1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia pantalono ne havas poŝoj…

"Mia pantalono ne havas poŝojn."

Translation:My trousers do not have pockets.

May 30, 2015

39 Comments


estherhaza

They must be women's trousers...

June 30, 2015

Sanguine_Dreamer

Stupid women's pants. I hate it when they don't have pockets and my smallish cell phone is too big for some pockets.

November 22, 2015

Cristian1914

The solution is easy, don't get dressed :D

August 9, 2016

zipupjacket

that went from 0-100 really fast

March 8, 2017

GhostThorn24258

The easy solution that allows you to be clothed is to wear men's pants.

September 16, 2017

ErinAndW

Then I still don't have any pockets!

July 2, 2017

FredCapp

Mia plej aĝa filino ŝatas porti pantalonojn por farbistojn. Ili havas poŝojn sufiĉe granda por porti Ipad-on

November 29, 2018

camcamcam753

Yeah but men look silly carrying a purse around so just carry a purse everywhere. MWHAAHAHA!

October 15, 2017

Peyton935745

i totaly agree w/ estherhaza

December 15, 2018

aufarizal

can't I use pants here?

May 30, 2015

Rippler

Yes, they just wanted to make it clear to people who speak British English that they weren't talking about underwear.

December 4, 2015

andrewgtreantos

Yes, both pants and trousers are acceptable answers.

August 18, 2015

FredCapp

Just not skirts, no one gets kilt here.

I'm leaving this way, right?

November 29, 2018

Xandaros

Mi malŝatas pantalonojn sen poŝoj...

September 1, 2015

PatriciaJH

Jes, aû pantalonojn kun pli eta poŝoj, kiu ne povas enhavi iom.

September 3, 2015

AdamScott794079

JES, ESTAS VERA

April 20, 2017

emiirose

Welcome to the world of women's pants

September 4, 2015

XamLeumas

No magic ring to hide.

July 26, 2015

cfreeman03

I rarely hear anyone under 30 use the word trousers these days in standard conversations. Just an observation.

July 10, 2015

Rae.F

As an American, the only time I hear "trousers" is when I'm watching British TV shows.

August 10, 2015

ThatOneDoge

Fitting with your profile picture :P I love it.

May 3, 2016

DoctorWho01

How will be in Esperanto "Bigger inside than outside"?

April 1, 2017

Rae.F

Ĝi estas pli granda interne ol ekstere.

April 6, 2017

hidethedog

I always hear everyone say trousers (except my Caribbean family). But I do live in England and 'pants' would mean underpants, esp briefs

September 12, 2015

Demauscian

Yeah, in England pants means underwear, and trousers seems to be fairly common. In the U.S. people mostly say pants as it carries no implication of underwear and trousers sounds like something your grandfather used to say.

February 6, 2016

StephenH0

Not in Lancashire it doesn't. The usage here is the same as in the US. Perhaps this pants as underwear is a new development and the US keeps the older form. My parents always said "pants" for trousers but my grandparents called them "breeches".

February 19, 2016

Kayleigh921788

Same here, I'm from a Lancashire family and I've always used pants to means trousers. I have to watch my step when I want to go clothes shopping down south!

October 23, 2018

AmeyaBondr

Hey, english is not my first language. So I have a doubt, "pantalono" is given as trousers. Does that mean that it's a singular noun and not plural? Or is "trouser" the singular form? Then "trousers" should be "pantalonoj"...

October 19, 2017

Rae.F

In English, "pants" and "trousers" are never singular. http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-pai1.htm

Esperanto was invented after "a pair of pants" was a single garment, and that's why it has a singular.

October 19, 2017

Jean-Phili358660

Spanish and French (at least) use pantalòn/pantalon, singular form

September 16, 2018

TimothyCarignan

Joga-pantalolo

June 7, 2016

AdamScott794079

Where should i hide my ring?

April 20, 2017

camcamcam753

Kion gxi havas, en gxia posxoj?

October 15, 2017

Jean-Phili358660

Why poŝojn and not poŝon? (as the result is nil, we should not use plural, ĉu ne ?)

September 16, 2018

Rae.F

Well, I mean, we use the plural in English with the negative.

September 16, 2018

Jean-Phili358660

Dankon Rae. It not logical, but very acceptable! :) I'm not a native English speaker and still need to improve. Btw, Google translated from French to Esperanto as poŝon (singular). So, I guess, Esperanto is flexible enough to accept the 2 possibilities.

September 16, 2018

Rae.F

Language does not operate on logic. It is not mathematics. Language operates on convention.

September 16, 2018

Jean-Phili358660

Yes, I agree. This is why Esperanto is easy to learn due to logical conventions!! Hehe

September 16, 2018

Rae.F

Well, sure. Artificial languages can be constructed on logical principles. But that's just not how natural languages work.

September 16, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.