1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La lasta numero de la gazeto…

"La lasta numero de la gazeto estas tre bona."

Translation:The last issue of the newspaper is very good.

May 30, 2015

23 Comments


Stigjohan

Can lasta mean both "most recent" as well as "very last"?


ProfBlackHole

I suppose if a newspaper no longer makes publishes anymore, the last one published is the last one.


__init__.py

"numero"="issue"? what?


BarrelOfBacon

FWIW, in Russian, the word for a periodical issue is also "number" (номер). I guess, it refers to the release number, e.g.: Evening News No.37. Or something like that.


Casasduas

Aren't there too many words for numbers? Cifero, nombro, numero


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They have multiple meanings.

Cifero = cypher, digit, figure, numeral

Note that that one is not really used for number.

Nombro = amount, number (See HWF10 above for more)

Numero = number, numeral (See HWF10 above for more)

http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm#letterN


TheWombatGuru

could numero also be translated as issue here?


lolaphilologist

I *had no idea what this meant in English. They've improved the translation now, yay!


Casasduas

Perseverance at it's best


aimee

I imagine it means that the most recent newspaper published is an exciting read. Unless you're commenting on the fact that no one reads newspapers anymore, in which case: touché ;)


lolaphilologist

They seem to have changed the translation to something that makes sense now. When I first wrote that it was a really weird sentence.


Arkonide

"Gazeto" really means 'paper, magazine, periodical' Newspaper probably is better translated as Ĵurnalo.


AghaZC

what's the difference between "numero" and "nombro"?


HWF10

nombroj: quantity, price, measures etc...

numeroj: codes, phones, adresses, issues etc...


Noeladoe

Nombro is a number by itself, like "la nombro ok", whereas numero is a number out of a sequence, like "la oka numero".


aidanmokal

One is for espressing an amount, one is for assinging identity. "and behind door number two" vs "my house has two doors"


aidanmokal

Does lasta mean most recent and/or final?


1e7nx0WG

and/or final, as in "la tridek lastaj paĝoj de la libro" - "the last thirty pages of the book" or "ĝis la lasta Juĝo" - "Until the last Judgement". Both these examples come from http://vortaro.net/#lasta.


DavoEo

I hear "bono" instead of "bona"


Arkonide

You know it is "bona". The machine voice is not always clear


Guyfrhill

Mi audas "gaseto" kaj ne "gazeto"...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started