1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La butiko vendas manĝaĵon ka…

"La butiko vendas manĝaĵon kaj trinkaĵon."

Translation:The store sells food and drink.

May 30, 2015

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

dema90

I would like to advertise the much simpler word "vendejo" ("sell-place") for shop...

June 17, 2015

VincentOostelbos

I like that. It is apparently already used, or at least conceived of, according to ESPDIC.

vendejo : market, mart, shop, store

June 17, 2015

RomajiAmulo

Huh. So, how common is it?

July 23, 2015

VincentOostelbos

I found 232 hits for "vendejo" (which also includes "vendejon", "vendejojn", "librovendejo" etc.) on Tekstaro.

July 23, 2015

zerozeroone

While butiko has only 158. So vendejo actually seems to be the more common version.

There does seem to be some stores where one version is preferred over the other:
librovendejo = 29 in 25 sources
librobutiko = 0

Some seem to have a preference, but may just be the writers choices:
gazetvendejo = 8, but only 2 sources
gazetbutiko = 0

vinvendejo = 0
vinbutiko = 8, but only 1 source

Then both are used:
panvendejo = 2 in 2 sources
panbutiko = 4 in 2 sources

And, down in the weeds, one each of porcelan-vendejo and porcelanbutiko. (Which I only mention because of the text "Elefanto en porcelanbutiko".)

November 14, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Thank you for this overview; very interesting! Given the forgiving nature of Esperanto, I expect you are in principle free to use either -vendejo or -butiko for each of these, even if one or the other seems to be the norm, but it's still nice to have some (minor) statistical research done like this.

November 14, 2015

salivanto

For those asking about butiko vs vendejo, there are links to lots of discussion here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28647629

Also, please be sure to read the Tips and Notes. Vendejo is more general, so the words have different meanings.

September 1, 2018

TheWombatGuru

Why isn't it "La butiko vendas mangajojn kaj trinkajojn", since they probably sell more than one food and drink?

May 30, 2015

DiegoJaviUnlam

I think the plural nouns, foods and drinks are very used in restaurants, in bars, in a menu, and also the name of some companies uses the plural. But in this case, the sentence is about a place to buy some food or drink, and doesn't matter the quantity.

An example:

Sofia sells food and drink on Sundays. ( I'm talking about someone that sells something to eat or drink, but no matters what or how much that person is selling )

Adding information:

Sofia sells delicious food and a sweet drink. ( there are some food and one kind of drink )

Sometimes, she offers special drinks with fresh vegetables and tropical fruits as pineapples or mangoes. ( here, I need the plurals )

June 2, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Another way of looking at it is that we also don't seem to pluralize the English, seen most clearly for "drink", which could have been "drinks". They're used as mass nouns here.

June 4, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

I want to know the answer, too.

May 31, 2015

DiegoJaviUnlam

Remember that Esperanto is also based on Romance languages, as Spanish ( as we use to say: La tienda vende comida y bebida. Compramos mucha bebida allí y a buen precio. ) Bonŝancon! =)

June 2, 2015

DavidStarner

Technically not Spanish. Zamenhof didn't know Spanish, and all early influences that look like they come from Spanish can be explained as being from Latin, Italian or French.

June 22, 2015

DiegoJaviUnlam

Good to know that, thanks David. I'm still learning the languages from Latin, and Spanish is my native language. I want to learn more French, Italian and Romanian (also the different languages from Spain and Italy in the next future) and I think Esperanto can help a lot to discover the influences between languages. Saluton! =))

June 23, 2015

knitterman

So it's okay to say "drink" here but not "a drink"?

September 7, 2015

Rae.F

Here, "food" and "drink" are being used as categories, arguably as mass nouns. "A drink" would be a single instance.

January 21, 2016

Jhollo6677

Serves?

June 20, 2016

Rae.F

I would say no. "Serves" to me implies something like a restaurant or a cafe, where there's a space especially for you to sit. You place an order and they bring it to you.

"Sells" just means that they have it available for you to buy, like in a grocery store.

Certainly, both restaurants and grocery stores sell food and drink, but only a restaurant serves food and drink.

June 20, 2016

Grant_Ito

Is there a difference between "drink" and "beverage" in Esperanto?

April 20, 2017

salivanto

Is there a difference between "a drink" and "a beverage" in English?

September 1, 2018

Rae.F

Pedants will insist there is ("beverage" is "a drink, especially one other than water"), but I have little patience for pedants.

September 1, 2018

VeroJade

Could the English word "boutique" be used to translate "butiko"?

November 22, 2017

salivanto

I wouldn't think so. A boutique (in English) is a specialty shop -- right?

September 1, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.