1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È rimasto nell'albergo."

"È rimasto nell'albergo."

Translation:He stayed in the hotel.

September 29, 2013

29 Comments


lpgreen

I don't understand why it is 'he stayed' and not 'I stayed'? ?? :(

la più imparo, sento più stupida :)


SeptimusBones

"è" is used with third person pronouns, not with I


lpgreen

ahhhh I get it now! it/he/she - not io! slowly slowly....


Hokusai_1

Se non fate niente, non si commettono errori, non ti preoccupare. (y)


lpgreen

Grazie mille CoppensWIM!! A lingot for you!! :)


luke.floyd24

It was left in the hotel...That doesn't work?


12Roxy

It is correct in American English to say "He stayed in the hotel." Here is an example, "He stayed in the hotel that night rather than joining his friends for dinner." And, yes, sometimes a person will enter a hotel and not leave until checking out of it, thus remaining IN it as well as AT it. ;-)


TheMicah

While that is correct, I would still say "He stayed at the hotel rather than joining his friends."


myllylama

Why it's not "has stayed"? How do you know that if sentences has e'/ha?


natasaninic

I was thinking the same. In my opinion, both options should be accepted as correct. Although the current correct option has more sense in English, the option you mentioned is the way how you build this tense so it should be accepted as correct as well.


UniqueScreenname

Wait, is albergo feminine? Why is it nell' if it's masculine?


jyseltz

Nope, it's masculine. When the noun begins with a vowel, nel turns into nell', dal turns into dall', al turns into all', & del turns into dell'.


Lloydo3000

For Italian native speakers: how would you say we stayed in a hotel, instead of sleeping in a tent?

I ask, because in English, in that context, there is a big difference between staying and remaining (the former implies where you live and the latter implies where you currently are).


princessanna777

Isn't "albergo" outdated now? I'm pretty sure most italians just use hotel these days!


rjjacob

What would be "inn"? While traveling in Italy, I heard inn referred to as albergo.


grumpy700875

The word "inn" to me has way more the feeling of albergo than the word "hotel". Albergo brings up associations to the German "Herberge/Jugendherberge/Gasthaus/Pension", to the French 'l'auberge" the Spanish "albergue", they are all synonyms for places with the emphasis on rather temporary places of one or a few night/s of shelter for the the traveler on his way to another destination. I suppose, that "inn" is a perfect translation for albergo while Hotel refers to the bigger, more comfortable and more modern common accommodations of these days as princessanna777 already mentioned above.

If I am right with my approach, I would welcome, if DL would draw the distinctions between two words like these. If I am wrong, it would be nice if somebody would take the time to correct me.


rjjacob

I agree. Inn is more like the German Gasthaus or Pension.


FelicityMc10

An inn is a type of hotel.


aasemyonov

I don't understand why it is 'It's remained in the hotel' and not 'It is remained in the hotel'.


Enphlegminguous

[The Shining] rimasta nell'albergo


p.i.a

Why use "è"? Doesn't "è" mean "is"? He is stayed in the hotel? Why not "Lui rimasto nell'albergo" -- without the "è"?


AudraSimps

Why is "he stays in the hotel" wrong?


Naseem200170

I am confused by the use of the pronoun È. Why does this indicate ‘he’ instead of ‘it’?


Helen507316

Can it be 'He remained at the inn'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.