1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La butiko vendas manĝaĵon ka…

"La butiko vendas manĝaĵon kaj trinkaĵon."

Translation:The store sells food and drink.

May 30, 2015

23 Comments


dema90

I would like to advertise the much simpler word "vendejo" ("sell-place") for shop...


VincentOostelbos

I like that. It is apparently already used, or at least conceived of, according to ESPDIC.

vendejo : market, mart, shop, store


RomajiAmulo

Huh. So, how common is it?


VincentOostelbos

I found 232 hits for "vendejo" (which also includes "vendejon", "vendejojn", "librovendejo" etc.) on Tekstaro.


zerozeroone

While butiko has only 158. So vendejo actually seems to be the more common version.

There does seem to be some stores where one version is preferred over the other:
librovendejo = 29 in 25 sources
librobutiko = 0

Some seem to have a preference, but may just be the writers choices:
gazetvendejo = 8, but only 2 sources
gazetbutiko = 0

vinvendejo = 0
vinbutiko = 8, but only 1 source

Then both are used:
panvendejo = 2 in 2 sources
panbutiko = 4 in 2 sources

And, down in the weeds, one each of porcelan-vendejo and porcelanbutiko. (Which I only mention because of the text "Elefanto en porcelanbutiko".)


VincentOostelbos

Thank you for this overview; very interesting! Given the forgiving nature of Esperanto, I expect you are in principle free to use either -vendejo or -butiko for each of these, even if one or the other seems to be the norm, but it's still nice to have some (minor) statistical research done like this.


salivanto

For those asking about butiko vs vendejo, there are links to lots of discussion here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28647629

Also, please be sure to read the Tips and Notes. Vendejo is more general, so the words have different meanings.


TheWombatGuru

Why isn't it "La butiko vendas mangajojn kaj trinkajojn", since they probably sell more than one food and drink?


DiegoJaviUnlam

I think the plural nouns, foods and drinks are very used in restaurants, in bars, in a menu, and also the name of some companies uses the plural. But in this case, the sentence is about a place to buy some food or drink, and doesn't matter the quantity.

An example:

Sofia sells food and drink on Sundays. ( I'm talking about someone that sells something to eat or drink, but no matters what or how much that person is selling )

Adding information:

Sofia sells delicious food and a sweet drink. ( there are some food and one kind of drink )

Sometimes, she offers special drinks with fresh vegetables and tropical fruits as pineapples or mangoes. ( here, I need the plurals )


VincentOostelbos

Another way of looking at it is that we also don't seem to pluralize the English, seen most clearly for "drink", which could have been "drinks". They're used as mass nouns here.


Sarah-Cheung

I want to know the answer, too.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Remember that Esperanto is also based on Romance languages, as Spanish ( as we use to say: La tienda vende comida y bebida. Compramos mucha bebida allí y a buen precio. ) Bonŝancon! =)


DavidStarner

Technically not Spanish. Zamenhof didn't know Spanish, and all early influences that look like they come from Spanish can be explained as being from Latin, Italian or French.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Good to know that, thanks David. I'm still learning the languages from Latin, and Spanish is my native language. I want to learn more French, Italian and Romanian (also the different languages from Spain and Italy in the next future) and I think Esperanto can help a lot to discover the influences between languages. Saluton! =))


knitterman

So it's okay to say "drink" here but not "a drink"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Here, "food" and "drink" are being used as categories, arguably as mass nouns. "A drink" would be a single instance.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I would say no. "Serves" to me implies something like a restaurant or a cafe, where there's a space especially for you to sit. You place an order and they bring it to you.

"Sells" just means that they have it available for you to buy, like in a grocery store.

Certainly, both restaurants and grocery stores sell food and drink, but only a restaurant serves food and drink.


Grant_Ito

Is there a difference between "drink" and "beverage" in Esperanto?


salivanto

Is there a difference between "a drink" and "a beverage" in English?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Pedants will insist there is ("beverage" is "a drink, especially one other than water"), but I have little patience for pedants.


VeroJade

Could the English word "boutique" be used to translate "butiko"?


salivanto

I wouldn't think so. A boutique (in English) is a specialty shop -- right?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.