"I do not know who he is."

Translation:Mi ne scias, kiu li estas.

3 years ago

14 Comments


ActualGoat

Surely this is dependant on context, whether one uses scias or konas. Scias would mean that I know him, but not from personal experience, whereas konas means that I know him personally, from personal experience, ĉu ne?

3 years ago

Tareberon
Tareberon

No, you're not actually talking about him, but about your knowledge about him.

Or more linguistically speaking: The object of the sentence is not 'li' but the whole subordinate clauses. C.f.:

"Mi (ne) konas lin." or "Mi (ne) scias, kiu li estas.

3 years ago

Lohnesinpr
Lohnesinpr

I agree. with ActualGoat. It could be scias or konas

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, this is about knowing facts about him. "who he is" not about knowing "him". See Tareberon above.

2 years ago

lknightchs
lknightchs

Is the comma obligatory here? I see sentences with dependent clauses like this without commas all the time in other languages but only exclusively written like this in Esperanto.

3 years ago

Tareberon
Tareberon

As far as I can tell, it is like in German: All clauses are separated with commas:

" Mi ne scias, kiu li estas."
"Ich weiß nicht, wer er ist."

3 years ago

Mojo_TO

In a previous question, it asked to translate "you don't know what to say" and accepted the translation "vi ne scias kion diri".

Why is it "kiu li estas" in this sentence instead of "kiun li estas"?

I thought if the kio/kiu are the object of "scias", then they should be in the accusative case. One works, and the other doesn't. Why not?

3 years ago

Tareberon
Tareberon

The object of "scias" are the whole subordinate clauses "kiu li estas" and "kion diri" respectively.

In the clause "kiu li estas" 'kiu' and 'li' are both nominative since they are linked via the copula 'estas'. In "kion diri" 'kion' is in the accusative because it is the object of 'diri'.

I hope that explanation helps!?

3 years ago

Mojo_TO

Thanks Tareberon. I don't know what a "nominative" or "copula" are, but I think I've got my answer when you said that "Kion" is the object of "diri".

Thanks again!

3 years ago

Tareberon
Tareberon

Generally speaking, the nominative is the case of the subject, and the accusative is the case of the direct object.

In Esperanto the nominative isn't marked, while the accusative is marked with an -n

Nominative: viro, knabo, patroj, domoj
Accusative: viron, knabon, patrojn, domojn

Copula comes from Latin and means 'tie' or 'belt'. It's called that, because it ties two nouns (or a noun and an adjective) together. In Esperanto the verb 'estas' ist the copula.

Long story short: Never use the accusative with the verb 'estas'.

3 years ago

Mojo_TO

Great, I get it fully now! Thanks for the clarifications!

3 years ago

Corvus_Alatus

Duolingo accepted "Mi ne konas kiu li estas" as correct. Out of context, it is a somewhat ambiguous sentence; "he" could be anyone.

3 years ago

Tareberon
Tareberon

"Mi ne konas, kiu li estas." should not be accepted since it is wrong. (And no, context doesn't matter, and neither does it matter who he is.)

3 years ago

maxkoryukov
maxkoryukov

Please give us a deeper and more detailed explanation;)

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.