"Multaj homoj loĝas en Meksiko."

Translation:Many people live in Mexico.

3 years ago

27 Comments


memyself9

I think that meĥiko would be a better word for this country. it would folow the Spanish name for this Spanish speaking country and not the English one.

3 years ago

Kiryo

It seems they used the most international-sounding word. I think you'd agree that Sud-Koreio is far more recognisable in the world than native-derived Daehano.

3 years ago

kbalara

in that case, it would be even better "mesxiko". it is closer to the original word in nahuatl language (mexihco).

3 years ago

faust.twi

esperantists are very conservative people mostly. i suggest rolling release version of esperanto for people who wants to fix errors of esperanto

3 years ago

kaybekwa

sudo pacman -S esperanto-current

3 years ago

CengalLut

Some mornings you wake up not able to speak at all, and you have to trawl through the forum to figure out what's wrong.

3 years ago

faust.twi

arch ^_^_^

3 years ago

Xandaros

A fellow arch user! Did not expect :D

3 years ago

bookoverlord

arch linux user!!! yes! pacman for life! down with aptitude! rolling release FTW.

3 years ago

Falsafaa

That was exactly what I was thinking. :) Though I use Manjaro (which is Arch based).

3 years ago

arthur0703

What's the difference between homo(j) and persono(j)?

3 years ago

LupoMikti

While I'm not entirely sure, just considering how each of them seems to be used, I think it's a similar distinction to Menschen vs Leute in German; one can be used to refer to humanity as an entire species and can be translated as 'humans' as well as people, and the other more specifically maps to the word 'people'.

In other words, you may be able to use homoj in a "People (humans in general)" sense but personoj would be the equivalent of 'persons' in English, referring more to a specific grouping of humans rather than all of humanity. I'd still like someone else to either confirm or deny this though, as this is just my best guess (well, not an unfounded guess, but that's neither here nor there…)

3 years ago

neeeeeeeeek

Not sure but bumping this question because I think it is a good one and I am wondering what responses it might yield.

3 years ago

trielt

AFAIK, they're synonyms. Like "human being" and "person" in English.

3 years ago

arhop2

Why no accusative here?

1 year ago

Nicomr1920

I have the same question

4 months ago

Trachurus1

Because of the preposition. Mi manĝas pomon means the same as An apple is eaten by me. Mi loĝas en Meksiko can't be translated as "Meksiko is lived by me".

3 weeks ago

demigod1945

"A lot of people live in Mexico" is incorrect here?

3 years ago

LupoMikti

"A lot of" is correct (because of the 'of'), so be sure to report it the next chance you get (if you didn't do so the first time this came up).

3 years ago

LisBohnert

“a lot of” would be “multe da” rather than “multaj” (many) but I would report it nonetheless since that's a rather silly distinction imo

1 year ago

Loxiney

I think "a lot" is as "multe", not "multaj".

3 years ago

demigod1945

The -j indicates plurality, yet both "many" and "a lot" are also plural, so I'm not sure if that is it.

3 years ago

Loxiney

As not native English speaker i must say "I don't know". Multaj is an adjective, Multe is an adverb. I don't see difference between a lot and many, but I though it's not a mistake.

3 years ago

demigod1945

Hm, is your native language a Slavic language?

3 years ago

Loxiney

Yes, Polish. Maybe multaj is 'many' and multe: 'many of' And I haven't heard 'a lot ...'. Always 'a lot of'. But I really don't know is it difference or not.

3 years ago

BelleHunter

And Donald the combover duck preaches: And woe to them if they come from M'urica

2 years ago

madwillow

why isn't it "multe da" instead of "multaj"?

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.