1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiun kanton vi plej ŝatas?"

"Kiun kanton vi plej ŝatas?"

Translation:Which song do you like most?

May 30, 2015

23 Comments


TheWombatGuru

How about "What song do you like best" or "What song do you like the best" ?

May 30, 2015

FredCapp

Things you know vs. things you don't know. Kio (what) is reserved for an unknown something, presumably you know your favorite song; especially if it's one of a set. So kiu (which).

June 4, 2015

draquila

Well, in English, you would probably only use "which" in this context if there was some list to choose from, e.g. if you showed your mp3 player to a friend and they asked "Which of these do you like best?"

If you were asking a stranger for their favorite song, you would probably say "What's your favorite song?"

June 27, 2015

FredCapp

In Esperanto the question you would ask the stranger would still be a kiu question. Because, presumably, they would know which is their favorite song.

December 3, 2015

jmsbarratt

I don't think it is about what the stranger knows. I think it is about what the one asking knows. In the following example the child is analogous to the stranger. The parent asking.

Parent: "I just heard a loud noise" Child: "Something fell" Parent: "What fell?" Child: "A book" Parent: "Which book?"

Once the parent know the kind/type of noun the question switches to "Which?" But until they have that knowledge it is "What?" The knowledge of the child is irrelevant.

April 18, 2018

Fantomius

"Kio" is never paired with a noun. Similar to what Fred Capp said, the purpose of "kio" is to determine the actual noun, not which type of the noun.

When you already know the noun (such as "kanto/song" in this case) but you desire to learn which noun (or song), use "kiu".

December 3, 2015

HWF10

Peppa Porko... :v

November 29, 2015

trielt

I see what you did there

December 16, 2015

HWF10

:v

December 18, 2015

Kazimetejo

Is "Which song is your favorite" too un-literal?

June 21, 2015

zerozeroone

That phrase is accepted.

January 6, 2016

danielqsc

"Kiun kanton vi ŝatas la plej"? I really think this translation is wrong. The others seem good.

June 9, 2017

RomajiAmulo

Vi sxatas kiun kanton? Would work also, right?

July 19, 2015

SudaKarolino

Yes, it's just a reordering of the sentence.

August 11, 2015

zerozeroone

Well, it would work if you added in the plej. Currently, it would be "You like which song?" or "Which song do you like?"

January 6, 2016

rafael6342

The sentence I listen is Kiun kanton li plej sxatas. I do not listen vi anywhere.

May 10, 2016

FredCapp

Mi aŭdas vi sed komprenas kiel vi povas aŭdi li.

May 10, 2016

GRichards2

"Which song do you most like." I wrote this and it was marked wrong. I would use this in everyday language. Is it not correct? Perhaps a little archaic?

May 10, 2017

FredCapp

Did you report it?

May 10, 2017

GRichards2

Negative. Wanted to confirm if it was correct first, I guess.

May 10, 2017

FredCapp

Duo uses a database, but that database doesn't have every iteration of every sentence in it. If you pretty much think that you are correct (enough to gripe about it here, at least) then go ahead and report it. If you are wrong, then it will fall into a dark abyss and never be seen again, but if you are right… You get a special little note from the Owl thanking you for improving the program.

May 11, 2017

MuhammadAr189213

Scars to your beautiful - Alessia Cara Or.. Counting stars - One Republic

February 9, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.