1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Multaj homoj loĝas en Meksik…

"Multaj homoj loĝas en Meksiko."

Translation:Many people live in Mexico.

May 30, 2015

30 Comments


memyself9

I think that meĥiko would be a better word for this country. it would folow the Spanish name for this Spanish speaking country and not the English one.


[deactivated user]

    It seems they used the most international-sounding word. I think you'd agree that Sud-Koreio is far more recognisable in the world than native-derived Daehano.


kbalara

    in that case, it would be even better "mesxiko". it is closer to the original word in nahuatl language (mexihco).


faust.twi

    esperantists are very conservative people mostly. i suggest rolling release version of esperanto for people who wants to fix errors of esperanto


kaybekwa

    sudo pacman -S esperanto-current


CengalLut

    Some mornings you wake up not able to speak at all, and you have to trawl through the forum to figure out what's wrong.


Xandaros

    A fellow arch user! Did not expect :D


bookoverlord

    arch linux user!!! yes! pacman for life! down with aptitude! rolling release FTW.


    [deactivated user]

      That was exactly what I was thinking. :) Though I use Manjaro (which is Arch based).


AngeloBulf

      pac -S esperanto-current

      Aliasonj, ĉu vi uzas?


arthur0703

      What's the difference between homo(j) and persono(j)?


LupoMikti

      While I'm not entirely sure, just considering how each of them seems to be used, I think it's a similar distinction to Menschen vs Leute in German; one can be used to refer to humanity as an entire species and can be translated as 'humans' as well as people, and the other more specifically maps to the word 'people'.

      In other words, you may be able to use homoj in a "People (humans in general)" sense but personoj would be the equivalent of 'persons' in English, referring more to a specific grouping of humans rather than all of humanity. I'd still like someone else to either confirm or deny this though, as this is just my best guess (well, not an unfounded guess, but that's neither here nor there…)


neeeeeeeeek

      Not sure but bumping this question because I think it is a good one and I am wondering what responses it might yield.


trielt

      AFAIK, they're synonyms. Like "human being" and "person" in English.


arhop2

      Why no accusative here?


Nicomr1920

      I have the same question


Trachurus1

      Because of the preposition. Mi manĝas pomon means the same as An apple is eaten by me. Mi loĝas en Meksiko can't be translated as "Meksiko is lived by me".


demigod1945

      "A lot of people live in Mexico" is incorrect here?


LupoMikti

      "A lot of" is correct (because of the 'of'), so be sure to report it the next chance you get (if you didn't do so the first time this came up).


LisBohnert

      “a lot of” would be “multe da” rather than “multaj” (many) but I would report it nonetheless since that's a rather silly distinction imo


      [deactivated user]

        I think "a lot" is as "multe", not "multaj".


demigod1945

        The -j indicates plurality, yet both "many" and "a lot" are also plural, so I'm not sure if that is it.


        [deactivated user]

          As not native English speaker i must say "I don't know". Multaj is an adjective, Multe is an adverb. I don't see difference between a lot and many, but I though it's not a mistake.


demigod1945

          Hm, is your native language a Slavic language?


          [deactivated user]

            Yes, Polish. Maybe multaj is 'many' and multe: 'many of' And I haven't heard 'a lot ...'. Always 'a lot of'. But I really don't know is it difference or not.


BelleHunter

            And Donald the combover duck preaches: And woe to them if they come from M'urica


madwillow

            why isn't it "multe da" instead of "multaj"?


Hsien.duol

            Why isn't the accusative case applied to, "Meksiko?"


Maisie919942

            because there's a preposition before it

            Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.