"Mia pantalono ne havas poŝojn."

Translation:My trousers do not have pockets.

3 years ago

41 Comments


estherhaza

They must be women's trousers...

3 years ago

Sanguine_Dreamer

Stupid women's pants. I hate it when they don't have pockets and my smallish cell phone is too big for some pockets.

3 years ago

Cristian1914
Cristian1914

The solution is easy, don't get dressed :D

2 years ago

zipupjacket

that went from 0-100 really fast

1 year ago

GhostThorn24258
GhostThorn24258

The easy solution that allows you to be clothed is to wear men's pants.

1 year ago

ErinAndW
ErinAndW

Then I still don't have any pockets!

1 year ago

camcamcam753

Yeah but men look silly carrying a purse around so just carry a purse everywhere. MWHAAHAHA!

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mia plej aĝa filino ŝatas porti pantalonojn por farbistojn. Ili havas poŝojn sufiĉe granda por porti Ipad-on

2 weeks ago

aufarizal
aufarizal

can't I use pants here?

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

Yes, they just wanted to make it clear to people who speak British English that they weren't talking about underwear.

3 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Yes, both pants and trousers are acceptable answers.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Just not skirts, no one gets kilt here.

I'm leaving this way, right?

2 weeks ago

Xandaros
Xandaros

Mi malŝatas pantalonojn sen poŝoj...

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Jes, aû pantalonojn kun pli eta poŝoj, kiu ne povas enhavi iom.

3 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

JES, ESTAS VERA

1 year ago

emiirose

Welcome to the world of women's pants

3 years ago

cfreeman03
cfreeman03

I rarely hear anyone under 30 use the word trousers these days in standard conversations. Just an observation.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

As an American, the only time I hear "trousers" is when I'm watching British TV shows.

3 years ago

ThatOneDoge

Fitting with your profile picture :P I love it.

2 years ago

DoctorWho01
DoctorWho01

How will be in Esperanto "Bigger inside than outside"?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Ĝi estas pli granda interne ol ekstere.

1 year ago

hidethedog
hidethedog

I always hear everyone say trousers (except my Caribbean family). But I do live in England and 'pants' would mean underpants, esp briefs

3 years ago

Demauscian

Yeah, in England pants means underwear, and trousers seems to be fairly common. In the U.S. people mostly say pants as it carries no implication of underwear and trousers sounds like something your grandfather used to say.

2 years ago

StephenH0
StephenH0

Not in Lancashire it doesn't. The usage here is the same as in the US. Perhaps this pants as underwear is a new development and the US keeps the older form. My parents always said "pants" for trousers but my grandparents called them "breeches".

2 years ago

Kayleigh921788

Same here, I'm from a Lancashire family and I've always used pants to means trousers. I have to watch my step when I want to go clothes shopping down south!

1 month ago

XamLeumas
XamLeumas

No magic ring to hide.

3 years ago

AmeyaBondr

Hey, english is not my first language. So I have a doubt, "pantalono" is given as trousers. Does that mean that it's a singular noun and not plural? Or is "trouser" the singular form? Then "trousers" should be "pantalonoj"...

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In English, "pants" and "trousers" are never singular. http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-pai1.htm

Esperanto was invented after "a pair of pants" was a single garment, and that's why it has a singular.

1 year ago

Jean-Phili358660

Spanish and French (at least) use pantalòn/pantalon, singular form

2 months ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Where should i hide my ring?

1 year ago

camcamcam753

Kion gxi havas, en gxia posxoj?

1 year ago

Jean-Phili358660

Why poŝojn and not poŝon? (as the result is nil, we should not use plural, ĉu ne ?)

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Well, I mean, we use the plural in English with the negative.

2 months ago

Jean-Phili358660

Dankon Rae. It not logical, but very acceptable! :) I'm not a native English speaker and still need to improve. Btw, Google translated from French to Esperanto as poŝon (singular). So, I guess, Esperanto is flexible enough to accept the 2 possibilities.

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Language does not operate on logic. It is not mathematics. Language operates on convention.

2 months ago

Jean-Phili358660

Yes, I agree. This is why Esperanto is easy to learn due to logical conventions!! Hehe

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Well, sure. Artificial languages can be constructed on logical principles. But that's just not how natural languages work.

2 months ago

TimothyCarignan

Joga-pantalolo

2 years ago

Gaelgeoir

This not what an English speaker would say. Pants may sound plural but it is a singular noun so the translation is My trousers does not have pockets

10 months ago

TimothyCarignan

No, "pants" or "trousers" appear to be plural, but they are treated as singular. I am a native English speaker, and the proper translation is "My trousers do not have pockets."

10 months ago

amanda_grace

No one says trousers in america and is serious.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.