1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia pantalono ne havas poŝoj…

"Mia pantalono ne havas poŝojn."

Translation:My trousers do not have pockets.

May 30, 2015

53 Comments


estherhaza

They must be women's trousers...


Sanguine_Dreamer

Stupid women's pants. I hate it when they don't have pockets and my smallish cell phone is too big for some pockets.


Cristian1914

The solution is easy, don't get dressed :D


zipupjacket

that went from 0-100 really fast


GhostThorn24258

The easy solution that allows you to be clothed is to wear men's pants.


hardyguy

Nah, get unisex scrubs with cargo pockets!


ErinAndW

Then I still don't have any pockets!


FredCapp

Christian, where's your trousers?


FredCapp

Mia plej aĝa filino ŝatas porti pantalonon por farbisto. ĝi havas poŝojn sufiĉe grandajn por porti Ipad-on


camcamcam753

Yeah but men look silly carrying a purse around so just carry a purse everywhere. MWHAAHAHA!


Rymdhonung

Under communism, women's trousers will have pockets!


FredCapp

Ĉu iu ajn rusaninoj ĉe tie?


Peyton935745

i totaly agree w/ estherhaza


pezguy

Gi havus esti pantalono de virinoj. (Probably wrong Esperanto, but i tried.)


FredCapp

Yes, very trying…
But seriously, havus esti doesn't work quite the same between the two languages. Especially since havi suggests some form of ownership. I think that the word you wanted was devus.


Xandaros

Mi malŝatas pantalonojn sen poŝoj...


PatriciaJH

Jes, aû pantalonojn kun pli eta poŝoj, kiu ne povas enhavi iom.


aufarizal

can't I use pants here?


Rippler

Yes, they just wanted to make it clear to people who speak British English that they weren't talking about underwear.


andrewgtreantos

Yes, both pants and trousers are acceptable answers.


Sr.Diego.o
<h1>It just refused to accept "pants" from me. Copied from the lesson page:</h1>

My pants do not have pockets. X Correct solution: Mia pantalono ne havas poŝojn. Meaning: My trousers do not have pockets.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Could it be because it wanted you to type in Esperanto and not English?


FredCapp

Just not skirts, no one gets kilt here.

I'm leaving this way, right?


emiirose

Welcome to the world of women's pants


cfreeman03

I rarely hear anyone under 30 use the word trousers these days in standard conversations. Just an observation.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As an American, the only time I hear "trousers" is when I'm watching British TV shows.


ThatOneDoge

Fitting with your profile picture :P I love it.


DoctorWho01

How will be in Esperanto "Bigger inside than outside"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Ĝi estas pli granda interne ol ekstere.


hidethedog

I always hear everyone say trousers (except my Caribbean family). But I do live in England and 'pants' would mean underpants, esp briefs


Demauscian

Yeah, in England pants means underwear, and trousers seems to be fairly common. In the U.S. people mostly say pants as it carries no implication of underwear and trousers sounds like something your grandfather used to say.


StephenH0

Not in Lancashire it doesn't. The usage here is the same as in the US. Perhaps this pants as underwear is a new development and the US keeps the older form. My parents always said "pants" for trousers but my grandparents called them "breeches".


Kayleigh921788

Same here, I'm from a Lancashire family and I've always used pants to means trousers. I have to watch my step when I want to go clothes shopping down south!


Tubeway1

In Britain everyone says trousers. Pants are underpants.


XamLeumas

No magic ring to hide.


AmeyaBondr

Hey, english is not my first language. So I have a doubt, "pantalono" is given as trousers. Does that mean that it's a singular noun and not plural? Or is "trouser" the singular form? Then "trousers" should be "pantalonoj"...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In English, "pants" and "trousers" are never singular. http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-pai1.htm

Esperanto was invented after "a pair of pants" was a single garment, and that's why it has a singular.


Jean-Phili358660

Spanish and French (at least) use pantalòn/pantalon, singular form


IsraRaine

they should've have a woman speak this one XD


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Have you seen women's pants? The pockets are a joke if they're even there at all.


AdamScott794079

Where should i hide my ring?


camcamcam753

Kion gxi havas, en gxia posxoj?


Jean-Phili358660

Why poŝojn and not poŝon? (as the result is nil, we should not use plural, ĉu ne ?)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Well, I mean, we use the plural in English with the negative.


Jean-Phili358660

Dankon Rae. It not logical, but very acceptable! :) I'm not a native English speaker and still need to improve. Btw, Google translated from French to Esperanto as poŝon (singular). So, I guess, Esperanto is flexible enough to accept the 2 possibilities.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Language does not operate on logic. It is not mathematics. Language operates on convention.


Jean-Phili358660

Yes, I agree. This is why Esperanto is easy to learn due to logical conventions!! Hehe


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Well, sure. Artificial languages can be constructed on logical principles. But that's just not how natural languages work.


hardyguy

Is there any syntactic distinction between "Pants" and "Trousers"?


FredCapp

Probably, but not enough to worry about.
If the Owl has problems with pants, he should just get shorts. And you should report Pants as correct.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.