635550

I got this wrong the first time around (I guessed escuche), but then the next time around I was supposed to use 'oye' instead? I'm confused!

9 months ago

JaimeWalke1

En la mañana doesnt exist... it's POR la manana

1 year ago

ErikM374796

I translated directly. Can someone tell me why it's not "a la radio" and just "la radio"?

1 year ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

Different language, different grammar rules. A common rule/usage is the personal a. Eg, oir/escuchar la radio, but a la maestra.

http://www.quiz-buddy.com/Spanish-info/Spanish_oir_vs_escuchar.html

2 months ago

dadexter

Radio is only feminine in parts of the Spanish speaking world and masculine in other parts so you should accept either gender.

3 months ago

chloemestoll

I though manana meant tomorrow. Why is it used as morning here?

1 year ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

The word "mañana" can mean both morning or tomorrow. You can tell whether it's talking about the former or the latter based on context usually.

7 months ago

Jasmine344042

Would it not be por la mañana? Not en la mañana. I was surprised by this

6 months ago

natashareidnine

"Ella escucha....." is correct and should be accepted.

2 months ago

AnneElyse1

"Ella escucha la radio por la mañana" was just accepted.

1 month ago