"Kiun kanton vi plej ŝatas?"

Translation:Which song do you like most?

3 years ago

23 Comments


TheWombatGuru

How about "What song do you like best" or "What song do you like the best" ?

3 years ago

FredCapp

Things you know vs. things you don't know. Kio (what) is reserved for an unknown something, presumably you know your favorite song; especially if it's one of a set. So kiu (which).

3 years ago

draquila

Well, in English, you would probably only use "which" in this context if there was some list to choose from, e.g. if you showed your mp3 player to a friend and they asked "Which of these do you like best?"

If you were asking a stranger for their favorite song, you would probably say "What's your favorite song?"

3 years ago

FredCapp

In Esperanto the question you would ask the stranger would still be a kiu question. Because, presumably, they would know which is their favorite song.

3 years ago

jmsbarratt

I don't think it is about what the stranger knows. I think it is about what the one asking knows. In the following example the child is analogous to the stranger. The parent asking.

Parent: "I just heard a loud noise" Child: "Something fell" Parent: "What fell?" Child: "A book" Parent: "Which book?"

Once the parent know the kind/type of noun the question switches to "Which?" But until they have that knowledge it is "What?" The knowledge of the child is irrelevant.

9 months ago

Fantomius

"Kio" is never paired with a noun. Similar to what Fred Capp said, the purpose of "kio" is to determine the actual noun, not which type of the noun.

When you already know the noun (such as "kanto/song" in this case) but you desire to learn which noun (or song), use "kiu".

3 years ago

HWF10

Peppa Porko... :v

3 years ago

trielt

I see what you did there

3 years ago

HWF10

:v

3 years ago

Kazimejo

Is "Which song is your favorite" too un-literal?

3 years ago

zerozeroone

That phrase is accepted.

3 years ago

danielqsc

"Kiun kanton vi ŝatas la plej"? I really think this translation is wrong. The others seem good.

1 year ago

RomajiAmulo

Vi sxatas kiun kanton? Would work also, right?

3 years ago

SudaKarolino

Yes, it's just a reordering of the sentence.

3 years ago

zerozeroone

Well, it would work if you added in the plej. Currently, it would be "You like which song?" or "Which song do you like?"

3 years ago

rafael6342

The sentence I listen is Kiun kanton li plej sxatas. I do not listen vi anywhere.

2 years ago

FredCapp

Mi aŭdas vi sed komprenas kiel vi povas aŭdi li.

2 years ago

GRichards2

"Which song do you most like." I wrote this and it was marked wrong. I would use this in everyday language. Is it not correct? Perhaps a little archaic?

1 year ago

FredCapp

Did you report it?

1 year ago

GRichards2

Negative. Wanted to confirm if it was correct first, I guess.

1 year ago

FredCapp

Duo uses a database, but that database doesn't have every iteration of every sentence in it. If you pretty much think that you are correct (enough to gripe about it here, at least) then go ahead and report it. If you are wrong, then it will fall into a dark abyss and never be seen again, but if you are right… You get a special little note from the Owl thanking you for improving the program.

1 year ago

MuhammadAr189213

Scars to your beautiful - Alessia Cara Or.. Counting stars - One Republic

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.