1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I do not find her."

"I do not find her."

Translation:Jeg finder hende ikke.

May 30, 2015

4 Comments


TheInfiniteFish

Is there a difference between 'jeg finder hende ikke' and 'jeg finder ikke hende'? Do they both make sense?


emilkris33

They both make sense but there is a slight difference in meaning. The best way of thinking about the difference is to put emphasis on the last word of the sentence. That means:

'jeg finder hende ikke' reads, to me as a native speaker, with emphasis on 'ikke'. So what you are saying is that you don't find her her as opposed to actually finding her.

'jeg finder ikke hende' reads, to me as a native speaker, with emphasis on 'hende'. So what you are saying here is that you are not finding her, but might have found someone else.


Elya850957

Thanks that was very helpful


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Why is the translation of "I do not find her" given as "Jeg kan ikke finde hende" in the exercise, but "Jeg finder hende ikke" here? The latter is the better translation in my opinion, by the way: there was no "can" in the original English sentence.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.