"They will eat fish and vegetables in the restaurant."

Translation:Íosfaidh siad iasc agus glasraí sa bhialann.

May 30, 2015

6 Comments


Eoghan_M

I feel that the answer here for fish should be "éisc" and not "iasc"

May 30, 2015

galaxyrocker

Perhaps, but maybe it was a huge fish?

May 30, 2015

scilling

I think that iasc is used here as a mass plural (“fish” as in “fish flesh”) rather than as an individual fish.

May 30, 2015

Eoghan_M

Yes that's what I thought but I felt that that was a hangover from English because we don't use a plural of fish in English. As I am not a native Irish speaker I didn't know what is more natural to say 'as Gaeilge' in the above context - iasc or éisc.

May 31, 2015

scilling

If it’s a hangover from English, it’s been in Irish since at least Dinneen’s time. Feoil is also treated as a mass plural, e.g. An itheann tú feoil Dé hAoine?, despite the existence of a countable plural feolta. (Of course, English has a countable plural “fishes” as well a mass plural “fish”.)

May 31, 2015

Eoghan_M

Well that is interesting thanks. I'd say you're on the money with it being a mass plural.

May 31, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.